Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 1
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

1st - 31st JULY 1915 - in date, ship/unit & name order

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

Royal Marine Artillery badge, units served with the RN Division
(Anthony Holmes, click photographs for enlargements)

on to August 1915

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 


 

 

Thursday, 1 July 1915

 

Arrogant, submarine depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 FIRTH, Norman, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272126, illness

 RULE, James F, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3725, illness

 

Conqueror, Dreadnought battleship

 FINCKEN, Luke, Stoker, RNR, T 1899, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 BENFIELD, Ralph S, Boy 1c, J 34149, illness

 

Macedonia, armed merchant cruiser

 HATTLE, James, Seaman, RNR, B 3683, accident

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 1st Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 FEARNLEY, John, Sapper, RM, S 673 (Deal), DOW in HS Neuralia

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 JOHNSON, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 465, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 TEMPLEMAN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 898

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 ADAMSON, Thomas H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1729, DOW in HS Rewa

__________

 

Sir Hugh Bell, hired paddle tug

 PALLISTER, John E, Lieutenant Commander, RNR (ret), drowned

 

 

Friday, 2 July 1915

 

Bega, hired trawler

 SUMMERSGILL, Harold, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 29, illness

 

India, armed merchant cruiser

 WOOD, Fred, Able Seaman (RFR B 5985), 195048, illness

 

Pekin, Auxiliary Patrol base, Grimsby

 TAYLOR, James H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 242, illness

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 STEVENSON, John, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 5857 (Ply), died in UK

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 1st Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 TILLEY, Frank E, Sapper, RM, S 174 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 COLLINS, George, Private, RMLI, 16508 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 BIRKETT, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 183, DOW

 HOLDING, Leonard K, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 168

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 CORBETT, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1331, DOW in HS Somali

 NORTH, James B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1006, DOW

 STEWART, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1127

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 KERSHAW, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 360 (Ply), DOW in Mudros

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 HEDGES, Leonard, Bugler, RMLI, 15449 (Po), DOW

 JOHNSON, Frederick, Private, RMLI, S 381 (Po), DOW

__________

 

Teutonic, armed merchant cruiser

 RUSSELL, Clement, Chief Baker, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Saturday, 3 July 1915

 

Lilac, fleet sweeping sloop

 HART, Frederick J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 13370, accident

 

Lyons, salvage vessel, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 THOMAS, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 4704, illness

 

No.3 Special Service Squadron (decoy battleships and battlecruisers)

 TODD, Hugh, Ty/Senior Engineer, RNR,  DOW in Inverness Hospital

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 MCCORMACK, Thomas, Leading Stoker, RNR, S 1576, DOW

 

RND, Benbow Battalion

 WALSH, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 349, DOW in Malta

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 RICHARDS, George E W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 3/204, DOW

__________

 

ZariaAuxiliary Patrol depot ship, Orkney and Shetlands, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 GRIERSON, James C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

 

Sunday, 4 July 1915

 

Anglo Californian, damaged in gun attack by U.39 in Atlantic

 PARSLOW, Frederick D, Master (Lieutenant, RNR) - awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

 

Astraea, old light cruiser

 MCKENNA, William J, Stoker 1c, 310751, illness in Cameroons

 

Hardinge (RIM), troopship

 REEVE, William R, Able Seaman, 239343, died in Suez

 

Opossum, old destroyer

 HALLORAN, Maurice, Chief Stoker, 290378, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 DICKENSON, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 281, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 GALLOWAY, Henry S, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 684, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 BELL, George A, Private, RMLI, S 202 (Ply)

 LOTWICK, Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 31 (Ply)

 PEARCE, Thomas R, Private, RMLI, S 30 (Ply)

__________

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 CONSTABLE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 741, illness in Alexandria

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 MCCARTHY, James, Stoker 2c, K 20286, illness in Alexandria

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 WILLCOCKS, Alfred S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2116, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 DRAKE, John, Leading Stoker, K 3496, cycle accident

 HOSKIN, William E, Able Seaman, J 13713, ex-Cleopatra, illness

 

 

Monday, 5 July 1915

 

Anti Aircraft Corps, London

 SIMOND, Herman K, Able Seaman, RNVR, A A 1464, illness

 

RND, 1st Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 BIRD, Henry C, Sapper, RM, 1280 S (Deal), illness in Malta

