Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 1
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

1st - 30th NOVEMBER 1915 - in date, ship/unit & name order

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HM Submarine D.5, lost 3 November 1915
(Maritime Quest, click all photographs for enlargements)

on to December 1915

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 


 

 

Monday, 1 November 1915

 

Edgar, old cruiser

 JEFFERY, Leonard, Officer's Cook 3c, L 6656, illness

 

Glory, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BONIFACE, Harry B, Able Seaman, 196645, illness

 

Lark, destroyer

 HATTERSLEY-SMITH, Geoffrey A, Lieutenant, illness

 

President, Headquarters Ship, London

 BIFFIN, William, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269782, illness

 

Stephen Furness, squadron supply ship

 JENNINGS, William L G, Able Seaman (RFR B 5335), 199999, drowned

 

Strathmartin, hired trawler, minesweeper

 ROY, George, Trimmer, RNR, 3173 TS, illness

 

TB.96, torpedo boat, sunk in collision in Straits of Gibraltar

 AVIS, Fred, Able Seaman, 223527 (Po)

 CHALLINOR, Charles, Gunner

 DOLTON, William, Able Seaman, 185251 (Po)

 HARKER, James, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268516 (Po)

 LIFE, George H, Act/Leading Stoker, 229458 (Po)

 PYNN, Henry G, Able Seaman, 237933 (Po)

 RAMSAY, Frank L, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 933

 ROSE, Edward W, Petty Officer, 179937 (Po)

 SMITH, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 15030 (Po)

 SUMNER, John D, Chief Gunner

 WEBB, Mark, Stoker 1c, 304201 (Po)

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 ADAMS, Samuel, Gunner, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 2 November 1915

 

Clacton, hired screw minesweeper

 FOSSEY, Henry, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 992, illness

 LAMBERT, Harold, Trimmer (SS), RNR - possibly Short Service, ST 1650, DOW

 

Menelaus, kite balloon ship

 OXTEN, Frank, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Milne, destroyer

 CLIFTON-MOGG, Henry R, Lieutenant Commander, died in UK

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 WALKER, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3507, DOW

__________

 

Snaefell, armed boarding steamer

 FRENCH, Robert J, Petty Officer 1c, 125480, died of post-operative shock

 

St George, depot ship, ex-cruiser

 BEEVERS, George, Deck Hand, RNR, SA 7304, accident

 

Zealandia, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 EDWARDS, Arthur, Petty Officer, 174032, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 3 November 1915

 

Cyclops, repair ship, Grand Fleet

 LIBBY, Thomas, Electrical Artificer 1c, 344887, illness

 

Dartmouth, light cruiser

 DENNY, Arthur, Signalman, J 3786 (Dev), illness

 

Larkspur, fleet sweeping sloop

 GODDARD, Sidney, Stoker 1c, 311234, drowned

 

Leda, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 JAMES, Charles S, Able Seaman, J 18646, illness

 

Mercantile Marine Reserve

 WILKINSON, R (initial only), Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 WOODRUFF, Harry C, Corporal, RMLI, 14808 (Ply)

__________

 

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 AUSTIN, Thomas, Sapper, RM, S 1160 (Deal), illness in RN Hospital Plymouth

 

 

Thursday, 4 November 1915

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 FLETCHER, William G, Able Seaman, J 25678, illness

 HEARD, John W, Able Seaman, 210931, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 HOLLAND, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 17699 (Ply)

__________

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 PERKINS, Henry, Chief Stoker, 130752, illness

 

 

Friday, 5 November 1915

 

Calypso, drill ship, St Johns, Newfoundland

 O'SULLIVAN, Timothy, Stoker 1c, SS 109468, illness

 

Cluny Hill, hired net drifter

 SIM, James, Engineman, RNR, 2322 ES, illness

 

Daniel Stroud, Admiralty trawler, minesweeper

 CUNNINGHAM, James, Leading Seaman, 178563, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 3rd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 PARKER, Fred, Private, RM, 3765 S (Deal), illness in HS Mauretania

__________

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 PRICE, Vivian F L R, Lieutenant Commander, illness in Egypt

 

Minto (RIM), troopship

 MAILEY, William J, Seaman, RNR, D 1396, illness

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 ANCRUM, Charles H, Leading Seaman., RNVR, KX 493, illness in Malta

 

