Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies,  Armistice 1918-August 1939
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

MARCH-JUNE 1919 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HMS Agamemnon, pre-Dreadnought battleship
 (Maritime Quest, click photographs for enlargements)

on to July 1919

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 


 

 

THE SPANISH INFLUENZA

The pandemic lasted from approximately July 1918 to April 1919 with a major peak in the UK between September 1918 and January 1919. It can be assumed that the vast majority of illness deaths in these periods were due to the Spanish flu.

 

 

Saturday, 1 March 1919

 

Ambuscade, destroyer

 REED, Henry J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269195, illness

 

Halcyon, Lowestoft

 HOWARD, Ernest, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2125, illness

 

Jed, destroyer

 MILLER, George W, Leading Seaman, J 11912, illness

 

Leander, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 IRLAM, Wilfred, Able Seaman, SS 2770, illness

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 FISHER, Charles R, Officer's Steward 1c, 362953, illness

 

Morea, armed merchant cruiser

 ARNOLD, George, Trimmer, MMR, 971592, illness

 

Nerissa, destroyer

 MACDONALD, James W, Officer's Steward 2c, L 9730, illness

 

President, London

 DOBELL, John W, Lieutenant, illness

 

President III, London

 OSBORNE, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3912, illness

 SHERRIFF, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5254, illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 TEAHEN, Henry, Private, RMLI, 22323 (Ch), illness in UK

 

Tilbury, destroyer

 WILSDON, Frederick P, Stoker 1c, K 39098, drowned

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 WINSTONE, Raymond, Stoker Petty Officer, 297951, illness

 

 

Sunday, 2 March 1919

 

Commonwealth, battleship

 BEECH, Walter H, Officer's Steward 2c, L 9859, illness

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 BELCHER, Frederick E, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 2354, illness in UK

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 CARDY, William H, Greaser, MMR, 915126, illness

 DALTON, Alexander, Fireman, MMR, 865477, illness

 

Europa, Mudros, Aegean

 EVANS, Bertram S, Captain, illness

 

Galatea, light cruiser

 FULLER, Henry R, Stoker 1c, SS 111647, illness

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 STANFORD, Ernest J, Boy 2c, J 93420, illness

 

Maidstone, submarine depot ship

 GORMAN, James, Stoker, RNR, S 3410, illness

 

Newbury, paddle minesweeper

 BUTCHER, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19656, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LEWIS, David L, Surgeon Lieutenant, illness

 

President III, London

 DONOVAN, Cornelius, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 5639, drowned

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion

 COPELAND, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 718, discharged, illness in UK

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 WILLIAMS, Robert, Stoker, RNR, S 2007, illness

 

 

Monday, 3 March 1919

 

Ann Ford Melville, hired trawler

 CLARKE, William R, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Ben Alder, hired trawler

 WINCHESTER, Alexander, Engineman, MMR, 975766, illness

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 RYAN, Albert J, Victualling Assistant, M 33103, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 CALLAWAY, Frank Le M, Paymaster Lieutenant, illness

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 DAVEY, Joseph S, Boy 2c, J 93961, illness

 PEATY, William H, Boy 2c, J 93811, illness

 

Marlborough, battleship

 CARNOCHAN, Andrew, Able Seaman, J 32306, illness

 PRINGLE, Thomas E, Stoker 1c, SS 110615, illness

 

ML.205, motor launch

 HALL, Cecil, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1307, illness

 

ML.240, motor launch

 BOSWELL, Walter O, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BEECH, Victor G, Officer's Steward 3c, L 12113, illness

 SMITH, Oliver, Leading Boatman, 290949, illness

 SMOOTHY, Harold T, Ordinary Seaman, J 73560, died

 WILLIAMS, George, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 1730, illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 CHRISTIE, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7153, discharged, illness in UK

 

Sandringham, hired trawler

 BELTON, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 154822, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth X

 MANSON, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12388, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 4 March 1919

 

Anzac, flotilla leader

 BIGGS, William, Stoker 1c, SS 111180, illness

 

Boadicea, scout cruiser

 FRANKLIN, Percy, Stoker 1c, SS 112819, illness

 

Firefly, river gunboat

 KEAN, Cuthbert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 946, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 SHORTER, Leonard W, Boy 2c, J 93796, illness

 

Jaboo II, hired trawler

 JEFFREY, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5024, illness

 

Loch Rannoch, hired trawler

 CRAIGIE, James W, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Powerful, ex-cruiser, training ship

 SAXBY, Douglas A E, Boy 2c, J 94174, illness

 TITE, William E, Private, RMLI, 15412 (Ply), illness in UK

 

Thalia, store hulk, Cromarty

 WILSON, James, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5204, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HALSTONE, Emly J, Ordinary Signalman, J 49378, accident

 

 

Wednesday, 5 March 1919

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 HAMBLY, John R, Chief Gunner, illness

 

Fair Isle, hired trawler or drifter

 ATKINS, Thomas E, Engineman, RNR, ES 3859, illness

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 POTTER, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 10904 (Ply), illness in UK

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion

 JONES, George C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1211, discharged, illness in UK

 

Tomahawk, destroyer

 HONEYWELL, John H, Petty Officer, 218927, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BUCKLAND, Herbert, Chief Stoker, 308049, illness

 PENDLEBURY, Herbert, Petty Officer, 239381, illness

 

 

Thursday, 6 March 1919

 

Boadicea II, Kingstown, Co Dublin

 MARTIN, James F, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1122, accident

 

Greenwich, destroyer depot ship

 REYNOLDS, Ernest J, Ordinary Seaman, J 34880, illness

 

ML.360, motor launch

 TURNER, Edwin S, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Nigella, fleet sweeping sloop

 PARSON, Guy F, Lieutenant Commander, accident

 

Oriana, destroyer

 HODDER, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 293754, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 ALLSOP, William B, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

President, London

 ALLIN, Leslie J W, Lieutenant, illness

 

Ramillies, battleship

 BOULT, George W, Officer's Cook 1c, L 5921, illness

 

Superb, battleship

 GLENISTER, Henry, Officer's Cook 1c, 166000, accident

 

Wessex, destroyer

 MAIN, Sampson, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9065, illness

 

 

Friday, 7 March 1919

 

Aspasia, hired trawler

 HEWETT, George R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3556, illness

 

Essex II, hired trawler

 MAY, James, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4299, illness

 

James & Walter, steamship

 THORPE, William, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Liverpool, 2nd class cruiser

 JOHN, Edwin, Stoker 1c, K 35290, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SPILLER, George C, Leading Signalman, J 5727, illness

 

Phaeton, light cruiser

 COOK, Albert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4590, illness

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 MASON, Francis R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4732, illness in UK

 

White Hill, drifter

 COWAP, John G, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4642, illness

 

 

Saturday, 8 March 1919

 

Caesar, battleship

 LOCK, Arnold V, Stoker 1c, 295899, illness

 

Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 HOUGHTON, James E, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 5090, illness

 

Crescent Moon, Admiralty steel drifter

 MOUGHTON, Arthur W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5260, illness

 

Duchess of Rothesay, paddle minesweeper

 BROWN, William G, Lieutenant, RNR, accident

 

E.11, submarine

 LAKE, William T, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 8379, died in Malta

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 WYLIE, Thomas, Steward, MMR, 571796, illness