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 CUTHBERT, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 973

 DADD, Stephan G, Leading Seaman, London Z 544

 DAVIS, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 41

 DONNELLY, Edward J, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 6/180

 DUFFY, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 610, DOW

 DUNCAN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 673

 GOTT, Ernest G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1088

 STERLING, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1746

 WILKINS, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 171

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 ROBINSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 923, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 COLLINS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 518

 SWAIN, William S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 57

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 PRICE, Edward J L, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 236, DOW in HS Neuralia

__________

 

Royal Navy

 GATLIFF, John C W, Cadet, died in surgery

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 STUART, Edwin J W, Petty Officer 2c, 115385, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 6 July 1915

 

HM Dockyard Chatham

 ELLIS, William P, Hired Engine Fitter, Admiralty civilian, killed

 

GERMAN EAST AFRICA

 

Mersey, river monitor, damaged by return gunfire from German light cruiser Konigsberg, 2 men died of wounds on 10 and 17 July

 HAINES, Henry G, Able Seaman (RFR B 6513), 215246 (Po)

 MACDONALD, Colin, Able Seaman (RFR B 4604), 228314 (Po)

 OSMOND, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 4227), 198849 (Po)

 RANSOM, Jack G, Chief Petty Officer, 155141 (Po)

__________

 

Nottingham, light cruiser

 SEAWARD, Henry, Stoker 1c, 305284, illness

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 CARTER, John E, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1613), 11425 (Ch), illness in Egypt

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 CRESSWELL, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 575

 KELLY, John, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1085

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 PERRY, Frederick E H, Private, RMLI, 17017 (Po)

 

 

Wednesday, 7 July 1915

 

Glen Avon, hired paddle minesweeper

 EDMOND, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7438, drowned

 

Kangaroo, old destroyer

 REDMAN, Arthur H J, Officer's Steward 2c, 168890, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 HAWTON, Robert E, Sapper, RM, S 586 (Deal), DOW in HS Dongola

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 FOWLER, Archibald H, Private, RMLI, 18710 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 DAVIS, William W, Stoker 1c, (RFR B 7454) SS 12661 (Ch), wounded 4 June 1915, DOW in Plymouth

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 PEARCE, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 396, DOW

 

RND, RM Medical Unit, Howe Battalion

 ELLISON, Richard, Corporal, RM, S 3503 (Deal), illness

 

 

Thursday, 8 July 1915

 

Euryalus, cruiser

 HENDERSON, Edgar, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8466), SS 104641, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 CAMPBELL, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1585

 MESSENGER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1242

 

 

Friday, 9 July 1915

 

Humber, river monitor

 PERCIVAL, George, Sick Berth Steward, 341063, illness

 

New Zealand, battlecruiser

 SMITH, Edwin, Private, RMLI, 3885 (Ply), illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 GUNN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 98

 SKIPSEY, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7429), SS 102533 (Ch)

 THOMPSON, Cecil J S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 119

 WILKIN, Edward R, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London 10/1809

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 BERRIDGE, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 82 (Po), DOW

__________

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 WAREING, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 5/162, illness in Mudros

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MARTIN, Alfred R, Chief Writer, 133444, illness

 

 

Saturday, 10 July 1915

 

Hampshire, cruiser

 HUMPHREY, Jack D, Stoker 1c, K 16805, illness

 

Mersey, river monitor, damaged on 6th

 ROLLS, Reginald J, Sick Berth Steward, 350785 (Po), DOW

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 1st Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 PARKER, Charles R, Sapper, RM, S 238 (Deal), DOW in HS Dongola

 

RND, 3rd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 DRAYSON, Charles, Sapper, RM, S 1133 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 PRIVETT, Ernest E, Corporal, RMLI, 18110 (Po)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 HART, Gerald A, Private, RMLI, S 301 (Po)

__________

 

RND, 6th (Depot) Battalion, Crystal Palace

 BINNEY, James E (real name, but served as Joseph H Binney), Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5395, illness in UK

 

St Vincent, Dreadnought battleship

 MCNAUGHTON, Arthur, Stoker, RNR, S 4657, illness

 

 

Sunday, 11 July 1915

 

Bountiful, hired net drifter

 HOWARD, William H, Engineman, RNR, 662 DA, drowned

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship, Aegean, believed serving on smaller vessel attached to Europa, both killed