SENUSSI CAMPAIGN, NORTH AFRICA

 

Tara, armed boarding steamer, torpedoed and sunk by U.35 in Eastern Mediterranean, one rating died of wounds on the 13th, others later as POW's

 BARBER, Fred, Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 HUTTON, James, Warrant Electrician, RNR

 JACKSON, Walter, Cook, MMR, (no service number listed)

 JONES, John E, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 JONES, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 JONES, William, Leading Stoker, MMR, (no service number listed)

 MCKINVEN, James, Seaman, RNR, B 5031

 PARRY, John, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 PHILLIPS, Richard L, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 PHILLIPS, Robert, Leading Stoker, MMR, (no service number listed)

 ROBERTS, Griffith H, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 WILLIAMS, Owen, Carpenter, MMR, (no service number listed)

__________

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 GALLAGHER, Matthew, Trimmer, RNR, 1480 ST, drowned

 HUGHES, Walter P, Ordinary Seaman, J 36742, illness

 

 

Saturday, 6 November 1915

 

Achilles, cruiser

 WARRINGTON, Reginald W, Able Seaman, 235297, illness

 

Empress of Asia, armed merchant cruiser

 FAZAL, Amourdeen, Trimmer, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Orion, Dreadnought battleship

 OBLIN, Arthur J, Able Seaman, 236035 (Dev), illness

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 SNOW, Henry H, Private, RMLI, 17337 (Po), illness in Mudros

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

E.20, submarine, torpedoed and sunk by UB.14 in Sea of Marmara, 2 officers and 7 ratings rescued as POWs

 BROWN, Henry W, Signalman, J 7134 (Dev)

 COLEMAN, Edward J, Stoker Petty Officer, 302288 (Po)

 DENDY, Darcy, Stoker 1c, K 11235 (Po)

 DEW, George, Leading Seaman, J 151 (Ch)

 FENNER, Harold H, Stoker 1c, K 3236 (Po)

 HOY, Frederick W, Stoker Petty Officer, 301032 (Po)

 JOLLEY, Sidney H, Petty Officer, 226676 (Ch)

 KEELING, William J, Stoker 1c, K 13396 (Ch)

 LONERGAN, Arthur, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271886 (Po)

 LONG, William, Leading Stoker, 229249 (Po)

 MALE, Harold D, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271885 (Po)

 POPE, William C, Petty Officer, 2216624 (Dev)

 REES, Tracey, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270158 (Po)

 RODGERS, Percival H, Stoker 1c, K 2482 (Dev)

 RUDD, Wallace H, Telegraphist, J 12347 (Po)

 STANFORD, Harry A, Stoker 1c, K 9865 (Dev)

 SYMONDS, Percy H V, Stoker 1c, K 302 (Po)

 THOMPSON, Gilbert, Able Seaman, J 3187 (Ch)

 WATERS, Harry L, Able Seaman, J 8325 (Po)

 WEBB, Ernest W J, Leading Seaman, 195407 (Dev)

 WILLIAMS, Frank E, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3935 (Po)

  

RND, Hood Battalion

 BUTLER, Patrick A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1405

__________

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 CHOLERTON, Samuel E, Private, RMLI, S 580 (Po), illness in RN Hospital Haslar

 

Russell, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 WORTH, William C, Plumber, 341531, illness

 

 

Sunday, 7 November 1915

 

Albemarle, pre-Dreadnought battleship, damaged by heavy seas off northern Scotland

 AIKEN, William J, Chief Petty Officer, 161866 (Po), died of injuries

 ARNOLD, Arthur E, Ordinary Seaman, J 22237 (Po)

 NAYLOR, David A, Able Seaman, J 18657 (Po)

 NIXON, George R, Commander, drowned

 STROUD, George E B, Able Seaman, 221919 (Po)

 

Basilisk, destroyer

 FARNSWORTH, Charles J, Stoker Petty Officer, 286954, illness

 

Britain, hired paddle minesweeper

 GOURLAY, Joseph, Steward, MMR, (no service number listed), drowned

 

Derwent, old destroyer

 BRUNNING, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, K 13333, drowned

 

Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool, later Eaglet (Freetown base ship Edinburgh Castle in CWGC)

 NISBET, Thomas J McD, Chief Armourer, 137800, killed, buried at Bootle

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 MEAD, Arthur G, Yeoman of Signals, 231046, illness in Malta