 

Fox, 2nd class cruiser

 MILES, Harold A, Sick Berth Steward, 350984, illness, buried at Plymouth

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 PRESTON, Alec, Boy 2c, J 94569, illness

 

Kilcock, patrol gunboat

 DUNN, Arthur, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 POTTER, Maurice W, Stoker 1c, K 38152, illness

 

President III, London

 ANSELL, Frederick L, Private, RMLI, 16646 (Po), illness

 CARTWRIGHT, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 296, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 AYLWARD, Albert, Gunner, RMA, RMA 3358, illness in UK

 

Venus, 2nd class cruiser

 TAYLOR, Arthur, Petty Officer, 218813, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 SPENCER, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 290271, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 WOTTON, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 5210, illness

 

Vulcan, submarine depot ship

 KEY, Frederick G, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3217, illness

 

 

Sunday, 9 March 1919

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 FUNNELL, Victor A, Boy 2c, J 93768, illness

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 SNELL, William E, Shipwright 1c, 104092, illness

 

Loch Rannoch, hired trawler

 WYNESS, Andrew, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Ramillies, battleship

 IRVINE, Walter R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 31608, illness

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 ALEXANDER, Charles E, Private, RMLI, S 5717 (Ply), illness

 PARRY, John, Private, RMLI, S 2368 (Ply), illness in UK

 

Sabre, destroyer

 PENNINGTON, Archibald, Able Seaman, J 35931, illness

 

Undine, destroyer

 REDMAN, George L, Leading Seaman, 231081, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MILLAR, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3520, illness

 PICKLES, Albert E, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 15705, illness

 

 

Monday, 10 March 1919

 

Emmanuel Camelaire, Admiralty trawler, both drowned

 CUTHBERTSON, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20407

 LEWIS, George, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 458

 

Ganges II, Shotley

 SANDEL, George W, Boy 2c, J 94638, illness

 

Kylemore, paddle minesweeper

 TREASURE, Douglas G, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 KETTLE, Alfred, Shipwright 2c, 345932, illness

 

Mantua, armed merchant cruiser

 LEONARD, Thomas, Chief Carpenter, MMR, (no service number listed), illness in UK

 

Mariner, salvage vessel

 WHITEHEAD, Elliott E, Assistant Steward, MMR, 976082, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SMITH, Thomas B, Stoker Petty Officer, K 22271, illness

 

Petrel, hired drifter

 BUCK, James W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15469, illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 TATTON, Tom, Private, RMLI, S 1408 (Po), discharged, illness in UK

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 JOHNSTON, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6830, discharged, illness in UK

 

Sable, destroyer

 TREVELYAN, Percy, Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 POUNDS, Henry O J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 23085, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 11 March 1919

 

Concord, light cruiser

 MENHENITT, Arthur, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2827, illness

 

Coventry, light cruiser

 ELDERTON, Henry E, Stoker 1c, K 12072, illness

 

Dido, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 DANIEL, Horace S, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

HM Coast Guard Inchkeith

 WARRINGTON, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9687, illness

 

HM Coast Guard Rosmoney

 LEMON, David, Leading Boatman, 168749, illness

 

RMA Battalion, South African Heavy Artillery

 HARVEY, Leonard, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 5973, discharged, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 FINLAY, Thomas A, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 WILKINSON, Bertrand, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 GAMBLE, John W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 8499, died

 

Vivid, Devonport

 ROGERS, Frederick, Able Seaman, 226638, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 12 March 1919

 

Bee, river gunboat

 COOK, William C, Stoker 1c, K 35042, illness

 

Ben Alder, hired trawler

 BROWN, Albert H, Able Seaman, J 76555, illness

 

Cleopatra, light cruiser

 PROWSE, Thomas C, Leading Signalman, J 6330, illness

 

Cyclops II, depot ship, White Sea, North Russia

 HARTNELL, Frank C, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1827, contracted illness on active duty, died in UK

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HARPER, Arthur G, Able Seaman, J 28006, illness

 MARSHALL, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, J 58619, illness

 

RM Deal

 COX, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 12939 (Deal), accident

 

Vivid, Devonport

 JOLLEY, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 126381, illness

 MCCOMB, David, Chief Stoker, 299381, illness

 

 

Thursday, 13 March 1919

 

Cormorant, Gibraltar

 NEATE, John H D, Victualling Chief Petty Officer, 347341, illness

 

Humber, river monitor

 HIGH, Claude H, Able Seaman, J 18554, illness

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 TAYLOR, John W, Boy 2c, J 94284, illness

 

Jessamine, fleet sweeping sloop

 WHITMILL, William R, Stoker 1c, K 2651, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 FIELD, William J, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, 213956, illness

 TOWNSEND, John, Chief Stoker, 296026, illness

 

Resolution, battleship

 BEALE, Harvey M, Ordinary Seaman, J 70671, illness

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 BUSH, Joseph, Corporal, RMLI, 5112 (Po)(RFR A 833), discharged, illness in UK

 

Undine, destroyer

 DUVEY, Archibald F, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7203, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth (ex-Malaya, battleship)

 WILLIAMS, Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer, 295842, illness

 

 

Friday, 14 March 1919

 

Attentive III, Dover

 LINKHORN, Walter R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5073, illness

 

Campanula, fleet sweeping sloop

 WILSON, Thomas S, Leading Stoker, K 14988, illness

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 LARDNER, Joseph J H, Chief Petty Officer, 169994, illness in UK

 

Hermione, 2nd class cruiser

 COOK, Harry S, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4402, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HORSLEY, Ernest W, Leading Cook's Mate, M 7602, illness

 HUNTER, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 6497, illness

 LAWRENCE, Frederick G, Stoker Petty Officer, K 4758, illness

 SNELLING, Edward L, Stoker 1c, K 16304, illness

 

President, London

 COCHRANE, Basil R, Lieutenant, illness

 PORT, Philip, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270423, died

 

RM Engineers

 HEAD, William A J, Private, RME, RME 859, illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 BRANFILL, Richard B, Private, RMLI, 14189 (Ch), illness

 

Taurus, destroyer

 CUBBY, John, Signalman, J 3685, illness

 

Teakol, oiler

 DOUGLAS, Frederick T, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, train accident

 

Thisbe, destroyer

 RICHER, Douglas E, Able Seaman, 210449, illness

 

 

Saturday, 15 March 1919

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 SPINDLEY, Alfred E, Engineman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

President III, London

 WARBY, Joseph P, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 6251, illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 WILLIAMSON, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 224, discharged, illness in UK

 

Royal Navy

 LYON, Herbert, Admiral (ret), illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 DEAN, George, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11786, accident

 DOEL, Joseph, Officer's Steward 1c, 364987, illness

 

Women's Royal Naval Service

 HUNTER, Bessie S, Steward, WRNS, G 2066, illness in UK

 

 

Sunday, 16 March 1919

 

P.33, patrol boat

 CURTIS, Percy J, Leading Stoker, K 13430, accident

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BOOTH, Henry L, Leading Signalman, 231204, ex-Commonwealth, illness

 

Ranger, destroyer

 CAVINEY, Martin, Stoker 1c, K 13925, illness

 

Revenge, battleship

 CRUMP, William G, Yeoman of Signals, 220097, illness

 

