Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 1
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

1st - 30th APRIL 1918 - in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

Grave of Deck Hand Joseph Baxter RNR, killed during Zeebrugge raid in ML.424, 23 April 1918
(Peter Vervaat, click all photographs for enlargements)

on to May 1918

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 


 

Monday, 1 April 1918

 Royal Naval Air Service and Royal Flying Corps amalgamated as the Royal Air Force

 

Apollo, destroyer depot ship, ex-minelayer, ex-light cruiser

 MCLINDEN, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 50014, illness

 

Benbow, Dreadnought battleship

 LARGE, Arthur, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13704, drowned in UK

 

Bluebell, fleet sweeping sloop

 MCGARVEY, Connell, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16527, drowned

 

Ceanothus, convoy sloop

 RANDALL, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 4978, illness

 

Duke of Clarence, armed boarding steamer

 LARSSON, John G, Telegraphist, RNVR, Bristol Z 1274, illness

 

RM Depot Deal

 BELFIELD, Fred, Lance Bombardier, RMA, RMA 14455, died in UK

 

RM, 4th Battalion

 ALDRIDGE, Albert T, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14445, drowned in UK

 HOUCHEN, Samuel E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14401, drowned in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion

 HEATH, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 247, prisoner of war, DOW

 

RND, 63th Brigade Machine Gun Company, France

 PIPER, Bert, Private, RMLI, S 1170 (Po), killed

 

RND, 248th Field Company, RE (Army), France

 CRAIGHILL, William A, Sapper, Army, 200025, killed

 GIMBER, Frank, Sapper, Army, 207971, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 KING, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3554, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 CAMPBELL, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1887, prisoner of war, DOW

 DAVIES, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3231, France, DOW

__________

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 ROBINSON, John T, Private, RMLI, S 2363 (Po), illness in UK

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BROOMFIELD, George, Leading Seaman, 237502, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 2 April 1918

 

Asphodel, fleet sweeping sloop, at Malta

 ADAMS, Charles W, Able Seaman, J 17911 (Dev), drowned

 CARROLL, John, Petty Officer 1c, 190285 (Dev), drowned

 GREEN, Cyril G, Armourer's Mate, M 5081 (Dev), drowned

 

Exe, old destroyer, damaged on 27 March

  BUSHELL, Robert W, Stoker 1c, SS 109531, DOW

 

Meaford, steamship, sunk by U.53 in the North Atlantic, originally listed as going missing on 30 March; naval casualties:

 BARRY, William, Seaman, RNR, A 3782, untraced

 GLEAVE, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6133, untraced

 ROBINSON, Arnold D, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 3500, untraced

 

Newcastle, light cruiser

 DOUGLAS, Frank, Private, RMLI, 19888 (Ch), died in UK

 

Princess Margaret, auxiliary minelayer

 CARMICHAEL, John, Ty/Engineer Commander, RNR, died in UK

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship Taranto

 COWIN, William T, Petty Officer 1c, 155161, illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 RHODES, Albert T, Private, RMLI, 18026 (Ch), illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, France

 JOHNSTON, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6077, DOW

 LEWIS, William C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7263, killed

 SIDDALL, Harold A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8905, killed

 

RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached 1st RM Battalion, France

 COSTELLOW, Robert H, Private, RMLI, 19595 (Ch), killed

 CRAWFORD, Edgar, Private, RMLI, S 1132 (Ply), killed

 

RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached 2nd RM Battalion, France

 HOLDEN, Ernest V, Corporal, RMLI, 17738 (Po), DOW

 LEWIS, James A C, Private, RMLI, 14897 (Po), killed

 

RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached Anson Battalion, France

 REYNOLDS, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 744, killed

 

RND, 249th Field Company, RE (Army), France

 HILL, Thomas, Lance Corporal, Army, 236004, killed

 HUNT, William, Sapper, Army, 199923, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 CARTER, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5075, killed

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 CARRAN, Samuel T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 104, prisoner of war, DOW

 LE LIEVRE, John A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1569, prisoner of war, DOW

__________

 

Solway Queen, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.101 in North Channel; naval casualties:

 MACARTHUR, Peter, Seaman, RNR, D 2416

 O'LEARY, Michael, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4633

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 PHILLIPS, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 105529, illness

 ROSE, John, Stoker 1c, SS 114968, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 3 April 1918

 

Ajax, Dreadnought battleship

 CASSEY, Ernest, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13157, accident in UK

 

Falcon, old destroyer

 LAYCOCK, George, Leading Stoker, K 1186 (Po), accident, DOI

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 HAYWARD, William E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8730, died

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 HALLIDAY, Walter A, Private, RMLI, S 1151 (Ch), DOW in UK

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 MCKENNA, Matthew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3882, prisoner of war, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 BICK, Sidney G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1443, DOW

__________

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 COLLINS, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, J 85500, illness

 

Way, hired paddle minesweeper

 ELLIS, Arthur W, Deck Hand, RNR, TS 3021, drowned

 

White Oak, depot ship, net drifters, Poole

 AULT, Henry F, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 117143, illness

 

 

Thursday, 4 April 1918

 

Beckenham, steamship

 VENABLES, Bertram J, Private, RMLI, 14322 (Ch), illness

 

Bittern, old destroyer, sunk in collision in English Channel

 ANDERSON, John D, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8101

 ANDREWS, John, Able Seaman, J 57600 (Dev)

 BADCOCK, Samuel Le C, Stoker Petty Officer, 235970 (Dev)

 BAKER, Philip W, Chief Petty Officer, 183187 (Dev)

 BANFIELD, George, Chief Artificer Engineer

 BELL, Joseph (real name, but served as Joseph Green), Trimmer, RNR, TS 7603

 BETTINSON, William S, Stoker 1c, K 31009 (Dev)

 BOUND, Edwin D, Leading Seaman, J 9788 (Dev)

 BROOKING, Harry, Stoker 1c, 232444 (Dev)

 BULLOCK, Edwin R, Stoker 1c, K 13643 (Dev)

 BURRING, Sidney L, Leading Cook's Mate, M 3736 (Dev)

 BYRNE, James, Stoker 1c, K 20290 (Dev)

 CANNING, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7611

 CHAMPION, Leonard, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4403 (Dev)

 CHARD, William, Able Seaman (RFR Bb 2945), 183102 (Dev)

 CLANCY, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7570

 CLOKE, James T, Able Seaman, J 47147 (Dev)

 COCKS, Frederick W, Leading Stoker, 310152 (Dev)

 COSH, Charles, Stoker 1c, 292425 (Dev)

 CULLEN, Daniel, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7508

 CURTICE, William, Chief Stoker, 278853 (Dev)

 DRISCOLL, John, Stoker 1c, 290941 (Dev)

 EVELEIGH, George V, Able Seaman, J 27320 (Dev)

 FOLLETT, William C, Stoker 1c, K 37421 (Dev)

 GILES, William A G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 25294 (Dev)

 GOAD, John W B, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271919 (Dev)

 GUNDRY, Harry R, Leading Stoker, 308453 (Dev)

 HEALY, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7593

 HENSHALL, Albert H, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 50261 (Dev)

 HOADLEY, William C, Midshipman, RNR

 HUDD, Frederick C, Leading Stoker, K 15336 (Dev)

 JOHNSON, William, Able Seaman, 222975 (Dev)

 JONES, David J, Leading Seaman, 214797 (Dev)

 KING, Alfred, Able Seaman, 213445 (Dev)

 LATHAM, Leslie S, Act/Gunner

 LODGE, Irvin, Able Seaman, J 54715 (Dev)

 MAGINNIS, James A, Able Seaman, 223915 (Dev)

 MARTIN, Alfred H, Ordinary Seaman, J 76472 (Dev)