 

Gowan, hired trawler, minesweeper

 HENDRY, Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5625, illness

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 BRUGUIER, Percival E, Private, RMLI, 17604 (Ply), illness in Mudros

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 MCCLUNEY, Andrew, Private, RMLI, 7899 (Ply) (RFR B 589), discharged, illness

 

Venerable, pre-Dreadnought battleship, destroyer depot ship, Taranto

 COKER, Charles W, Petty Officer, 186588, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 THOMAS, Frederick L, Stoker 1c, K 3686, illness

 

 

Monday, 8 November 1915

 

Defence, cruiser

 MCWHIRTER, John, Armourer's Crew, M 13662, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 WILLIAMS, Robert P, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

Europa (flagship and depot ship Aegean)

 NICHOLSON, Thomas E, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1710, illness, died in Egypt

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 MILNE, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/2925, illness in Alexandria

__________

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 GARDNER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 499, illness in Mudros

 

Undaunted, light cruiser

 BRIGGS, Frederick J, Petty Officer Stoker, 302431, illness

 

Virginian, armed merchant cruiser

 BROOME, John, Gunner, RMA, RMA 7422, drowned in UK

 

 

Tuesday, 9 November 1915

 

Cornwall, cruiser

 DAVIS, Charles E, Able Seaman, J 3575 (Ply), illness

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 TURNER, John R, Petty Officer Stoker, 232141 (Ch), illness

 

RAN Depot, London

 HICKSON, Thomas W, Stoker Petty Officer, RAN, 7991, ex-Sydney (RAN), illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 GRAINGER, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 67 (Ch)

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 FERGUSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4401

 LUMSDALE, Edward G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4562

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 BLAKELY, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1903

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 WEYMAN, Charles R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1588, DOW

__________

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 JOHNSON, Percy, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 412, illness in Mudros

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 GOULDSMITH, William H, Boy 2c, J 42476, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 10 November 1915

 

Euryalus, cruiser

 BRADBURY, George, Leading Stoker, 308433, accident

 

Powerful, Harbour Training Ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 BENTLEY, John E, Boy 2c, J 43233, illness

 

Verona, hired yacht

 WEAVER, Walter G, Fireman, MMR, 40380, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 LESLIE, William J, Stoker, RNR, V 627, illness

 

 

Thursday, 11 November 1915

 

Aegusa, hired yacht

 SPENCER, Hiram, Fireman, MMR, 749771, illness

 

Darracq, hired trawler, minesweeper

 CONNAH, Edward G, Skipper, RNR, died in UK

 

Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool, later Eaglet

 HUTCHISON, James, Armourer's Mate, 278714, illness

 

Isabel Colven, hired motor drifter, patrol boat

 DOUGAL, J (initial only), Skipper, MMR, illness

 

Jasper II, ex-Jasper, hired net drifter/minesweeper

 BESSEY, Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4543, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 BARBER, George F, Private, RMLI, S 899 (Po)

__________

 

Vindictive, old light cruiser

 YOUNG, Alexander McN, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5203), 295195, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

SEAGER, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 295085, injured on board Wolverine off Gallipoli, returned to UK, DOI

 

 

Friday, 12 November 1915

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 JENKINS, David L, Seaman, RNR, C 3312, illness

 

Iris, fleet sweeping sloop

 SIBLEY, David, Chief Stoker, 137386, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 FRASER, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, 2058 ST, road accident

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 THOM, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4629, illness in Alexandria

 

St George, depot ship, ex-cruiser, all drowned

 COCHRANE, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5098

 HOLMES, Arthur J, Ordinary Seaman, J 38543

 SMART, William J, Stoker 1c, K 6321 (Ch)

 

Undaunted, light cruiser

 STUART, George, Stoker 1c, SS 105798, died

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 CRAKE, Robert, Able Seaman, 128119, illness

 

 

Saturday, 13 November 1915

 

Cochrane, cruiser

 DANIELS, Francis W, Petty Officer, 179688, drowned

 

Cyclops II, Scapa Flow

 FERGUSON, James S, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1508, accident

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 MULLINS, John A, Able Seaman, J 11249 (Ch), DOW in Greece

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 WILTON, Thomas H, Boy 2c, J 42973, illness

 