RM Engineers

 HARRISON, William, Private, RME, RME 2048, illness

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 FINDLAY, Wallace, Private, RMLI, 17626 (Ply), discharged, illness

 

TB.35, torpedo boat

 GUNFIELD, Ernest A, Ordinary Seaman, J 53761, illness

 

TB.63, torpedo boat

 HARDY, Charles A, Stoker Petty Officer, 309983, illness

 

Tingira (RAN), training ship, Sydney

 BAMFORD, Herbert E, Boy 2c, RAN, 11130, drowned

 EARL, Leslie W H, Boy 2c, RAN, 6902, drowned

 FELLOWS, Charles W, Boy 2c, RAN, 6802, drowned

 MCPHERSON, John E, Boy 2c, RAN, 11126, drowned

 PAGE, George W, Boy 2c, RAN, 6790, drowned

 

Welland, destroyer

 SCOTCHER, Cyril G, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Monday, 17 March 1919

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 WALKER, John H, Private, RMLI, 20036 (Ch), illness

 

Veronica, fleet sweeping sloop

 WILLIE, John H, Stoker 1c, K 30108, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 VATTER, George S W, Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 6164, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 18 March 1919

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 BROWN, Arthur H, Painter 3c, M 13869, illness

 

Indus, Devonport

 KENNY, Michael, Stoker 1c, 175623, illness

 

Inflexible, battlecruiser

 LARDNER, William G, Stoker Petty Officer, 312176, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HAZELL, Charles E, Able Seaman, J 32084, illness

 

Thalia, store hulk, Cromarty

 KITCHEN, William H, Petty Officer 1c, 97163, illness

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 LEWER, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 38640, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BRADLEY, William J, Able Seaman, J 78842, illness

 HODSON, George H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12217, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CANNEL, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18512, illness

 

Yarmouth, 2nd class cruiser

 HEAD, Albert H, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 19 March 1919

 

Duchess of Devonshire, armed boarding steamer

 NIGHTINGALE, Stanley J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 11066, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 PASCOE, Nicholas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6592, illness

 

Gilia, convoy sloop

 GRANT, William J, Chief Stoker, 290035, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SMITH, Ernest S, Stoker 1c, K 25583, illness

 

Queen, battleship

 PONTING, Percy R, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13786 (Ch), illness in Baku, Turkey

 

Rainstorm, Admiralty wood drifter

 TURNER, John G, 2nd Hand, RNR, SD 945, drowned

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 COX, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 14931 (Po), illness

 

Thisbe, destroyer

 BROUGHTON, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 35876, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 EARWICKER, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 119546, illness

 FODEN, James, Able Seaman, 215875, illness

 

Vindex, seaplane carrier

 HUGHES, William, Trimmer, MMR, 934705, illness

 

Walrus, destroyer

 GRIFFITHS, Willie, Able Seaman, J 47924, illness

 

 

Thursday, 20 March 1919

 

Abercrombie, monitor

 FRIEND, Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 14014 (Ch), illness

 

Centaur, light cruiser

 BURTON, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 28432, illness

 

Glorious, light battlecruiser

 FLEMING, Ernest K, Engineer Lieutenant, illness

 

Valorous, destroyer

 PUTTOCK, Denys E, Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Friday, 21 March 1919

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 MAPLESDEN, William J, Chief Stoker, 286221, accident

 

Galatea, light cruiser

 MINTER, Alfred E, Stoker 1c, 303046, drowned

 

Hannibal, battleship

 MCCALMONT, Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, J 69697, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 FORD, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, K 55403, illness

 

President, London

 RICHARDSON, RAYMOND De D., Lieutenant, illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 STRUGNELL, Harold F H, Major, RMLI, illness in UK

 

Satellite, Tyne

 NOBLE, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19967, accident

 

Vivid, Devonport

 WALDRON, Albury A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5528, accident

 

 

Saturday, 22 March 1919

 

Caesar, battleship

 FROST, Bert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3908, illness

 

Caledon, light cruiser

 FORMOSA, Vincenzo, Officer's Chief Cook, 359813, illness

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 PRISCOTT, Robert T, Stoker 1c, 116608, illness

 

Hyacinth, 2nd class cruiser

 BLESSINGTON, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 8085 (Ply), died in St Helena

 

President III, London

 MILLER, Arthur S, Private, RM, 15924 (Po), illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BUGG, Rupert W, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 5046, illness

 

 

Sunday, 23 March 1919

 

Bacchante, armoured cruiser

 JAMES, Albert, Armourers Crew, M 12815, illness

 

Boy Bob, hired drifter

 WALKER, Alexander, Engineman, RNR, ES 1292, illness

 

Caesar, battleship

 DAVIES, William J, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 9303 (Ply), illness in Constantinople

 

Foresight, scout cruiser

 MCCABE, William J, Private, RMLI, 15918 (Ply), died in Malta

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MAY, William H, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 SHIPLEY, Alexander W, Sergeant, RMLI, 9115 (Ply), illness in UK

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 MOLONEY, Stephen, Seaman, RNR, B 4558, discharged, illness in UK

 

 

Monday, 24 March 1919

 

Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 DEMELLWEEK, Joseph M, Seaman, RNR, B 3302, illness

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 MCMANUS, William, Trimmer, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LANGWORTHY, Charles H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19324, illness

 SEAL, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, J 74031, died

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 SMITH, James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 6 131, discharged, illness in UK

 

Vigorous, depot ship, Larne

 COOPER, Albion, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1225, illness

 

Wahine, converted minelayer

 BELDHAM, Allen E, Assistant Steward, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 25 March 1919

 

Aracari, hired trawler

 ROBERTS, David, Able Seaman, J 41628, illness

 

Hecla, destroyer depot ship

 STEVENS, Edmund, Chief Stoker, 299118, illness

 

Implacable, battleship

 ADAMS, William G A, Stoker 1c, K 25237, drowned

 

Maidstone, submarine depot ship

 MCHUGH, Niel, Stoker, RNR, V 310, illness

 

President IV, London

 SILCOCK, Thomas R, Leading Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 668, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 KNIGHT, George, Private, RM, S 9492 (Deal), accident in UK

 SIMMONS, Joseph, Private, RM, S 8820 (Deal), accident in UK

 

 

Wednesday, 26 March 1919

 

Fox, 2nd class cruiser

 LEAF, Alfred W, Warrant Shipwright, illness, buried at Gillingham

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 HILL, Victor A, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 223042, drowned

 

Gilia, convoy sloop

 BRAND, Frederick A, Stoker Petty Officer, 307776, illness

 

Nairn, hired patrol yacht

 PIRIE, George, Engineman, RNR, TS 3259, accident

 

Redpole, destroyer

 STRINGER, Frederick T, Lieutenant, illness

 

RND, Divisional Train Reserves

 ELLIOTT, Stanley, Private, RM, S 2540 (Deal), discharged, illness in UK

 

Sentinel, steamship

 COWELL, John R, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4733, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 GARDNER, Walter G, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 27779, illness

 JONES, Edward, Telegraphist, J 40462, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 DAVIES, David J, Officer's Cook 1c, L 9680, illness

 PERRING, William, Chief Stoker, 306472, illness

 

 

Thursday, 27 March 1919

 

Bombardier, Admiralty trawler, all drowned

 GRENYER, Alfred J, Engineman, RNR, ES 5076

 NICHOLS, William R, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 PORTER, Charles H, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 585