 MARTIN, Samuel M, Able Seaman (RFR B 2778), 180144 (Dev)

 MAYALL, Joseph, Cook's Mate, M 16311 (Dev)

 MCCARTHY, John, Stoker 1c, 276150 (Dev)

 MCGINLEY, Charles (real name, but served as Charles Mccrossan), Trimmer, RNR, TS 7553

 MCLEAN, Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 112148 (Dev)

 MITCHELL, John N, Leading Stoker, K 16461 (Dev)

 MORRISON, Christie A, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7933

 NASH, Arthur H, Stoker 1c, 294176 (Dev)

 O'KEEFE, John, Stoker 1c, K 32179 (Dev)

 OSBORNE, Samuel, Stoker 1c, K 29461 (Dev)

 PATTERSON, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 69828 (Dev)

 PENGILLEY, William, Stoker 1c, K 2262 (Dev)

 PHILLIPSON, Edmund, Stoker 1c, SS 110502 (Dev)

 PIKE, Walter J, Stoker 1c, K 32689 (Dev)

 POAD, William O, Stoker 1c, K 31007 (Dev)

 PRIMMER, Edward, Stoker 1c, 174498 (Dev)

 RODD, William G, Stoker 1c, 160341 (Dev)

 SEARLE, William G, Stoker 1c, K 19261

 SHORT, James H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 SWINBOURNE, Reginald M, Leading Telegraphist, J 35093 (Po)

 TAYLOR, Gilbert, Stoker 1c, K 30986 (Dev)

 THOMPSON, Harold J, Stoker 1c, K 26753 (Dev)

 TRELEASE, Harry D, Telegraphist, J 30700 (Dev)

 VEAL, Henry P, Ordinary Seaman, J 76454 (Dev)

 VERCOE, James, Stoker 1c, 302700 (Dev)

 WARREN, Charles H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271291 (Dev)

 WEBBER, William S, Able Seaman, J 7335 (Dev0

 WEST, Frank A, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5321), 207390 (Dev)

 WHEELS, James, Leading Stoker, SS 109729 (Dev)

 WHITE, George L, Stoker Petty Officer, 285168 (Dev)

 WHITLOCK, Sidney, Stoker Petty Officer, K 5639 (Dev)

 WILKINSON, Edmund W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 29066 (Dev)

 WILMOTT, Sidney H, Leading Signalman, 222565 (Dev)

 WINGETT, James B, Stoker Petty Officer, 311998 (Dev)

 WOLLEN, Herbert G A, Able Seaman, J 25398 (Dev)

 WORT, Alfred, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5182 (Dev)

 WORTHINGTON, John, Stoker 1c, K 26445 (Dev)

 

Carol, oiler, RFA

 MCKEAG, John J, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, illness in UK

 

RM Labour Corps

 LEARMOUTH, Archibald, Private, RM, S 9498 (Deal), illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 WHITEHEAD, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 2446 (Ply), DOW

__________

 

Vesper II, hired trawler, minesweeper

 CABLE, Alfred, Ty/Skipper, RNR, died in UK

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BANTING, Richard J, Chief Armourer, 128589, illness

 SHARPE, Frank A, Boy 1c, J 71413, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 SELLEY, Andrew A, Officer's Steward 1c, L 10925 (Dev), illness in Gibraltar

 

 

Friday, 5 April 1918

 

Arkwright, steamship

 THORBURN, Walter R, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey 3/243, illness

 

Bluebell, fleet sweeping sloop

 TWIDELL, George, Stoker 1c, K 40183 (Ch), DOW

 

Cyrene, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UC.31 in Irish Sea; naval casualties:

 CRIBBETT, William G, Leading Seaman (RFR B 4090), 204620 (Dev)

 PARSONS, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2966

 

Fisgard (2), Stoker Training Ship, Portsmouth, ex-cruiser Spartiate

 DEVONSHIRE, Bertram T, Boy Artisan, M 18439, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion

 GARDINER, Rupert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 811, France, killed

 WRIGHT, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5448, German prisoner of war, DOW

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 CLAYTON, Wilfred, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 16642 (Ch), France, killed

 STONE, Thomas, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 9804 (Ch), German prisoner of war, DOW

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion, France

 ROUSE, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6084, killed

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, attached Anson Battalion

 KIDD, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2930, German prisoner of war, DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 SHUMAN, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3757, killed

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 KIRKPATRICK, Sydney, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4155, DOW

__________

 

RND, Divisional Signal Company, Divisional Engineers

 GREENALL, Thomas A, Sapper, RM, S 1330 (Deal), discharged, illness in UK

 

 

Saturday, 6 April 1918

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 ANDREWS, Clifford, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2444 (Ply)

 MCILWRATH, James, Private, RMLI, 18372 (Ply)

 STACEY, John, Private, RMLI, S 1934 (Po)

 WHARF, George J, Captain, RMLI

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion, France

 GALLOWAY, William D, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 412, DOW

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 ASTON, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 2361 (Po), DOW

 DODD, John H, Private, RMLI, S 1830 (Ply)

 FASE, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 1355 (Po)

 GREENSLADE, Albert, Private, RMLI, 16538 (Ply)

 HALL, Alfred D, Private, RMLI, S 1987 (Ply)

 HAYNES, Sidney A, Private, RMLI, S 2200 (Ply)

 MAYO, Stanley, Private, RMLI, S 2315 (Ch)

 NICHOLLS, Albert J, Corporal, RMLI, S 2289 (Ch)

 NUTTING, Arthur D, Private, RMLI, S 2325 (Ply)

 PAYNE, Frederick W, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 16119 (Po), DOW

 PITCHER, Alexander J, Private, RMLI, S 2497 (Ch)

 PRATT, Frederick W, Private, RMLI, S 2412 (Ply)

 RICHARDS, Arthur J, Private, RMLI, S 600 (Ply)

 RIDDLES, Arthur L, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2332 (Ply)

 SCOTT, Cecil, Sergeant, RMLI, S 76 (Po)

 SMITH, Edward A, Private, RMLI, S 670 (Ply)

 WILKS, Oliver, Private, RMLI, S 2417 (Po)

 WILTSHIRE, Henry F, Private, RMLI, S 2308 (Ch)

 YOUNG, Henry, Private, RMLI, S 1339 (Po)

 

RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, France

 SMITH, William, Sergeant, RM, S 3317 (Deal)

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 PLATT, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4501

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 PARTNER, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5330, German prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 DRAPER, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3007, illness in UK

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 EVANS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8317, illness in UK

 

Vanessa II

 LEWIS, Idris, Stoker 2c, K 46168 (Dev), drowned

 

 

Sunday, 7 April 1918

 

Boscastle, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.111 in St George's Channel; naval casualties:

 GODFREY, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 13138 (Ply), DAMS gunner

 WHITE, Leonard S, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 11796 (Ch), (President III), DAMS gunner

 

Brig No.1, auxiliary barquentine Q-ship, ex-Emilia C, on books of Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 GILLAM, Henry J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness in Italy

 

CMB.31, coastal motor boat

 SHARPE, Samuel G, Ordinary Telegraphist, Tyneside Z 11487, drowned

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 WILKINSON, John, Stoker 1c, K 4841, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 FARMER, William J, Boy 2c, J 85658, illness

 

Knight Templar, commissioned escort ship, torpedoed and damaged by U.53 off SW England; naval casualties:

 CAIN, Samuel, Quartermaster, MMR, 926673

 LEADBETTER, Douglas, 4th Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed)

 LECANU, Francis, Fireman, MMR, 895351

 MACFARLANE, Thomas M, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR

 RENSHAW, Alfred T, Greaser, MMR, 912878

 VARNEY, John W L, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 4771

 