President, Headquarters Ship, London

 SCOTT, Thomas, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 268011 (Ch), illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 PICKEN, Robert, Able Seaman, Clyde Z 4476, illness in Alexandria

 

RND, Divisional Train

 ROBERTSON, William, Private, RM, 2067 S (Deal), illness in Alexandria

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 OGDEN, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4760

__________

 

Tara, armed boarding steamer, lost on 5th

 THOMAS, William, Quartermaster, MMR, (no service number listed), DOW

 

White Oak, depot ship, net drifters, Poole

 SAUNDERS, Albert, Petty Officer 1c, 118116 (Po), illness

 

 

Sunday, 14 November 1915

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 GREY, Leonard T J, Boy 2c, J 44458, illness

 

Inflexible, battlecruiser

 PAYNE, Albert F, Ship's Steward Assistant, 341243 (Ch), died in UK

 

Lily & Maggie, hired net drifter

 WILKS, Louis, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1249, illness

 

Norford Suffling, hired net drifter

 CHAPMAN, George E, Deck Hand, RNR, 3152 DA, illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 HOLLOWS, Fred, Private, RMLI, 17024 (Ch), illness

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 KELLY, Michael, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 10, illness in RN Hospital Haslar

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 PHIPPS, George T, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 199

 

 

Monday, 15 November 1915

 

Carnarvon, cruiser

 DIAPER, Frederick, Leading Seaman, 233411, illness

 

Pekin, Auxiliary Patrol base, Grimsby

 BARRELL, William E J, Deck Hand, RNR, 2855 DA, drowned

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 HITCHMAN, Joseph W E, Corporal, RMLI, 15103 (Ply)

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 MACMILLAN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4072

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 LYON, Burnett, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4810

__________

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 ATKINSON, George L, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2088, illness  in Alexandria

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 MCNULTY, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 478, illness in Mudros

 

 

Tuesday, 16 November 1915

 

Centurion, Dreadnought battleship

 WRIXTON, Fred, Able Seaman, 229834, illness

 

Fox, old light cruiser

 BURDEN, Henry, Private, RMLI, 15174 (Ply), sccident in Suez

 

Niobe (RCN), old cruiser

 BROWN, James, Warrant Victualling Officer, RCN, 17008, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 LEDGER, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 675

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 ROSS, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5270, DOW

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BONCEY, Frank F, Stoker Petty Officer, 282962, ex-Woolwich illness

 

Xerxes, hired trawler, minesweeper, sunk in collision in North Sea, three men killed, one DOW

 HUTTON, Percy C, Seaman, RNR, A 7069, DOW

 KING, Walter, Engineman, RNR, ES 1341

 MARTIN, William J, Seaman, RNR, C 1553

 STOPPER, James L, Trimmer, RNR, TS 648

 

 

Wednesday, 17 November 1915

 

Campania, hired motor drifter

 KIRBY, William S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 3/188, illness, buried at Middlesbrough

 

Duncan, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 ANDREW, Leslie W, Carpenter's Crew, M 13798, accidental fall in Italy

 

Lake Simcoe, steamship, left Naples on this date and disappeared

 CAREW, Daniel, Sailor, Newfoundland Mercantile Marine, (no service number listed)

 SMITH, Noah, Sailor, Newfoundland Mercantile Marine, (no service number listed)

 WHITE, Thomas, Sailor, Newfoundland Mercantile Marine, (no service number listed)

 

Osiris, depot ship, trawlers and drifters, Malta, ex-AMC Osiris

 BOLTON, George, Engineman, RNR, 1445 ES, illness

 

Princess Royal, battlecruiser

 ALFORD, Frank, Stoker 1c, SS 110147, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 BOWLES, Sidney W, Private, RMLI, 19430 (Ch), illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 CLARK, Robert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 568, DOW

 MULCAHY, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 2531

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 FERRIER, Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4138

__________

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 WATSON, George, Private, RMLI, S 465 (Ch), discharged, illness

 

 

Thursday, 18 November 1915

 

Keravnos, small tug

 KING, John W, Trimmer, RNR, 1381 ST, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 DUNCAN, Duncan F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4387, DOW in HS Somali

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 COXON, Thomas A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4343

 JONES, Edward, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 5/1744

__________

 

RND, 3rd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 HAMBROOK, Ashton J, Private, RM, S 1293 (Deal), illness in Malta

 