 PRIOR, George H, Leading Stoker, K 16131 (Dev)

 VANSTONE, Wilfred J, Leading Seaman, 232533 (Dev)

 

Columbine, Rosyth

 SAUNDERS, James, Able Seaman, J 34737, illness

 

Goeland II, hired trawler

 MCGOWN, James, Seaman, RNR, A 6345, accident

 

King George V, battleship

 REEVES, Henry A, Musician, RMB, RMB 2037, illness in UK

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 PHILIP, Francis, Able Seaman, J 28184, illness

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 DURHAM, Ernest R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 198, discharged, illness in UK

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MORGAN, Frederick, Petty Officer 1c, 139526, illness

 

 

Friday, 28 March 1919

 

Arrogant, submarine depot ship

 POLE, Magnus, Seaman, RNR, B 3043, died

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 WILLIAMS, Harvey L, Private, RMLI, 17130 (Po), illness

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion

 MARSHALL, Stanley, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3/144, discharged, illness in UK

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HALL, Frank E, Leading Seaman, 214858, illness

 

 

Saturday, 29 March 1919

 

Bonaventure, ex-cruiser, submarine depot ship

 PEARSON, William, Stoker 1c, K 16318, illness

 

Ceto, Ramsgate

 LEVERETT, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 1505, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 CLARKE, Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15332, illness

 

Gosforth, fleet messenger

 DOWNS, John P, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 30 March 1919

 

Cawdor Castle, steamship

 PACEY, James T, Skipper, MMR, illness

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 GRIFFIN, Arthur W B, Boy 2c, J 93638, illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 HOLT, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 602 (Ply), DOW in UK

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BOSWELL, James, Boy Servant, L 11998, illness

 O'CONNELL, Richard P, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Monday, 31 March 1919

 

Agamemnon, target ship

 BROOKS, Albert, Petty Officer 1c, 174789, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 STEWART, William J, Engineman, RNR, TS 1376, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 SCOTT, Percival G, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 10047, illness

 

Lion, battlecruiser

 GRAVES, George A, Leading Stoker, K 10914, illness

 

RM Engineers

 COOKMAN, Sidney G, Private, RME, RME 1168, illness

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 STRATFORD, Henry B, Private, RMLI, 13180 (Ply), illness in UK

 

TB.63, torpedo boat

 CUSSE, Francis N W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271233, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 1 April 1919

 

Astraea, 2nd class cruiser

 GIBBS, James W, Leading Seaman, 234449 (Ch), drowned in Lagos

 

New Zealand, battlecruiser

 RENNIE, Andrew, Able Seaman, J 13182, accident

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 TOTTMAN, William, Able Seaman, 221957, illness

 

President III, London

 WALLACE, William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8667, illness

 

Prestol, oiler, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 MARTIN, Samuel A, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 930305, illness

 

Talbot, 2nd class cruiser

 ATKINSON, George, Officer's Steward 1c, L 8058 (Po), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 2 April 1919

 

Glen Usk, paddle minesweeper

 CLAYTON, Edward W, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 3371, accident

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 CROWLEY, John M, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 25366, illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 ELLIOTT, John G, Private, RMLI, 16932 (Po), died

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 WHITWORTH, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8389, discharged, illness in UK

 

Triad, Admiralty Yacht, SNO, Persian Gulf

 WELLS, Stephen W, Private, RMLI, 13026 (Ch), illness in Taranto

 

Vivid, Devonport

 COLLINS, Fred, Yeoman of Signals, 210007, died

 

 

Thursday, 3 April 1919

 

Dove II, hired trawler

 BEAGARIE, Frederick B, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 2197, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 CHANDLER, Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer, 292046, illness

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 BRATBY, Kenneth K, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6054, DOW in UK

 FILER, Ernest W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1269, illness in UK

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WASHINGTON, Harry G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2683, discharged, illness in UK

 

Royal Navy

 BOULTON, Robert, Lieutenant (ret), illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CHILCRAFT, Albert, Leading Deck Hand, DA 12331, illness

 MUSTOE, Andrew, Able Seaman, 166669, illness

 

 

Friday, 4 April 1919

 

RND, 2nd Reserve Battalion

 FOORD, Harold R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness in UK

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 LOWE, Frederick W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5539, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MEAD, Frank, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268938, illness

 

 

Saturday, 5 April 1919

 

Fifinella, hired trawler

 SWANKIE, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4601, accident

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 COOMBES, Alfred L, Boy 2c, J 94057, illness

 

New Zealand, battlecruiser

 FAWCUS, Victor C B, Midshipman, illness

 

RM Engineers, Chatham

 DAVEY, Mark H, Private, RM, S 9613 (Ply), illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 HENDRY, John, Sergeant, RMLI, 15078 (Ch), illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 WHITAKER, John R, Sergeant, RMLI, 15477 (Po), illness

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 GODFREY, Charles J, Able Seaman, RNVR (Bugler), Bristol Z 474, discharged, illness in UK

 

Thunderer, battleship

 DEARNELEY, Thomas, Boy 1c, J 82849, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 WILLIAMS, Askett A, Chief Stoker, 167154, illness

 

 

Sunday, 6 April 1919

 

Verdun, destroyer

 MACKIE, Andrew, Leading Seaman, J 4237, accident

 

 

Monday, 7 April 1919

 

Acacia, fleet sweeping sloop

 THORNTON, John, Chief Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1025, accident

 

Cromorna, hired drifter

 BROWNE, Ernest R, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 MCFARLANE, Francis, Fireman, MMR, 904813, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 8 April 1919

 

Champion, light cruiser

 HELPS, Walter J, Stoker 1c, K 3186, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MCCULLOCH, John D, Able Seaman, 216573, illness

 TAYLOR, William H, Petty Officer, RNVR, Bristol Z 754, illness

 

President III, London

 ROBERTSON, John, Seaman, RNR, B 4083, illness

 

Ramillies, battleship

 WARREN, James W, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 10751, illness

 

Resolution, battleship

 WOOD, Harold D, Boy 1c, J 80652 (Dev), drowned

 

RM Labour Corps

 BARNES, John T, Private, RM, S 11945 (Deal), died

 

 

Wednesday, 9 April 1919

 

Bellerophon, battleship

 GREEN, Joseph H, Signal Boy, J 81609, illness

 

Gloucester, light cruiser

 BALFOUR, Robert S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 16479, illness in RN Plymouth

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 MARSHALL, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1 149, discharged, illness in UK

 

Thistle, 1st class gunboat

 FENN, Cecil H, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MILLSON, Henry B, Stoker 1c, SS 119660, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PINN, William H, Leading Seaman, 188778, died

 WARD, Frederick J, Able Seaman, 181956, illness

 

 

Thursday, 10 April 1919

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 FLINTHAM, Arthur E, Stoker 1c, K 52538, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 LANE, John, Private, RM, S 10971 (Deal), illness

 O'RIORDON, Timothy, Private, RM, S 12860 (Deal), died in USA

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 MITCHELL, Percy, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZW 752, discharged, illness in UK

 

 

Friday, 11 April 1919

 

Implacable, battleship

 YULE, David, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 1875, drowned

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 TOTTERDELL, Arthur E N, Boy 2c, J 94032, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 MARTIN, Edward W, Private, RM, S 14015 (Deal), illness