Motor Boat 1005, vessel trials

 BEATON, Robert, 2nd Class Draughtsman, Admiralty civilian, drowned

 

Nicator, destroyer, all drowned

 JONES, Alan, Able Seaman, J 28896 (Po)

 NEVE, Frederick D, Able Seaman, J 19190 (Po)

 WARD, Arthur J, Leading Seaman, 227593 (Ch)

 

RM Labour Corps

 YEATES, William G, Private, RM, S 8515 (Deal), illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 LANCASTER, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 4886, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 CARR, George W, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 10471 (Ch)

 COOK, William H, Sergeant, RMLI, 15926 (Ch)

 THORNE, Horace C, Private, RMLI, S 1810 (Po), DOW

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Nelson Battalion, France

 RAE, Thomas, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4167

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 ADDY, Fred W, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1845 (Po)

 ANDREWS, Frank, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 15544 (Po)

 BOWN, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, 17216 (Ply)

 HAYWARD, Alfred W, Private, RMLI, 19729 (Po)

 HOLLYFIELD, Reginald F, Private, RMLI, S 1897 (Ch)

 JANES, Edward L, Private, RMLI, S 1917 (Po)

 LOVELL, Henry, Private, RMLI, S 2300 (Po)

 MATTHEWS, George D, Private, RMLI, S 1264 (Po)

 ORLEDGE, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 105 (Ply), DOW

 PROLL, Ernest E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1831 (Ch), prisoner of war, illness

 REGAN, William F, Private, RMLI, 14091 (Po)

 SHOULER, Sydney G, Private, RMLI, S 2373 (Ply)

 SMITH, Sidney E, Private, RMLI, 16708 (Po)

 STEVENSON, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 2211 (Po)

 WEAVER, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 2007 (Ply)

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 DOLDER, James A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1359

 FERGUSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3367

 FREEMAN, Benjamin, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6344

 FREW, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5182

 PARSONS, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-Z 81

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 CURTIS, Henry M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2812, DOW

 WATSON, Mark, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KW 560, prisoner of war, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 LOWES, Matthew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1391, DOW

 WOOD, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 984, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, assigned from 16th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, France

 PRITCHARD, Henry, 2nd Lieutenant, 16th Royal Welch Fusiliers

__________

 

Rye, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.74 in English Channel; naval casualty:

 WATSON, David R, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3825

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BINNS, John H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14827, illness

 

 

Monday, 8 April 1918

 

Attentive III, parent ship for Auxiliary Patrol craft, Dover

 MOUAT, James, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 801, illness

 

Gaddesdon, minesweeper

 CALDER, Robert J P, Leading Stoker, 297979 (Ch), died in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 CARTER, Sidney W, Private, RMLI, S 2137 (Ch), killed

 PINNEY, Samuel J, Private, RMLI, S 2186 (Ch), killed

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion

 PYMER, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1119, killed

 

RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, France

 GREGORY, Ernest, Private, RM, S 4289 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 FRAME, Robert N, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8973, DOW

 STODDART, Arthur, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 1/2618, DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion, attached from 3rd Battalion Queen's Own Regiment

 SOUTHGATE, Henry A, 2nd Lieutenant, Army, killed

 

RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 10th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers

 PYE, John F, Lance Corporal, Army, 28166, killed

 

RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 17th Battalion Welsh Regiment

 STAFFORD, Francis, Private, Army, 61095, killed

__________

 

Teeswood, steamship

 WELLARD, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, S 7484 (Ch), died (President III), DAMS gunner

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 WESTAWAY, Stanley J, Stoker 1c, K 32189, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 9 April 1918

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 SHRUBSALL, Albert A, Corporal, RMLI, 19234 (Ch), illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 HALL, Lewis, Private, RMLI, S 1867 (Ply), DOW

 SAMPSON, Edwin J, Corporal, RMLI, 17926 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, France

 HENSON, Randall, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4430

 

RND, 63rd Medium Trench Mortar Battery, attached 2nd RM Battalion

 PARSONS, Frederick W, Private, RMLI, S 1478 (Ply), prisoner of war, DOW

 

RND, 247th Field Company, RE (Army), France

 RANFORD, George H, Sapper, Army, 207843, DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 ANDREWS, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3915

 BENNETT, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3452

 DUNCOMBE, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5802

 DUNNING, Edward L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 HUTCHINSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5790

 INGLIS, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4631

 KNIGHT, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4335

 PARKINSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5063, DOW

 PRICE, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z3262

 WILLIAMS, William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4943, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 HARVEY, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4241, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, attached from 17th Battalion Welsh Regiment

 MERRITT, Alfred, Private, Army, 46368, DOW

 SAMUEL, Henry, Private, Army, 47501, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 JONES, Owen R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3421, DOW

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 ALFORD, William H, Master at Arms, 203489, illness

 

Virginian, armed merchant cruiser

 COLE, Alfred, Donkeyman, MMR, 654519, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 10 April 1918

 

Henley, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.109 in English Channel; naval casualty:

 EDWARDSON, James T, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 2883

 

Magic, mined and damaged (location not known, probably Grand Fleet)

 ANDREWS, Albert F, Wireman 2c, M 17894 (Po)

 BENNETT, William H, Stoker 1c, 305297 (Dev)

 BOUGHTON, Allesley E, Able Seaman, J 32000 (Dev)

 CAIN, Ernest, Able Seaman, 157122 (Dev)

 CHADD, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, J 59242 (Dev)

 CHESSMAN, Robert B, Able Seaman, J 8752 (Dev)

 CLARE, George, Stoker 1c, K 25747 (Dev)

 COAKLEY, Stephen, Able Seaman, 197703 (Dev)

 CROUCH, Frank, Able Seaman, J 34541 (Dev)

 DOUGLAS, Samuel, Able Seaman, 226243 (Dev)

 FANNING, Herbert G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1656

 FRANKLIN, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 20479 (Dev)

 HULSE, James F, Stoker 1c, 235792 (Dev)

 JACKSON, Frederick T, Able Seaman, J 26695 (Dev)

 JARVIS, Richard A, Leading Stoker, K 9506 (Dev)

 JONES, Charles E, Able Seaman, J 28071 (Dev)

 LEWIS, William, Able Seaman, J 42916 (Dev)

 LUPTON, Percy, Ordinary Seaman, J 66647 (Dev)

 LUSCOMBE, Frederick S, Able Seaman, 194474 (Dev)

 MULLEY, Thomas J, Able Seaman, SS 6452 (Po)

 PUGH, William, Stoker 2c, K 37627 (Dev)

 TUNSTALL, Harold, Able Seaman, J 4375 (Dev)

 WALSH, Thomas, Ordinary Signalman, J 30975 (Dev)

 WEBBER, Percival E, Leading Seaman, 235671 (Dev)

 MASON, George, Stoker 1c, SS 115307 (Po), DOW

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion

 PARTRIDGE, Geoffrey, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1047, German prisoner of war, DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 DAVIES, Stanley, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1679, killed

 HEPWORTH, Sidney, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 SHAND, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2809, German prisoner of war, DOW

__________

 

Torrens (RAN), destroyer

 MOORE, Leslie R A, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, 4875, attempting rescue, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 11 April 1918

 

Adventure, light cruiser

 HOLMAN, John J, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), 155532 (Dev), illness

 

Arrogant, submarine depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 BARDELL, Pruden, Able Seaman (RFR B 2933), 188525 (Ch), drowned

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 HILL, Henry, Chief Stoker, 299007, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

Excellent, Gunnery School, Portsmouth  , attached RMA Howitzer Brigade, France

 BRANNAN, Bert, Armourer's Crew, M 24199 (Po)

 

RMA, Howitzer Brigade, France

 COOK, George, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1554

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 EDWARDS, Edward J, Corporal, RMLI, S 1183 (Ch), killed