Supporter, hired net drifter

 DAVIS, Harold F J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1086, drowned

 

 

Friday, 19 November 1915

 

Falmouth III, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in Dover Straits

 ABBOTT, William H, Engineman, RNR, ES 126

 FITZGERALD, William E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1657

 HARVEY, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 99

 MARTIN, John, Trimmer (SS), RNR - possibly Short Service, ST 1055

 MCINTOSH, James A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 MIDGLEY, Arthur, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5850

 WIGNALL, Frederick C, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 315

 

Imperieuse, repair ship, Scapa Flow

 TOWNSEND, John W E, Lieutenant Commander (ret), illness

 

Isla, petrol carrier, RFA

 MCKEAN, John, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Rowan, armed boarding steamer

 BAGSHAW, Charles R, Petty Officer 1c, 106706, accident in Italy

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

Scourge, destroyer, boiler explosion, believed Dardanelles area

 BROWN, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, SS 13656

 DURNO, James, Petty Officer Stoker, 306380

 JARVIS, George R, Petty Officer Stoker, 306751

 SHARP, John, Stoker 1c, 307371 (Po)

 TAW, Jeremiah, Leading Stoker, 311306

 WALSH, John, Stoker 1c, SS 116205

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 BAIRD, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1571, DOW in HS Dunluce Castle

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 RICHARDSON, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4505, DOW

__________

 

RND, Miscellaneous Battalion

 BARBER, Stanley, Writer 3c, RNVR, London Z/1322, illness in UK

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 JERRARD, Arthur E, Officer's Steward 3c, L 7533, illness

 

Zaria, Auxiliary Patrol depot ship, Orkney and Shetlands, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 CRANE, John H D, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 535, accident

 

 

Saturday, 20 November 1915

 

Halcyon, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 AYLAND, Albert, Chief Petty Officer, 115371, illness

 

Jeanette, hired yacht

 UMPHRAY, Thomas, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4813, illness

 

Marshal Soult, monitor

 MORRIS, James, Able Seaman, J 12209, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 WILLIAMS, Sidney T, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 5683

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 STRACHAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 392, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 WILSON, James C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1257, DOW

 

 

Sunday, 21 November 1915

 

Boadicea, light cruiser

 DICKENS, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 12314 (Ch), illness in UK

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 WHITE, George, Stoker, RNR, V 517, DOW in Egypt

 

Ganges II, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 COYLE, Edward, Stoker, RNR, S 5285, illness

 

HM Australian London Depot

 BURDEN, Benjamin F, Chief Writer, 133076, died in UK

 

Neath Castle, hired trawler

 CHALMERS, William, Trimmer, RNR, 667 TS, drowned

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 LANE, James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 10/3178

__________

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 MCCLEAG, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3560, illness in Mudros

 

Sulby, hired trawler, minesweeper

 LILY, Arthur, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 PEDRICK, William H, Stoker 1c, 276929, illness

 

 

Monday, 22 November 1915

 

President II, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 TOBIN, James P, Leading Air Mechanic (RFR B 1787), 193615 (Ch), RNAS, illness at Malta

 

RND, 3rd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 WHITESIDE, Robert, Lance Corporal, RM, 3698 S (Deal), illness in Mudros

 

 

Tuesday, 23 November 1915

 

Foyle, old destroyer

 GILLETT, Albert T, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1879 (Ch), illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 PERKINS, Guy S, Act/Lieutenant, RM, DOW in Deal Depot, UK

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 DUDDEN, George W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1320

__________

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 HARPER, Alfred J, Musician, RNVR, RMB 2032, illness in Alexandria

 

Swiftsure, pre-Dreadnought battleship, Dardanelles

 SHEEHAN, Charles T, Chief Stoker, 280159, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 24 November 1915

 

Defiance, Devonport

 SCOBLE, Francis W, Chief Petty Officer, 131895, illness

 

Drina, hospital ship

 SHERGOLD, Frank, Master at Arms, 150141, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 GALE, John G, Master at Arms, 149254, illness

 

Portia, fleet messenger

 PETERS, Edward, Seaman, RNR, C 1794, accident

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 COULTHARD, Thomas E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z/1522, illness in RN Hospital Plymouth

 

 

Thursday, 25 November 1915

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 STAITE, William T, Private, RMLI, 11360 (Ply), illness in Mudros

 