 

Spey, tender, Chatham

 RATE, William R, Able Seaman, 196037, illness

 

 

Saturday, 12 April 1919

 

Marlborough, battleship

 CAMM, Thomson, Ordinary Seaman, J 85434, illness

 

 

Sunday, 13 April 1919

 

Simpson, hired trawler

 MOORE, Charles A, Ordinary Seaman, SS 8551, illness

 

TB.36, torpedo boat

 JONES, Thomas I, Able Seaman, 237257, illness

 

Thomas Robins, Admiralty trawler

 LEYSHON, Gomer T, Leading Telegraphist, RNVR, Wales Z 257, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 LAWES, Thomas N E, Yeoman of Signals, 222699, illness

 

 

Monday, 14 April 1919

 

Acacia, fleet sweeping sloop

 BEST, Frederick G, Able Seaman, J 17362, accident

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 THOMAS, William H, Able Seaman, 129962, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 THOMAS, John F, Petty Officer, 197274, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 15 April 1919

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion

 BYRNE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3758, discharged, illness in UK

 

Sentinel,scout cruiser

 BIRD, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 72647 (Ch), drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 16 April 1919

 

Caesar, battleship

 CUTAJAR, Giovanni, Stoker 1c, K 55154, illness

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 ASHFORD, William J S, Boatswain, illness

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 MCGUIRE, William, Private, RMLI, 7315 (Ch) (RFR B 1213), discharged, illness in UK

 

Tiverton, minesweeper

 WARREN, Thomas S, Stoker Petty Officer, K 4688, accident

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BLOOR, Edward W, Telegraphist, J 57992, illness

 

 

Thursday, 17 April 1919

 

Diana, 2nd class cruiser

 TENNANT, Sidney, Able Seaman, J 37079, illness

 

Halcyon, Lowestoft

 JACKSON, George, Engineman, RNR, ES 2287, illness

 

RMA Battalion

 SIMPSON, Peter, Colour Sergeant, RMA, RMA 1985 (RFR A), discharged, illness in UK

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 COND, Frederick T P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

 

Friday, 18 April 1919

 

Mandala, steamship

 MARTIN, Gilbert, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6503, died

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BUCKLEE, Fred, Stoker Petty Officer, 297696, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 HODSON, Ernest, Private, RM, S 14332 (Deal), illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 LOVELL, Albert, Chief Petty Officer, 108631, illness

 

 

Saturday, 19 April 1919

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 HUBBARD, John E, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 909321, illness

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 STEVENS, Alfred W, Boy 2c, J 94136, illness

 

Offa II, hired trawler

 COOK, Percy S, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 COOK, Ivan, 1st Writer, M 5295, illness

 

 

Sunday, 20 April 1919

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 GALYER, James M, Able Seaman, 187621, illness

 

Peter Lovett, Admiralty trawler

 DAVIES, George S, Stoker Petty Officer, RNR, ES 1669, illness

 

 

Monday, 21 April 1919

 

Britomart, gunboat

 MOOSSA, Almas, 2nd Seedie, (no service number listed), illness

 

RMLI, 1st Reserve Battalion

 BRUEN, Charles J, Private, RMLI, 18554 (Po), discharged, illness in UK

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 PANNETT, Hudson, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 840, discharged, illness in UK

 

Vivid, Devonport

 WOODMAN, Thomas D, Stoker 1c, K 22098, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 22 April 1919

 

Devonshire, armoured cruiser

 HARRIES, William, Stoker 1c, K 35797, illness

 

Idaho, ex-hired yacht, tug

 SWANSTON, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2918, illness

 

Margaret And Andrew, steamship

 WEBSTER, Ernest J E, Paymaster Lieutenant (ret), illness

 

Royal Air Force, air crash

 BATCHELOR, Thomas A, Paymaster Lieutenant

 

 

Wednesday, 23 April 1919

 

Endeavour, survey ship

 EBBS, Sidney C, Able Seaman, J 39043, drowned

 

Melbourne (RAN), 2nd class cruiser

 LAIDLAW, Robert S, Lieutenant (on loan to RAN), illness

 

ML.364, motor launch

 SCOTT, William J, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 EDWARDS, Arthur W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 370, died

 

Valiant, battleship

 MOULTRIE, Lionel G F, Midshipman, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 ALBOROUGH, Sidney A, Boy 1c, J 57072, died

 

Westcott, destroyer

 PETTIGREW, James R H, Able Seaman, J 21842, died

 

 

Thursday, 24 April 1919

 

Astraea, 2nd class cruiser

 MATHER, George, Stoker, RNR, S 5251, illness

 

HM Coastguard Station Charlestown

 CONDY, Edward J, Leading Boatman, HM Coast Guard, 205835, illness

 

Karavnos, tug

 TURNER, Harry W J, Stoker Petty Officer, 296381, illness

 

Lewis Pelley, launch, attached Inland Water Transport

 BELFIELD, James S, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RIM, illness

 

Whitby Abbey, minesweeper

 LAWRENCE, Benjamin, Stoker, RNR, S 4627, illness

 

 

Friday, 25 April 1919

 

Danae, light cruiser

 HARNOTT, Joseph T, Able Seaman, 225207, illness

 

President V, London

 GREEN, George F, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 RYAN, Patrick, 2nd Writer, M 7677, accident

 

RM Labour Corps, RM Depot Deal

 LEWIS, George, Private, RM, S 13220 (Deal), illness

 

 

Saturday, 26 April 1919

 

Cumberland, armoured cruiser

 THOMAS, Charles G, Leading Seaman, 188000, illness

 

Dreel Castle, hired drifter

 MOONEY, John, 2nd Hand, RNR, A 6297, illness

 

Hughli, salvage tug, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, carrying naval stores from Ostend to Dover, capsized in violent storm off Middlekerke, 11 survivors

 BROWN, Thomas W, Salvage Boatswain, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 CAIN, John, Assistant Cook, MMR, 898718

 CAMERON, Simon, Salvage Shipwright, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 DAVIES, Herbert E, Lieutenant, RNR

 DOBSON, John, Fireman, MMR, 918552

 DUNNE, Denis, Ship's Cook, MMR, 998261

 GILL, Thomas A, Engineer Lieutenant, RNR

 GORDON, Thomas, Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 HARRISON, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 620629

 JOHNSON, Ernest E, Telegraphist, RNVR, Palace Z 1647

 MCGLADDERY, William, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 MCQUEEN, Andrew, Paymaster, RNR

 MEEK, Thomas, Foreman Rigger, MMR, 777136

 PATTERSON, William, Rigger, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 ROSE, William, Assistant Steward, MMR, 981310

 TEBBETT, Thomas R C, Signalman, MMR, 977439

 WHITE, Robert J, Assistant Steward, MMR, 882944

 WILLIAMS, David J, Rigger, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 

 

Sunday, 27 April 1919

 

Armadale Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 CHISHOLM, James, Engineer Commander, illness

 

Belgic, steamship

 WILLS, Gordon, Leading Seaman, SS 1368, accident

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 LETLEY, Leonard W, Midshipman, RNR, drowned

 

Gunner, Granton

 WILSON, Herbert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12292, illness

 

Octavia, destroyer

 FEARNE, Sidney F, Stoker 1c, K 42233, illness

 