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached from 3/10 Battalion Territorial Force

 BASS, Horace O, Private, Army, PW 6256, killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 MCLAREN, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5261, DOW

 REILLY, Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2868, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 BOTT, Joseph T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 244, prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

King Alfred, cruiser, mined and damaged  off N Ireland

  WAREING, Nestor, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3647), SS 102404 (Dev)

 

Maidstone, submarine depot ship

 VEAL, Isaac, Able Seaman, 164953 (Po), illness

 

RAF, 16th Squadron, air crash in France

 KING, Vernon, Ty/Lieutenant, RM

 

Terrible, accommodation ship Portsmouth, ex-cruiser

 MOLYNEAUX, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, J 84340, illness

 

 

Friday, 12 April 1918

 

FIRST ATTEMPTED RAID ON ZEEBRUGGE

 

CMB.33A, coastal motor boat, ran aground and captured, not known how died

 ANGUS, Robert, Lieutenant, RNR

 BATEY, John F H, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1914

 CUNNINGHAM, Andrew C, Midshipman, RNR

 CURRAN, Francis J, Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 2114

 HOPKINS, Istrian V, Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 WALLIS, Frank A B, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

__________

  

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 FAWCETT, George, Petty Officer 1c, 145623, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 63rd Medium Trench Mortar Battery, attached 1st RM Battalion, France

 BALDWIN, Victor N, Private, RMLI, 18558 (Ch), killed

 GOLDFINCH, Albert G, Private, RMLI, 19393 (Ch), killed

 HENDERSON, Frank F, Private, RMLI, S 321 (Po), killed

 

RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, attached Army Service Corps, France

 ASHFORD, Richard W, Private, Army, M2 184031, accident

 

RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, France

 BLACK, Arthur, Private, RM, S 4274 (Deal), accident

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 MALLETT, Cecil H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 

 

Saturday, 13 April 1918

 

Armadale Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 HEATH, Albert, Assistant Steward, MMR, 470262, died

 

Blazer, harbour service, ex-gunboat

 CARTWRIGHT, John R, Stoker, RNR, T 1998, drowned

 

Ceres, light cruiser

 HILL, Ernest, Artificer Engineer, illness

 

Dianiard, steamship (not identified), lost in collision; naval casualty:

 HINKS, Ernest C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1342

 

Parramatta (RAN), destroyer

 WARREN, William H F, Commander, RAN, drowned in Italy

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached from 3/10 Battalion Territorial Force, France

 AZAVEDO, Joseph E, Private, Army, 292895

 MCKAY, Robert, Lance Corporal, Army, 292594

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 BUTTLE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 233

 PASHLER, Bertram H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5797

 SNELLING, George T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4315

 WALLACE, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5779

 

RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 10th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, France

 MCLEA, Ernest, Act/Lance Corporal, Army, 235729

 ROWLANDS, Fred, Private, Army, 60215

 WHITE, Thomas, Private, Army, 35137

__________

 

Seymour, destroyer leader

 O'MALLEY, Patrick J, Stoker 1c, K 25688 (Po), drowned

 

small boat; carried out to sea in open boat, and found dead on this date, circumstances not known

 MYLER, Jeremiah, Fireman, MMR, 899061, Epic, hired rescue tug, died

 SHARP, Alexander, Fireman, MMR, 926008, Dreel Castle, Auxiliary Patrol base, Falmouth, died

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 PEARCE, Reuben W, Leading Seaman, 155869 (Dev), DOW in UK

 

 

Sunday, 14 April 1918

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RM, 4th Battalion, France

 SELLARS, James, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15429, DOW in UK

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, attached Hood Battalion, France

 DAVIES, John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1613, killed

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 CHAMBERLAIN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1054, killed

__________

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 GILBERT, Frank E, Private, RMLI, 11504 (Ch), illness

 

Southgate, steamship (2,378grt - not identified), lost in collision; naval casualty

 GREEN, Herbert S, Leading Seaman (RFR B 1975), 201066 (Po), drowned

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 MOSS, Henry W, Ordinary Seaman, J 84318, illness

 

Vivid III, Accounting Base, Devonport

 LONGSON, James, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5827, died in Port Said

 

 

Monday, 15 April 1918

 

Beaker, motor lighter

 SULLIVAN, William A, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 3702), 154570 (Dev)

 

Pomeranian, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UC.77 in English Channel; naval casualties:

 GIBBS, Lawrence, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6790

 GOODWIN, Albert, Seaman, RNR, A 9313

 JEFFS, Joseph C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-1/309

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 GRIMMER, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 722, prisoner of war, died

__________

 

Verulam, destroyer

 MCKENZIE, Robert, Seaman, RNR, A 3067, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 16 April 1918

 

Armadale Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 CUTHBERT, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 59048 (Po), DOW

 

Carysfoot, light cruiser

 MARPLES, Edmund C, Boy 1c, J 70266, died

 

Dartmouth, light cruiser

 GREENWAY, Percy H, Stoker 1c, K 43541, illness

 

Hebe, submarine depot ship, ex-torpedo gunboat

 WELLER, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 284050, drowned

 

Hungerford, fleet messenger, torpedoed and sunk by UC.75 in English Channel; naval casualty:

 MARTIN, Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 7648

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 KING, Victor J, Boy 1c, J 77946, illness

 

TWO STEAMSHIPS TORPEDOED BY UB.73 IN IRISH SEA

 

Ladoga, sunk; naval casualties:

 BATE, Percy, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 3062

 THAYERS, Henry P, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 6187

 WAINWRIGHT, Alfred B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3153

 

Lodaner, sunk; naval casualties:

 HACKSHAW, Benjamin, Private, RMLI (Pens), 6659 (Ch), (President III), DAMS gunner

 LALLY, William H, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RMR B 1705), 14332 (Ch)

 WALLER, George R, Private, RMLI, 13818 (Ch)

__________

 

President, Headquarters Ship, London

 CROUCHER, George B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness in UK

 

Riviera, seaplane carrier

 SWEENEY, Peter, Stoker, RNR, V 513, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 228th Field Company, RE (Army), France

 SHAW, William L, Major, Army, killed

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 WOOD, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5623, German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 MIDDLETON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2389, German prisoner of war, DOW

__________

 

Select, hired net drifter, sunk in collision in Bristol Channel

 GISLAM, Stanley W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3623

 

Verity, hired net drifter

 THOMSON, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 2101, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 WESSON, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 40028 (Po), DOI

 

 

Wednesday, 17 April 1918

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 EASDON, William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6805, DOW

 WHITE, Cecil B, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 689, DOW

__________

 

Royal Oak, Dreadnought battleship

 WILSON, William H D, Ordinary Seaman, J 54445 (Ch), drowned

 

Titania, submarine depot ship, Blyth

 CLINT, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 24229, died

 

 

Thursday, 18 April 1918

 

 

TWO STEAMSHIPS TORPEDOED BY UB.73 AND UB.86 OPERATNG TOGETHER OFF SW ENGLAND

 

Dalegarth Force, sunk by UB.73; naval casualty:

 SHORROCK, Ernest, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1744

 

Gregynog, sunk by UB.86; naval casualty:

 GARDNER, Robert, Seaman, RNR, A 6362

__________

 

Lighter X.91, believed Admiralty X-type motor landing craft

 BARRETT, John, Able Seaman, 183720, drowned

 

Munster, destroyer

 STEEL, John H, Lieutenant, drowned

 

Nairana, seaplane carrier

 BURTON, William T, Leading Seaman, 173851, illness

 

Norman II, ex-Norman, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MINERS, William H, Skipper, RNR, illness in UK

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 DIAPER, John D, Ordinary Seaman, J 71444 (Ch), DOW