Sir John Moore, monitor

 MILLS, Arthur S, Petty Officer, 192841, drowned in France

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 SPERRING, John, Petty Officer 1c, 106269, illness

 THOMAS, William F, Seaman, RNR, 2661 C, illness

 

 

Friday, 26 November 1915

Attentive II, parent ship for auxiliary small craft, Dover

 FOSTER, Leonard W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5880, drowned

 

Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force

 BELL, Herbert E, Army Private, 297

 

Defiance, Devonport

 VINCENT, Peter, Able Seaman, 150623, illness

 

General Wolfe, monitor

 PRATT, Charles P, 1st Writer, 347004, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 JENNINGS, Henry (real name, but served as Conrad Hansman), Cook, MMR, 814905, illness

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 BASTOW, William H, 2nd Lieutenant, Royal Field Artillery, killed in Imbros

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RNAS, 3rd Wing

 ROSE, John H, Flight Sub Lieutenant

__________

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 CHESHIRE, Walter W W, Private, RMLI, 7466 (Po), on leave, died in UK

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 PALMER, John O, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 4515, illness in HS Aquitania

 

Viola (2), hired trawler

 CALVERT, Henry, 2nd Hand, RNR, 353 SA, found dead in UK street

 

 

Saturday, 27 November 1915

 

Albatross, old destroyer, boiler explosion, three men buried Immingham, presumably English east coast area

 BAYS, John W, Stoker, RNR, V 752

 ELLIOTT, Alfred E, Leading Stoker, K 4555

 HAM, Philip, Chief Stoker, 288247

 SPORLE, Henry (real name, but served as John Edwards), Stoker 1c, K 14069

 

Powerful, Harbour Training Ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 WALLER, Stanley, Boy 2c, J 46156, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 WILLINS, John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 684

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 HARDAKER, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 243, DOW in HS Assaye

 

 

Sunday, 28 November 1915

 

Empress of Asia, armed merchant cruiser

 AHMED, Rocoray S, Trimmer, (no service number listed), illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 STARLING, Walter E, Boy 1c, J 34735, illness

 

RND, Miscellaneous Battalion

 DONOGHUE, Edward, Petty Officer, RNVR, London Z 2421, illness in UK

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 GROVE, Philip E, Boy 2c, J 43461, accident

 

William Morrison, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 CORMACK, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 3928

 FAIRWEATHER, George C, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5590), SS 411 (Ch)

 PATERSON, Alexander, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4146

 

 

Monday, 29 November 1915

 

Ardent, destroyer

 JELLEY, Albert G, Leading Seaman, J 5935, drowned

 

Colleen, Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland

 MORRIS, Francis R, Deck Hand, RNR, 8673 DA, drowned

 

Duchess of Hamilton, hired paddle minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 GREEN, James, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 743

 HUTCHISON, Laurence B, Deck Hand, RNR, L 411

 JOHNSON, Joseph, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 1794

 MANNING, Edward, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1301

 MATTHEWS, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1511

 O'HENLEY, Angus, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 911

 STARK, John, 2nd Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed)

 VERRILL, Burton, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1757

 YORKER, William, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2798

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 WOOLLEY, Henry P, Private, RMLI, 8179 (Ply), illness

 

Royal Indian Marine

 ABDULLAH, Faqir, Stoker, RIM, (no service number listed), illness

 

Royal Navy

 SPURWAY, Alexander P, Lieutenant, illness

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 HAMILTON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4008, illness in Alexandria

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BOYLE, Frederick T, Ordinary Seaman, J 28355, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 30 November 1915

 

Anti Aircraft Brigade, serving with the Army, France

 MCWHINNEY, Maxwell, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 798), RMA 5910, DOW

 

Fawn, old destroyer

 BASTIN, John, Petty Officer, 182571, drowned

 

Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 CANNON, John H, Signalman Boy, J 39655, illness

 

HM Coast Guard Station Hope Cove

 JAMES, Charles, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 124257 (Po), illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 2nd RN Brigade HQ, Divisional Engineers

 LLOYD, William A, Sapper, RM, 3/1361 (Deal)

__________

 

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 NICOL, James D, Able Seaman, RNVR, CZ 3194, illness in RN Hospital Plymouth

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 DRISCOLL, James, Chief Petty Officer, 178653, illness

 

on to December 1915
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

 

revised 14/08/09