Ramillies, battleship

 CADD, William, Boy 1c, J 89738, illness

 

Severn, river monitor

 LUPTON, Richard, Able Seaman, J 59349, illness

 

 

Monday, 28 April 1919

 

Thalia, store hulk, Cromarty

 SUTHERLAND, Thomas, Engineman, RNR, S 2789, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 29 April 1919

 

Frostaxe, Admiralty trawler, sunk in collision with Greek steamship Epiros in English Channel off Newhaven, 11 survivors

 CHANNER, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 21141 (Ch)

 CLACKETT, William, Stoker 1c, 175961 (Ch)

 PARTRIDGE, John R, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7160 (Ch)

 PEARSON, Sidney J, Able Seaman, J 47400 (Ch)

 PRATT, Daniel J, Signalman, J 19619 (Ch)

 SHARMAN, John A, Telegraphist, J 38974 (Ch)

 SULLEY, Richard, Able Seaman, J 43778 (Ch)

 SUTTON, Leonard L, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 8850 (Ch)

 WILSON, Charles L, Stoker 1c, K 8293 (Ch)

 

Implacable, battleship

 SOUTHWICK, John H, Engineman, RNR, ES 3236, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 30 April 1919

 

Bristol, 2nd class cruiser

 STEVENS, Albert E, Leading Stoker, 201785 (Po), illness

 

 

Thursday, 1 May 1919

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 RANSOME, Harry, Boy 2c, J 94107, illness

 

Lion, battlecruiser

 BERRIMAN, Wiiliam, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10689, illness in UK

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 GODLEY, William, Private, RMLI, S 2313 (Po), illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth, DOWLER, Bertie E, Cook's Mate 2c, M 34574, died

 

 

Friday, 2 May 1919

 

Doris, 2nd class cruiser

 ROBERTSON, Stewart, Painter 1c, 344870, illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 CAHALANE, Daniel, Seaman, RNR, A 5310, discharged, illness in UK

 

Sunhill, accommodation ship

 DALZIEL, William, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness (Heroic, armed boarding steamer)

 

Vindictive, cruiser/seaplane carrier

 HAWKINS, Veines J, Leading Seaman, J 15592 (Po), drowned

 

 

Saturday, 3 May 1919

 

Dufferin (RIM), troopship

 WILLIAMS, Keroo, Officer's Steward 2c, (no service number listed), illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory III, Archangel, North Russia

 HITCHIN, Bertie T, Private, RMLI, 18521 (Ch), killed

 WORROLL, Ernest H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15055, killed

__________

 

Venerable, battleship

 DRISCOLL, Denis, Leading Stoker, 283113, illness

 

 

Sunday, 4 May 1919

Destroyer Tryphon ran aground on Tenedos in the Aegean, salvaged but declared total loss, There were no casualties

Belgol, oiler, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 TENSON, Walter, Cook, MMR, 837360, illness

 

HM Coastguard Station Par Cornwall

 BATES, George, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, illness in UK

 

PC.61, patrol boat

 HEARNE, Charles W, Able Seaman, 238051, drowned

 MCDOWALL, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 18352, drowned

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 WEBB, Oliver, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 11822 (Po), DOW in UK

 

Shincliffe, paddle minesweeper

 LYNCH, Philip, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 1573, drowned

 

 

Monday, 5 May 1919

 

Minesweeper Cupar mined and sunk in the North Sea off the Northumberland coast.

 

President VI, London

 ALUM, George, Stoker 1c, 98665, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 6 May 1919

 

Egmont,Malta

 JARDINE, Peter G, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1721, illness

 

Wireless Telegraph Station Seychelles

 NORMAN, William, Stoker 1c, K 1223, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 7 May 1919

 

Alice, dockyard tug

 WALLACE, Malcolm A, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Encounter (RAN), 2nd class cruiser

 BIRD, Alfred L, Engine Room Artificer 3c, RAN, 3542, illness

 

Lord Nelson, battleship

 BIRD, Stanley, Able Seaman, J 58513, illness

 

 

Thursday, 8 May 1919

 

Abercrombie, monitor

 TILLING, John, Petty Officer, 202967, drowned

 

Actaeon, Sheerness

 PERKINS, Arthur, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 10090, illness

 

Nairn, hired patrol yacht

 MCKINNION, Niel, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14734, died in UK

 

Royal Navy

 WYLDBERE-SMITH, Hugh F, Captain (ret), illness

 

 

Friday, 9 May 1919

 

Sydney (RAN), 2nd class cruiser

 TAYLOR, Herbert S, Stoker, RAN, 335, illness

 

 

Saturday, 10 May 1919

 

Attentive II, Dover

 TINLEY, Walter J, Chief Petty Officer, 155526, accident

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory, battleship, Murmansk

 DRAKE-BROCKHAM, Lewis, Major, RMLI, killed

__________

 

Idaho, ex-hired yacht, tug

 JAY, George H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7386, illness

 

New Zealand, battlecruiser

 JACQUES, Frederick, Stoker 1c, 295765, illness

 

 

Sunday, 11 May 1919

 

Northolt, minesweeper

 DAVIDSON, Adair, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1601, accident

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LAMPORT, James E, Leading Stoker, SS 112469, illness

 

Speedy, destroyer

 BOSLEY, Luther, Telegraphist, J 35185 (Po), illness

 

 

Monday, 12 May 1919

 

Bristol, 2nd class cruiser

 ROBERTS, Albert S, Able Seaman, J 44650 (Ch), illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HANKS, Cecil J, Able Seaman, J 61034, illness

 

Vigorous, depot ship, Larne

 FISHER, Edward G, Surgeon Lieutenant, accident

 

Vivid, Devonport

 NOBLE, Alexander, Leading Trimmer, RNR, TS 1513, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 13 May 1919

 

Bristol, 2nd class cruiser

 CRANER, Victor, Cook's Mate, M 10421 (Po), illness

 

Curacoa, light cruiser, mined

 PLUNKITT, George H, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9150 (Ch)

 

Elmol, oiler, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 SANDERS, Arnold E, Cook, MMR, 550781, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SNAITH, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 23857 (Ch), illness

 

President, London

 DAVIS, Frederick J, Lieutenant Commander, RNR (ret), illness

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 CURTIS, Charles E, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 14 May 1919

 

Royal Navy

 HOOD, Martin A F, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Thursday, 15 May 1919

 

Lady Moyra, paddle minesweeper

 DAVIDSON, John D, Engineer T, RNR (T abbreviation not known), explosion, DOI ashore

President, London

 BABBAGE, Sidney J, Lieutenant, accidental explosion

 WEBLEY, William T, Lieutenant, explosion, killed ashore

 

Shincliffe, paddle minesweeper

 SWINDLE, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, J 76031 (Dev), drowned

 

St Aubin, rescue tug, all drowned

 CHARNOCK, Robert, Cook, MMR, 756501

 HARMAN, Robert, Able Seaman, MMR, 912591

 MAHONEY, Michael, Able Seaman, MMR, 997972

 

 

Friday, 16 May 1919

 

Thalia, store hulk, Cromarty

 MASSIE, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2549, accident

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CHISHOLM, Joseph, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10910, illness

 

 

Saturday, 17 May 1919

 

Cupar, minesweeper, sunk on 5 May

 STEPHEN, William C, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1810, killed (listed in Ledger; reason for killed on this date is not known)