 OAKES, John W, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 16195 (Ch), DOW

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 LLOYD, William R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4333, prisoner of war, DOW

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 CASE, Edward J, Lieutenant Commander (ret), died in UK

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 ALLEN, Alfred J, Ordinary Seaman, J 86305, illness

 

 

Friday, 19 April 1918

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 NELSON, Frank M, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11676, illness

 

RND, 63rd Divisional Train

 WIDDOWS, Arthur, Private, RM, S 1791 (Deal), illness in UK

 

 

Saturday, 20 April 1918

 

Florrieston, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.91 in Irish Sea; naval casualty:

 ROGERS, George E, Private, RMLI, 15514 (Ch)

 

Numitor, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 BRUCE, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 736

 GRAINGER, William E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1075

 HAYLES, Albert L, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11905

 HILLAM, George, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 HODGSON, Daniel, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10533

 

Odessa, steamship

 BAIRD, William I, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13010, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 GIBBS, Walter J, Stoker 2c, K 28981, illness

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 MIDLANE, Thomas R, Boy 2c, J 86665, illness

 TUDOR, Henry T, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 150450, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 POTTLE, Bertie, Stoker 2c, K 49128, illness

 

Wyncote, commissioned escort ship

 CURRY, William J, Chief Steward, MMR, 926330, illness

 

 

Sunday, 21 April 1918

 

Brodvale, steamship

 LEGGETT, Cyril, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 6977, DOI

 

TWO STEAMSHIPS TORPEDOED BY U.91 IN IRISH SEA

 

Landonia, steamship, sunk; naval casualty:

 NORTHERN, Frank E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5767

 

Normandiet, sunk; naval casualty:

 ROBERTS, Ronald W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5271

__________

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 GRAYLING, Ernest, Chief Petty Officer, 166105, illness

 LEES, John R, Stoker 1c, SS 116871, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 EMMS, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1242, France, DOW

 TREADWELL, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3324, prisoner of war, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 ELLIS, Bernard H, Ty/Commander, RNVR, DOW

__________

 

Sylvia, old destroyer

 SHAW, Peter, Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNR

 accident in UK

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 GILBERT, Charles J, Stoker 1c, 135238, illness

 

Volumnia, steamship

 DURDEN, George R, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5992), 201172 (Po)

 

Westergate, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.80 in English channel; naval casualties:

 FARMERY, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6326

 KETTLE, Reuben C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5581

 

 

Monday, 22 April 1918

 

Baron Herries, Admiralty store carrier, torpedoed and sunk by U.91 off SW England; naval casualties:

 IRVINE, Robert, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1430

 THOMPSON, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 3173

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 HENWOOD, George H, Steward, MMR, 926627, illness

 

Earl of Peterborough, monitor

 SAUNDERS, Henry W, Stoker Petty Officer, 305500, illness

 

Fern, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.104 in Irish Sea

 GREGORY, William J, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 5718

 

ATTACK BY AUSTRIAN DESTROYERS ON OTRANTO BARRAGE

 

Hornet, destroyer, damaged, one rating each DOW on 23rd and on 20 September

 BLAKE, Nicholas W J, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 32553 (Dev)

 BOTTING, William H, Able Seaman, SS 3554 (Ch)

 BROWN, Samuel, Able Seaman, SS 7567 (Ch)

 MCLELLAN, Walter J, Signalman, RNVR, London 10/2864

 

Jackal, , destroyer, damaged

 HOSIER, Ernest, Able Seaman, SS 5945 (Po)

 TURPIN, Alfred H, Wireman 2c, M 23896 (Po)

__________

 

Reliance, hired drifter, boom defence vessel/mooring tender

 SINCLAIR, Joseph H, Leading Fireman, MMR, 797618, illness

 

Victorious, repair ship Scapa Flow, disarmed ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 ROBINSON, Edward, Chief Petty Officer, 160979, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BILLING, Richard, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20019, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 23 April 1918

 

Ajax, Dreadnought battleship

 BRAY, Henry J, Able Seaman, J 9935 (Po), died in UK

 

Calypso, light cruiser

 GARDINER, Henry J, Able Seaman, J 19249 (Ch), died

 

ZEEBRUGGE RAID

Casualties are in approximate order - assault, blockships, withdrawal

 

Assault

 

Vindictive, assault ship, ex-light cruiser, damaged

 AYLOTT, Henry C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4690

 BECKETT, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 27536 (Ch), DOW

 BENNEWITH, Harry R, Ordinary Seaman, J 51070

 BINGLEY, John A, Able Seaman, J 25408 (Dev)

 BOWLT, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 29331 (Po)

 BUCKLEY, John, Yeoman of Signals, 212203 (Ch)

 CAINE, John, Able Seaman, J 12591 (Po)

 CASSELL, Arthur H, Able Seaman, J 34572 (Po)

 COCHRAN, Thomas T, Shipwright 3c, M 6437

 COWLEY, Emmanuel, Able Seaman, J 14282

 CULMER, Jesse M, Able Seaman, J 3816 (Ch), DOW

 DIGBY, Sidney G, Able Seaman, J 36259

 DRUMMOND, Duncan G, Able Seaman, J 22840 (Dev)

 DUNMOW, Edwin, Able Seaman, J 4405 (Po)

 EVEREST, Reginald G, Able Seaman, J 15780 (Po)

 GILKERSON, Edward J, Leading Seaman, J 16397 (Po)

 GILMOUR, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 30454 (Dev)

 GUENIGAULT, Charles W, Able Seaman, J 38286

 HALLIHAN, Michael D, Petty Officer, 238198 (Dev)

 HANDFORD, Frederick G, Able Seaman, J 22457 (Dev)

 HANNON, John, Able Seaman, 222623 (Dev)

 HUGHES, Jonathan R, Stoker 1c, K 32304 (Ch)

 JARRETT, Charles W, Able Seaman, J 48074 (Po)

 LYONS, George, Able Seaman, 212050 (Dev)

 MCSHANE, Thomas C, Able Seaman, SS 4230 (Ch)

 MILLER, Herbert, Petty Officer, 210224 (Ch)

 MILLS, George A, Able Seaman, J 25150

 PRATT, Stanley R E, Able Seaman, J 31321 (Po)

 RICHARDS, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 32880 (Po)

 SCOTT, Frederick R, Able Seaman, J 16005 (Po)

 SMITH, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 25472 (Ch)

 SMITH, William, Able Seaman, J 25311 (Po)

 STONE, Thomas G, Able Seaman, J 26466

 SUTHERLAND, William L, Able Seaman, J 33465 (Ch)

 TOLRA, Eduardo, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 10/3516

 TREES, Bertrand P, Able Seaman, J 27231 (Dev)

 WOODS, Guy H, Signalman, J 37108 (Ch)

 YEADON, John, Able Seaman, J 30413

Vindictive, on books

 BARNES, George, Able Seaman, J 7603 (Po), DOW (ex-Hindustan, pre-Dreadnought battleship)

 BROCK, Frank A, Act/Wing Commander, RNAS (in Vindictive)

 CHAMBERLAIN, Arthur R G T, Lieutenant (ex-Neptune, Dreadnought battleship)

 ELLAMS, Leonard, Able Seaman, J 37173 (Po) (ex-Canada, Dreadnought battleship)

 HALAHAN, Henry C, Act/Captain (ex-President, Headquarters Ship, London)

 HAWKINGS, Claude E V, Lieutenant (ex-Erin, Dreadnought battleship)

 HELLIAR, Hubert, Able Seaman, J 28138 (Po) (ex-Conqueror, Dreadnought battleship)

 GILES, Samuel W R, Private, RMLI, 16459 (Ply), DOW (RM, 4th Battalion)

 

Iris, assault ship, damaged

 BRADFORD, George N, Lieutenant Commander - awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

 BULT, Reginald, Able Seaman, J 22432 (Po), DOW

 DIBBEN, William R, Able Seaman, 214950 (Po), DOW

 HOLLIS, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, J 56456 (Po)

 MACDOUGAL, Stewart D, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2087

 SPENCER, George, Lieutenant, RNR, DOW

 WILKINSON, Cedric A, Air Mechanic 2c, F 26703

Iris, on books

 HARRISON, Arthur L, Lieutenant Commander (ex-Lion, battlecruiser) - awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

 GIBBS, Valentine F, Commander (ex-Tiger, battlecruiser), DOW

 POOL, Ernest C, Act/Air Mechanic 1c, F 12787(ex-President II, Accounting Base, London and other locations), buried in UK

 

Daffodil, assault ship, damaged

 CARPENTER, Ralph L P, Able Seaman, J 36355 (Po)

 

RM, 4th Battalion

 ADAMS, Roy M, Private, RMLI, 21203 (Ch)

 ATKINSON, Arthur P, Private, RMLI, 9214 (Ch)

 ATTWOOD, Ernest E, Private, RMLI, 12578 (Ply)

 BARNES, Henry, Private, RMLI, 19273 (Po), DOW

 BOSTOCK, John, Private, RMLI, 19897 (Ch)

 BREWER, George H G, Corporal, RMA, RMA 11430

 BROWNE, Harold, Gunner, RMA, RMA 16405

 BUTLER, Francis R, Private, RMLI, 2092 (Ch)

 BUTTERWORTH, William G, Private, RMLI, S 2140 (Po)

 CLARKE, Harry M, Private, RMLI, 18205 (Po)

 COLLIGAN, James, Private, RMLI, 14384 (Ply)

 CONKEY, Henry D (real name, but served as Henry D Campbell), Private, RMLI, 16188 (Ply)

 COOMBES, Ernest W, Private, RMLI, 19845 (Po)

 CORDNER, Alexander A, Major, RMLI

 CORNFORTH, William, Private, RMLI, 19029 (Ch)

 COWLEY, William G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13151

 CROFT, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, 17698 (Ch)

 DALE, Joseph T, Private, RMLI, S 2001 (Ch)

 DAVIS, Henry C, Private, RMLI, 21211 (Ch)

 DEMERY, David J, Private, RMLI, 18918 (Ply)

 DOLLERY, William H, Lieutenant, RMLI

 DRURY, Leonard C, Private, RMLI, 10162 (Ch)

 EAGLES, Charles E C, Major, RMLI

 EDE, William H, Private, RMLI, 18154 (Ply)

 EDNEY, Albert G, Private, RMLI, 21257 (Ch)

 ELDRIDGE, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 11534 (Ch)

 ELLIOTT, Bertram N, Lieutenant Colonel, RM

 FREEMAN, Fred, Private, RMLI, 16308 (Ply)

 GARLAND, Isaac, Sergeant, RMLI, 15128 (Po)

 GATEHOUSE, Reginald C E, Private, RMLI, 19258 (Ch)

 GOULDEN, William E, Private, RMLI, 21771 (Ch)

 HAND, Cecil J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15026

 HARBOUR, William J, Private, RMLI, 16516 (Ch)

 HARPER, Leonard, Private, RMLI, 2137 (Po)

 HEFFERMAN, Charles, Bugler, RMLI, 7357 (Ch)

 HENDERSON, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 2404 (Ply)

 HUDSON, Walter J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15450

 HUGGINS, William, Private, RMLI, 12926 (Po)

 HURLEY, Benjamin A, Private, RMLI, 2417 (Ch)

 HURST, Gerald W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15033

 INSKIP, Sydney H E, Lieutenant, RMLI

 JACKSON, Tom H, Private, RMLI, 17316 (Ply)

 JAMES, Stanley, Private, RMLI, 17833 (Ch)

 JONES, George W, Private, RMLI, 20137 (Ch)

 JONES, John, Corporal, RMLI, 19114 (Ch)

 JONES, Richard T, Private, RMLI, 2278 (Ch)

 LANE, George, Private, RMLI, 9337 (Po), DOW

 LATIMER, David R, Private, RMLI, 21084 (Ch)

 LOXLEY, Albert V, Private, RMLI, 1921 (Po)

 MANN, William A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14216

 MASON, Alexander W, Private, RMLI, 20357 (Ch)

 MATTHEWS, Albert W, Private, RMLI, 16141 (Ply)

 MAY, William E, Private, RMLI, 18145 (Ch)

 MAYLED, Victor W, Private, RMLI, 18934 (Ply)

 MERCER, Harold, Private, RMLI, 2055 (Ch)

 MERRITT, Frank, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 9984 (Ply)

 MIDDLETON, George, Private, RMA, RMA 23064

 MOORE, Thomas W, Private, RMLI (RMR B 736), 9334 (Ply)

 NEATE, Richard H R, Private, RMLI, 18066 (Ch)

 O'NEIL, Hugh, Private, RMLI, 18487 (Ch)

 ORMEROD, Vincent, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14785

 OSBORNE, George A, Corporal, RMLI, 16683 (Ply)

 PACKER, William, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1479

 PARKS, George C C, Private, RMLI, 21276 (Ch)

 PEARSE, Robert W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13569

 PRANGNELL, Harold, Private, RMLI, 19762 (Ch)

 REEDER, Charles E, Private, RMLI, 17982 (Ch)

 ROBERTS, Harry L, Private, RMLI, 1881 (Ply), DOW

 ROLFE, Frank, Private, RMLI, 2580 (Ch)

 RUMSBY, William H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13753

 RUSSELL, Robert W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14196

 SCOTT, Walter E, Private, RMLI, 2480 (Ch)

 SHAW, Robert R, Private, RMLI, 21108 (Ch)

 SILLITOE, William E, Act/Lieutenant, RMLI

 SMITH, George A, Private, RMLI, 11530 (Ply)

 SMITH, Samuel, Corporal, RMLI, 14547 (Ch)

 SNEYD, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 17455 (Ch)

 SPARKES, Bertram V, Sergeant, RMLI, 16534 (Ch)

 SPIERS, William, Private, RMLI, 1890 (Ply)

 STANTON, Robert G O, Ty/Lieutenant, RMLI, DOW

 STEER, Charles, Corporal, RMLI, 16666 (Ch)

 SUNSHINE, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 19072 (Ch)

 SWAN, Frederick T, Private, RMLI, 19349 (Ch)

 THATCHER, William, Private, RMLI, 2093 (Ch), DOW

 THOMAS, Haydn B, Private, RMLI, 18127 (Ply)

 THWAITES, Albert G, Private, RMLI, 19653 (Ch)

 TICKNER, Frederick W T, Private, RMLI, 18066 (Po)

 TIDMAN, James A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13251

 TOWERS, Gilbert F J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13244

 TUCKEY, Charles P, Captain, RMLI

 TYSOE, Stanley J, Private, RMLI, 18795 (Ply), DOW

 VINE, Sidney F, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10769

 WARE, Herbert H, Private, RMLI, 19554 (Ch), DOW

 WEST, George T, Private, RMLI, 13569 (Ch)

 WHITE, Joseph I, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14601

 WICKWAR, Edward A, Private, RMLI, 18816 (Po)

 WILLAVISE, William G, Private, RMLI, 17462 (Ply)

 WOOD, George A, Private, RMLI, 19673 (Ch)

RM, 4th Battalion, attached to

 BATT, Ernest A, Private, RMLI, 9317 (Po) (ex-Hindustan, pre-Dreadnought battleship)

 JACKSON, Joseph, Lieutenant, RMLI (from Iris, assault ship)