 

HM Coastguard Station Sutton

 ANSELL, Alfred, Petty Officer 2c, 125583, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BOAL, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 287397, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 IDE, Frederick, Chief Stoker, 276281, illness

 

 

Sunday, 18 May 1919

 

Assistance, repair ship

 BAILEY, Charles E, Stoker 1c, SS 116957, accident

 

Pearl III, hired drifter

 COCKING, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15882, illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 WILKES, Stanley W, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 19792 (Ch), illness in Lemnos

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 HAMER, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 607, discharged, illness in UK

 

 

Monday, 19 May 1919

 

Actaeon, Sheerness

 GREGG, Horace C, Leading Seaman, J 17905, drowned

 

Hannibal, battleship

 ALI, Ahmet, Seedie Stoker, (no service number listed), illness

 

Hood, battlecruiser, under construction, explosion, both killed

 McGREGOR, James, civilian engineer

 MORTON, John, civilian engineer

 

Ramillies, battleship

 LEGG, John T, Boy 1c, J 78784 (Dev), accident

 

 

Wednesday, 21 May 1919

 

Bird, drifter

 HEALEY, Timothy, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18829, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Emile Nobel, gunboat, ex-Russian tanker, Caspian Sea, in action off Alexandrovsk

 BESSANT, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, K 35840 (Po), DOW

 BURNETT, Oliver D, Stoker Petty Officer, 309917 (Ch), DOW

 COLLARD, William A, Able Seaman, J 36559 (Ch), KIA

 WHEATON, Harold, Bugler, RMLI, 19979 (Ch), KIA

__________

 

Grafton, 1st class cruiser

 MCMILLAN, John, Stoker, RNR, S 2753, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 22 May 1919

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Emile Nobel, gunboat, ex-Russian tanker, Caspian Sea, in action off Alexandrovsk on 21st

 DARKE, Herbert R, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 1 (Dev), DOW

__________

 

Hydrangea, fleet sweeping sloop

 HORTON, Edwin, Chief Stoker, 299022 (Dev), illness in Hong Kong

 

 

Friday, 23 May 1919

 

Pontypool, minesweeper

 MCALLISTER, George H, Lieutenant, RNR, accident

 

 

Saturday, 24 May 1919

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WARREN, William, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3363, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BRADBURY, Henry A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6249, illness

 

 

Sunday, 25 May 1919

 

Kent, armoured cruiser

 ASH, Charlie, Private, RMLI, 14771 (Po), illness in UK

 

RM Deal

 MCMANUS, Thomas M, Private, RM, S 310 (Deal), illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 FEDARB, Frederick, Surgeon Commander, illness

 

 

Monday, 26 May 1919

 

Defiance, Devonport

 LEARY, Timothy, Telegraphist, J 42012, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BRINDLE, Harold, Able Seaman, J 15930, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 27 May 1919

 

Cuckoo, ex-gunboat, tender, Devonport

 ROBINSON, John, Petty Officer, J 925, accident

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BAKER, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 6474, died

 

RM Labour Corps

 MULLEN, John, Private, RM, S 14610 (Deal), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 28 May 1919

 

Diana, 2nd class cruiser

 WITT, Edward F, Private, RMLI, 8840 (Ply), killed in UK

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 DYE, Edgar E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 744, illness in UK

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 WOODARD, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 302926, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CARISS, Philip H, Victualling Chief Petty Officer, M 2636, accident

 

 

Friday, 30 May 1919

 

Vivid, Devonport

 WATSON, Alexander, Skipper, RNR, died

 

 

Sunday, 1 June 1919

 

Mimosa, fleet sweeping sloop

 TALBOT, Ernest T S, Stoker 1c, SS 102740, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 TAYLOR, William, Driver, RMA, RMA S 828, illness in UK

 

 

Monday, 2 June 1919

 

Ajax, battleship

 MOORE, Joseph G, Cooper 1c, 341717, died

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 COOK, John W, Sergeant, RMLI, 7259 (Ply), discharged, illness in UK

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 SWEENEY, John, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 3 509, discharged, illness in UK

 

Sunhill, accomodation ship

 OAKLEY, Alfred E, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 3 June 1919

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 BARRABLE, Harry G, Boy 2c, J 93977, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 4 June 1919

 

HM Coastguard Station Felixstowe

 WOODWARD, Arthur H, Coastguardsman 2c, 166560, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

L.55, submarine, probably mined after engagement with Soviet destroyers in Gulf of Finland, believed declared lost on 9 June. Bodies of the 42 crew returned to Britain after her salvage in 1928.

 ADAMS, Herbert J, Stoker 1c, K 24581 (Ch)

 ANGUS, Donald M, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272470 (Ch)

 BARTON, William E, Leading Seaman, J 7512 (Dev)

 BUTLER, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 15724 (Po)

 CHAPMAN, Charles M S, Lieutenant

 CLARKSON, Albert, Leading Seaman, J 28603

 CLIFTON, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 18374 (Po)

 CROOK, Herbert, Petty Officer, J 4894 (Ch)

 CRYSELL, Albert W, Able Seaman, J 15756 (Ch)

 DAGG, Charles F, Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 3758 (Po)

 DAVIES, Leonard F, Leading Signalman, J 7627 (Po)

 EBLING, Francis J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 2182 (Ch)

 FENN, William, Able Seaman, J 18493 (Po)

 FINNIS, Jack F, Stoker 1c, K 16255 (Po)

 FLODIN, Robert, Leading Stoker, K 8277 (Ch)

 FRENCH, Henry G H, Boy Telegraphist, J 79157 (Dev)

 GASCOYNE, Archibald T, Able Seaman, J 11344 (Po)

 GISSING, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 8374 (Po)

 GRIFFITHS, Clifford, Leading Stoker, K 12449

 GUY, James, Chief Petty Officer, 226859

 HAMMERSLEY, Rupert L, Leading Seaman, J 5015 (Ch)

 HOWES, James, Stoker 1c, K 23105 (Ch)

 JENNINGS, Harry C, Lieutenant

 LEVEN, Bernard, Leading Stoker, K 11579 (Po)

 LILLEY, Roger A, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 29898

 O'CONNELL, Denis, Leading Stoker, K 9557 (Dev)

 ORME, Louis, Able Seaman, J 22122 (Dev)

 PARNELL, William, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 5042 (Ch)

 POTTER, Cyril C N, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 2722 (Ch)

 POTTS, Bertram E, Able Seaman, J 1511 (Ch)

 REID, John S G, Lieutenant, RNR

 SHAW, William F, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271948 (Po)

 SOUTHWELL, Henry K M, Lieutenant

 STAINES, John P, Stoker 1c, K 15531 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Thomas J C, Petty Officer, J 13653 (Po)

 TRICKETT, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 14239 (Po)

 TUNDERVARY, John H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10680 (Po)

 WAKELY, Alfred H, Artificer Engineer

 WASH, Walter H, Able Seaman, J 12352 (Po)

 WELLS, Charles T, Able Seaman, J 23612 (Po)

 WESTCOTT, Greenfield, Leading Seaman, K 1139 (Ch)

 WILKS, Frank, Petty Officer, J 7669 (Ch)

__________

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 STREET, Edward W L, Paymaster Captain, illness

 