 JACKSON, Stanley, Private, RMLI, S 515 (Ch) (from Vindictive, assault ship)

 LINKIN, Percy G, Private, RMLI, 17284 (Ch) (from Iris)

 MISSLEBROOK, William, Private, RMLI, 21177 (Ch) (from Iris)

 RIGBY, Charles N B, Lieutenant, RMA (ex-Barham, Dreadnought battleship)

 O'SULLIVAN, David, Private, RMLI, 21243 (Ch) (ex-Hindustan)

 

ML.110, motor launch, sunk

 DANIELS, James, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3147

 YOUNG, Dawburn, Act/Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR

 

ML.424, motor launch, sunk

 BAXTER, Joseph E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13667

 FEARN, Fred, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13714

 ROBINSON, Oswald, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 

Blockships

 

Thetis, blockship,  ex-light cruiser, expended

 HARRIS, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 926

 MAYERS, John A, Petty Officer, 181106

 PEARSON, Charles C, Petty Officer, 220920 (Ch)

 SAUNDERS, Alfred T, Able Seaman, J 32337 (Ch)

 STINGEMORE, William, Able Seaman, J 19505 (Ch)

 

Intrepid, blockship, ex-minelayer, ex-light cruiser, expended

 PALLISER, Harold L, Stoker Petty Officer, 226201 (Ch)

 

Iphigenia, blockship, ex-minelayer, ex-light cruiser, expended

 CLARK, Edward, Stoker, RNR, S 6084

 MARTIN, Ernest S, Able Seaman, J 12137 (Ch)

 MCELHATTON, John J, Stoker 1c, K 19216 (Dev)

 WOOD, John H, Stoker 1c, K 12661 (Ch)

  

Withdrawal

 

ML.282, motor launch, damaged

 MCKRULY, George, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1930

 

North Star, destroyer, sunk

 ASHLEY, Joseph T M, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7786 (Ch)

 BATY, Andrew, Able Seaman, J 55493 (Po)

 BEST, Harold, Able Seaman, 207332 (Ch)

 CALVERT, Jonathan, Able Seaman, J 1921 (Ch)

 COX, Percy H, Leading Cook's Mate, M 10666 (Ch)

 COXHEDGE, John, Stoker 1c, K 35770 (Ch), DOW

 HARLAND, William, Stoker 1c, 303027 (Ch)

 HENNIKER, Ernest E, Leading Seaman, 183726 (Ch)

 HILLIER, George, Able Seaman, 194434 (Ch)

 LEE, Ralph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10482

 MCNICOL, Ernest J L, Chief Mechanician 2c, F 29069

 NAPPER, Alan C, Able Seaman, J 71949 (Ch)

 PAYNE, Reginald P, Able Seaman, J 57260 (Ch)

 PAYNTER, Charles T, Lieutenant

 SCHOOLCRAFT, Oliver J, Wireman 2c, M 22964 (Po)

 STEVENSON, Albert E C, Able Seaman, J 24003 (Ch)

 WILSON, Albert, Chief Stoker, 287554 (Ch)

 

Phoebe, destroyer, damaged

 ADA, Arthur F, Stoker 1c, K 36864 (Ch)

 HOWES, Charles, Able Seaman, SS 4089 (Ch)

 MATTHEWS, Alfred O, Able Seaman, 189716 (Po)

  

Myngs, destroyer, damaged

 ROUSE, John, Air Mechanic 2c, F 50269 

__________

 

Dufferin (RIM), troopship

 DAWSON, George, Able Seaman, 196605, illness

 

Hornet, destroyer, damaged on 22nd

 HOGBEN, Ernest E G, Stoker Petty Officer, K 9733 (Ch), DOW

 

Juno, old light cruiser

 WILLIAMS, George, Boatswain, illness in India

 

Nexus, hired drifter, minesweeper, lost on 13 March

 BAYES, Richard O, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2742, DOW

 

Plethos, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 HOGG, John J, Telegraphist, RNVR, Clyde Z 5564

 POWDRILL, Joseph S, Stoker 2c, K 46120 (Po)

 SMITH, Alfred A, Trimmer, RNR, TS 621

 STACEY, Ernest H W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15566

 

President III, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 GAUGHAN, Thomas J, Seaman, RNR, C 1940, illness

 

Redoubtable, tender to Victory, Portsmouth, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship Revenge

 CLEVERLY, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7863, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 COUGHLAN, Patrick, Stoker 1c, K 34339, illness

 MEEHAN, Douglas, Able Seaman, J 9898, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BURKE, John W, Ordinary Seaman, J 68550, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 24 April 1918

 

Agnete, steamship, torpedoed and sunk, possibly by UB.40 in English Channel; naval casualty:

 ROUND, William H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9344

 

Canastota, steamship

 JAMIESON, George, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 640, died in Italy

 

ZEEBRUGGE RAID Casualties

 

Intrepid, blockship

 NICHOLLS, Sidney A T, Stoker 1c, K 33101 (Ch), DOW

 

Iphigenia, blockship

 CLEAL, John, Stoker 1c, SS 114982 (Dev), DOW

 JONES, Harold, Able Seaman, J 35564 (Dev), DOW

 LUCAS, Frank, Stoker Petty Officer, K 4460 (Ch), DOW

 

RM, 4th Battalion

 DAVIS, William C H, Private, RMLI, 17520 (Ch), DOW

 WICKHAM, William, Private, RMLI, 18806 (Po), DOW

 

RM, 4th Battalion (ex-Emperor of India, Dreadnought battleship)

 BURNELL, Arthur L, Private, RMLI, 18773 (Po), DOW in UK

 

Vindictive, assault ship

 BOWTHORPE, Daniel A, Leading Seaman, J 18711 (Ch), DOW

 TAYLOR, Alfred, Able Seaman, SS 4751 (Ch), DOW

 WILLMORE, George M, Able Seaman, J 30159 (Dev), DOW

 

Vindictive (ex-Hindustan, pre-Dreadnought battleship)

 LLOYD, Maurice C H, Sub Lieutenant, DOW

__________

 

Mallina, collier Q-ship Djerissa serving as Mallina

 MACGREGOR, James, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 PANTER, Percy T, Private, RMLI, S 1720 (Ch), German prisoner of war, illness

___________

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BREWER, Alfred, Able Seaman, 228439, illness in UK

 FRADLEY, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 10905, illness in UK

 RISELEY, Frederick G, Stoker 2c, K 50518, illness in UK

 

Vivid II, Accounting Base, Devonport

 SHEEHAN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 34209, illness in UK

 

 

Thursday, 25 April 1918

 

Cowslip, convoy sloop, torpedoed and sunk by UB.105 in Straits of Gibraltar

 BUXTON, James, Artificer Engineer

 COOPER, John G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 DALE-RICHARDS, Hedley N, Surgeon

 GOUGH, William J, Officer's Steward 1c, L 1115 (Po)

 MACLEOD, George, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 MCFARLAND, Malcolm, Ty/Paymaster, RNR

  

Hermione, HQ ship Southampton, motor boats, ex-light cruiser

 MUIR, Thomas, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness in UK

 

ZEEBRUGGE RAID Casualties

 

Iphigenia, blockship

 HICK, Alex C, Leading Seaman, J 11442 (Ch), DOW

 

ML.282, motor launch

 MCINTYRE, Angus, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1677, DOW

 

North Star, destroyer, lost

 PHILLIPS, Frederick C (real name, but served as Frederick C Fountain), Able Seaman, J 42566 (Ch), DOW

 

Vindictive, assault ship

 BERRY, Alfred R, Private, RMLI, 18840 (Po), DOW

__________

 

Melbourne (RAN), light cruiser

 O'CALLAGHAN, Timothy, Chief Stoker, RAN, 5148, drowned

 

St Seiriol, hired screw minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 BARGE, William R, Leading Signalman, RNVR, Sussex-2/222

 BOWMAN, Robert, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2581

 CHAPELLE, Reginald C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 COOKE, Alfred, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 4150), 152298 (Po)

 DENYER, George R, Seaman, RNR, A 8822

 JOHNSTON, Angus, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1336

 MAGUREY, James, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2183

 NEWBY, Charles C, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6010

 QUINT, Samuel E, Deck Hand, RNR (Shetland Section), L 218

 THORN, Alfred E, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 6425

 TOLLADAY, Robert A, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 8173

 GOODRUM, Samuel J, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1734

 

TB.90, torpedo boat, capsized in heavy weather in Straits of Gibraltar

 DENNINGTON, Ernest W, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271831 (Dev)

 DODDS, Frederick N, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9079

 HAMILTON, James, Chief Gunner

 JONES, William H, Petty Officer, 229583 (Po)

 KIMBER, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3422 (Po)

 KIRKHAM, Mark, Able Seaman, J 47631 (Po)

 MCEWAN, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, K 29664 (Po)

 MURPHY, James, Stoker 1c, K 30233 (Po)

 NEWMAN, Henry A, Able Seaman, 231927 (Po)

 OLIVER, Robert A, Stoker 1c, K 1639 (Po)

 POWELL, Herbert J, Ordinary Seaman, J 58230 (Po)

 RICHARDSON, John, Stoker 1c, K 18704 (Po)

 SHAW, William, Able Seaman, J 41180 (Ch)

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 HILLIER, Albert J, Ordinary Seaman, J 30629, illness

 NICHOL, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, J 64597, illness

 

Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, collier Q-ship, sunk by U.153 off West African coast, after 25 April others died in the boats

 ANDERSON, Bernard, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 COLE, Harold A, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR

 DANIELS, Sidney C, Boatswain

 GRAY, James W, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1991

 JOHANNES, (no service number listed), Engine Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 KELLY, John, Able Seaman, 185016 (Ch)

 MACKENZIE, John, Seaman, RNR, A 5347

 MCFARLANE, Albert D, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1863

 MEE, Cecil H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 MONROVIA, John, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 PIPER, Bertie A, Able Seaman, J 2894 (Ch)

 SANCTUARY, James T, Act/Paymaster, RNR 

 

 

Friday, 26 April 1918

 

Castor, light cruiser

 LEWIS, James C F, Lieutenant, drowned

 

Llwyngwair, Admiralty collier, torpedoed and sunk by UC.64 in North Sea; naval casualties:

 COULL, Robert, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 3439

 MCLEAY, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 1533

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 CLEMENTS, Frederick W, Petty Officer, 152862, illness

 

Willow Branch, Q-ship, lost on 25th, died in the boats

 AFRICA, Tom, Fireman, MMR, 927486

 BAILEY, William F, Ordinary Seaman, J 58041 (Ch)

 BENJAMIN, Alfred, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 BROWN, George, Assistant Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 COFFEE, John, Seaman, MMR, 777814

 COKER, James, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 COMMANDER, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 ENGLE, John M, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 FRAZIER, Benjamin, Shipwright 2c, M 1169 (Ch)

 JOHNSON, Joe, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 JOHNSON, Peter, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 MACAULEY, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 MAHER, Jacob, Able Seaman, SS 3118 (Ch)

 MANNING, J. (Initial Only), Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 MORGAN, Frederick, Able Seaman, 233963 (Ch)

 PARKES, Joseph, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 RAMPLIN, Arthur K, Leading Seaman, 221153 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, J. (Initial Only), Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 THOMAS, Joe, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 WEST, Mike, Chief Cook, MMR, (no service number listed)

 WILCOX, Frank J, Able Seaman, J 6802 (Po)

 WILLBRIGHT, Johnson, Assistant Cook, MMR, (no service number listed)

 

Woodnut, armed boarding steamer

 STEVENS, William H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11044, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 27 April 1918

 

Ceresia, hired trawler, minesweeper

 KNIGHTS, William, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3248, drowned

 

Dicky, steamship

 TOMKINSON, John W, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 689

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 COCHRANE, Ernest, Trimmer, MMR, 957674, illness

 

ZEEBRUGGE RAID - Casualties

 

Intrepid, blockship

 SMY, Noah G, Act/Leading Stoker, K 17913 (Ch), DOW

 

 

Sunday, 28 April 1918

 

Elba, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.103 off SW England; naval casualties:

 MURRAY, Norman, Seaman, RNR, A 8702

 WATCHMAN, James, Leading Seaman, RNR, D 1208

 

Emley, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 COLLEY, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7801

 FITZPATRICK, George W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9198

 HEWSON, Charles W, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 486

 MACDONALD, John, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14142

 MASSIE, James M, Engineman, RNR, TS 14

 SMITH, Herbert H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2327

 TAIT, Arthur L, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1142

 TUNNAH, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5471

 

Liffey, old destroyer

 THROWER, Jack H, Stoker 1c, K 2168, illness

 

Oronsa, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.91 in St George's Channel; naval casualty:

 LUBBOCK, Alexander N, Lieutenant Commander (Donegal, cruiser, O/P)

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 DAINS, Alfred W A K, Private, RMLI, 14635 (Ch), killed

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 GRANT-DALTON, Harold, Lieutenant, RNVR, German prisoner of war, DOW

 TAGGART, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6414, German prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 CLEMENS, George H, Stoker Petty Officer, 281769, illness

 

 

Monday, 29 April 1918

 

Agincourt, Dreadnought battleship

 ELLIOTT, William, Chief Petty Officer, 178221, illness

 

Dalkeith, salvage vessel, ex-tug, sunk by UB.48 in Mediterranean; naval casualties:

 ALEXANDER, John W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 BARBAROSSOS, Dimitrios, Civilian, (none)

 GEORGAKARIS, Triantaphilos, Sailor, Greek Civilian

 LOUKATARIS, Themistodes, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 ROUSSOR, Constantinos, Fireman, Greek civilian

 SMITH, Walter J, Stoker 1c, K 21434 (Po)

 TYLEE, William, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RMR B 1363), 11138 (Po)

 VLASI, Nicolaos, Cook, MMR, (no service number listed)

 VOYAGLIS, Apostiolis, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 

Furious, light battlecruiser/aircraft carrier, air crash

 MILLAR, Gilbert H, Group Captain, RAF (ex-Assistant Paymaster, RNVR), killed

 

Kut Sang, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.105 in Mediterranean; naval casualties:

 BETHELL, William E, Private, RMLI, 18202 (Ply)

 MCLEOD, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2068

 

RM Labour Corps

 WARD, John, Private, RM, S 12759 (Deal), illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 ATTREE, Horace, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2776, German prisoner of war, died

__________

 

Suffolk, cruiser

 HOWARTH, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 20280 (Dev), illness at Vladivostok

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BATTRUM, Reuben, Ordinary Seaman, J 85793, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 30 April 1918

 

Dapper, mooring vessel, RFA

 SHERIFF, William S, Able Seaman, MMR, 915946, died

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 VANN, Windsor, Trimmer, MMR, 955166, illness

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 VASSALLO, Carmelo, Fireman, Malta RNR, G 66, illness

 

Hornet, destroyer, damaged on 22nd

 SKEER, George, Stoker 2c, K 45813 (Ch), DOW

 

Magic, destroyer, damaged on 10th

  MEHIGAN, Jeremiah, Able Seaman, 222624 (Dev)

 

ZEEBRUGGE RAID - Casualty

 

RM, 4th Battalion

 WALLING, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 10222 (Ply), DOW

__________

 

Umba, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.57 in English Channel; naval casualty:

 NICOL, David, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3191

 

on to May 1918
or back
to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 09/09/09