Theseus, 1st class cruiser

 PARNIS, Charles, Engineer Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Thursday, 5 June 1919

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 BAGGS, Albert G, Chief Gunner, illness

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 RUSSELL, John R, Petty Officer 1c, 120983 (Po) (RFR A 1308), discharged, illness in UK

 

Rollicker, tug

 SMITH, Joseph, Greaser, MMR, 410591, accident

 

 

Friday, 6 June 1919

 

Vivid, Devonport

 WARD, Lawrence, Stoker 1c, SS 121004, illness

 

 

Sunday, 8 June 1919

 

RM Labour Corps

 PATTERSON, John, Private, RM, S 14684 (Deal), illness in UK

 

 

Monday, 9 June 1919

 

Bullfinch, destroyer

 NEWMAN, George, Stoker 1c, 295503, illness in UK

 

Larkspur, fleet sweeping sloop, all drowned

 BEVEL, Ernest H, Stoker Petty Officer, 293392

 BUTLER, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, MC 922

 HARMAN, Robert C, Petty Officer, 238099

 MELDRUM, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, MC 574

 RENNIE, Robert D, Able Seaman, RNVR, MC 518

 ROSS, John F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, MC 1644

 

Lion, battlecruiser

 STARK, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 37438, illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 MOORE, Frank, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14288, illness in Aegean

 

 

Wednesday, 11 June 1919

 

Caesar, battleship

 GRIFFITHS, Arthur L, Officer's Steward 1c, 361492, accident

 

 

Thursday, 12 June 1919

 

Benbow, battleship

 MOBBS, William E, Ordinary Seaman, J 91196, accident

 

Cormorant, Gibraltar

 RIMINGTON, Percy W, Commander, illness

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 BLAKEMORE, John A, Leading Seaman, J 9300 (Ch), drowned

 

Hexham, paddle minesweeper

 MADDEN, Edward, Leading Stoker, MC 688, accident

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 HAYES, Edwin, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KP 204, discharged, illness in UK

 

 

Friday, 13 June 1919

 

Gibraltar, ex-cruiser, depot ship

 KILLIAN, Albert E, Shipwright 2c, 346954, drowned

 

Southampton, 2nd class cruiser

 DAY, James J, Stoker 1c, K 43638 (Po), illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 SAUNDERS, Albert E, Petty Officer, 149374, illness

 

 

Saturday, 14 June 1919

 

Bilbrough, salvage vessel

 TROUPIS, Demetrius, Donkeyman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 MACDONALD, John, Seaman, RNR, A 5812, discharged, presumed drowned on voyage to New York

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CRAWFORD, Thomas J, Able Seaman, MMR, 933204, illness

 

 

Sunday, 15 June 1919

 

Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 BENNETT, James, Leading Stoker, RAN, 8835, illness

 

Hyacinth, 2nd class cruiser

 D'SOUZA, Raimundo C, Officer's Steward 1c, L 9101, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 DUXFIELD, John, Private, RM, S 515 (Deal), died

 

Venus, 2nd class cruiser

 PHILLIPS, William, Private, RMLI, 13247 (Po), died in UK

 

 

Monday, 16 June 1919

 

Kinross, minesweeper, mined and sunk off Dardanelles

 BEAMES, John, Cook, M 7573

 BRACEWELL, Robinson, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270477

 BROOKS, Albert H, Stoker 1c, K 23341 (Dev)

 FLOOD, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, 292870 (Ch)

 JOYCE, Ralph, Stoker 1c, SS 118607 (Po)

 LETHBRIDGE, James A, Stoker 1c, K 14459 (Dev)

 MONTE, Emilio, Officer's Steward 2c, 122493

 OLIVER, William S, Able Seaman, J 11034 (Ch)

 RICHARDS, Edward A, Stoker 1c, K 14474 (Dev)

 STONE, Henry T, Stoker 1c, K 17232 (Dev)

 WEBBER, Samuel C, Leading Stoker, 183706 (Dev)

 

 

Tuesday, 17 June 1919

 

Kinross, minesweeper, mined and sunk on 16th

 MCCORQUODALE, Duncan, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 33412, DOW

 

 

Wednesday, 18 June 1919

 

Kingfisher, Great Yarmouth

 THURTIE, Herbert R, Engineman, RNR, DA 2994, accident

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 NORMAN, Horace O D, Lieutenant Commander, RNR (ret), illness

 

 

Thursday, 19 June 1919

 

Argus, aircraft carrier

 POWELL, Arthur F, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Hannibal, battleship

 UNWIN, William H, Stoker 1c, MC 1672, illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 BLACKFORD, George D, Private, RMLI, S 2411 (Ply), discharged, illness in UK

 

St Mallows, tug

 EVANS, Arthur W, Telegraphist, J 52560 (Po), drowned

 

Suffolk, armoured cruiser

 BENHAM, Edwin, Stoker 1c, K 39501, illness in UK

 

 

Friday, 20 June 1919

 

Assistance, fleet repair ship

 CRIPPS, Charles T, Ordinary Seaman, J 7827, illness

 

J.2, submarine

 LARKINS, Frank L, Sub Lieutenant, RAN, (Platypus, O/P)

 

 

Saturday, 21 June 1919

 

Seabear, destroyer

 HOWELL, William J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269099, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 DEAN, Edmund A, Stoker 1c, K 38050, illness

 

 

Sunday, 22 June 1919

 

Clan Graham, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 HANSON, Albert H, Able Seaman, J 64229, killed

 

 

Monday, 23 June 1919

 

Dragon, light cruiser

 RICHARDSON, Quinton H, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 FUSSELL, Bertram R, Chief Writer, 347127, accident

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 WILLIAMS, Percy M, Able Seaman, 162445, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HORNE, Charles H, Leading Stoker, K 29221, drowned

 

Wireless Telegraph Station Aberdeen

 PERKINS, Norman G, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Bristol Z 7455, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 24 June 1919

 

Concord, light cruiser

 SCRIBBENS, Cecil W T, Leading Stoker, 304677, illness

 

 ROSS, David D, Lieutenant Commander, RANR, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Sword Dance, tunnel screw minesweeper, mined and sunk in Dvina River, North Russia

 HANSFORD, Archibald R, Leading Seaman, J 18293 (Po)

__________

 

Vesper, destroyer

 MOODY, Charles J, Able Seaman, J 7839 (Dev), drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 25 June 1919

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 JONES, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 74 (Ply), discharged, illness in UK

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 NOBLE, George H, Private, RMLI, S 476 (Po), discharged, illness in UK

 

 

Friday, 27 June 1919

 

Hope, destroyer

 SAVAGE, James T, Able Seaman, J 44609, died

 

 

Saturday, 28 June 1919

 

Charm, boarding tug

 RICKWOOD, Alfred H, Telegraphist, J 47053, accident

 

Duchess of Richmond, paddle minesweeper, mined and sunk off Dardanelles

 HURST, George G, Stoker 2c, MC 956

 YATES, Lewis, Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 5191

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 YEO, William, Leading Stoker, K 27880, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LAKE, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 310710, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 KEITH, John, Private, RM, S 1116 (Deal), illness

 

 

Monday, 30 June 1919

 

Geranium, fleet sweeping sloop

 STANLEY, George T, Signalman, J 9099, illness

 

on to July 1919
back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 28/05/09