 JACKSON, Edward, Able Seaman, J 1965 (Dev)

 JAMES, Walter, Able Seaman, J 4106

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 GLASS, David K, Stoker, RNR, 1994 T, illness

 MOORE, John, Chief Petty Officer, 172215, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 LIVINGSTONE, John, Private, RMLI, S 435 (Ch)

__________

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion

 ARMSTRONG, Charles W, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 03, DOW in HS Dongola, Greece

 

Wildfire, Naval Base, Sheerness

 BORRETT, Hermann D, Petty Officer 2c, 128564, illness

 

 

Monday, 12 July 1915

 

Anti Aircraft Brigade

 KNIGHT, Stanley C, Act/Lieutenant, RMA, DOW

 

Beagle, destroyer

 VENESS, Ernest L, Able Seaman, 235052 (Ch), illness

 

Birmingham, light cruiser

 BAILEY, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 5932, drowned

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 GEORGE, Ernest F, Shipwright 2c, M 6777, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

12th/13th – British Offensive at Helles

 

RND, 1st Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 CURWEN, Thomas, Lance Corporal, RM, S 3334 (Deal)

 

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 WEBSTER, John F, Act/2nd Corporal, RM, S 464 (Deal)

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 ALLEN, Job, Corporal, RMLI, 8575 (Ch)

 ALLISON, George E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 18485 (Ch)

 BENJAMIN, Nathan (real name, but served as Jack Davis), Private, RMLI, S 575 (Ch), DOW

 POVEY, Edward G, Private, RMLI, 18535 (Ch)

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 BRIDGE, George A, Private, RMLI, S 263 (Ply)

 WEBSTER, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 778 (Ply), DOW

__________

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 LESLIE, Clare, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 604, illness in Mudros

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 DYKE, George E, Stoker 1c, SS 101047, illness in Mudros

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 BREMNER, Francis, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1865, illness in HS Delta

 

Teutonic, armed merchant cruiser

 JONES, John, Trimmer, MMR, (no service number listed), drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 13 July 1915

 

Caronia, armed merchant cruiser

 MULHOLLAND, George, Trimmer, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Highflyer, old light cruiser

 TOOZE, Albert, Chief Stoker, 302219, illness in Cape Verde

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 MARSHALL, Arthur N, Boy 2c, J 39063, illness

 

President, Headquarters Ship, London

 ROSS, Samuel, Able Seaman, 127012, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

12th/13th – British Offensive at Helles

 

RND, 1st Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 BARSTOW, John W, Private, RM S 3242 (Deal), wounded 3 June 1915, DOW in UK

 

RND, 2nd Brigade HQ

 BILES, Harry, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNVR

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BROWN, Fred W, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 471), 10352 (Ch)

 COPPERALL, Andrew J, Private, RMLI, S 554 (Ch), DOW in Cairo

 HIBBLE, Herbert C, Private, RMLI, S 499 (Ch), DOW

 MAY, Frank E, Private, RMLI, S 511 (Ch), DOW

 VINE, Wilfred J, Private, RMLI, B 2033 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 BLAND, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 881 (Po)

 EAGLES, George, Corporal, RMLI, 16006 (Ply)

 FLETCHER, George G, Private, RMLI, 17506 (Ply)

 GIBSON, John, Private, RMLI, S 283 (Ch)

 GILDER, George R, Private, RMLI, S 780 (Ply)

 IMPEY, Frederick C, Sergeant, RMLI, 7898 (Ply), DOW in Malta

 KITCHIN, Alfred E, Private, RMLI, S 883 (Po)

 LEE, George W, Private, RMLI, 16389 (Po)

 MORTIMER, Edward R, Private, RMLI, S 495 (Ch)

 RUSHWORTH, Fred, Private, RMLI, 16994 (Ply), DOW in Malta

 THOMPSON, George W, Private, RMLI, S 512 (Ch)

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 AITKEN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/1970

 ALEXANDER, James G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2267

 ANDREW, William N, Able Seaman, RNR, KX 66

 BALDWIN, Hubert R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 BATTY, Percy G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3093

 BELL, James F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1575

 BELL, Joseph, Private, RMLI, Clyde Z 2236

 BERG, Arthur H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 200

 BROWN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 70

 BURROWS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 3/230

 CAMPBELL, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1020

 CARD, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 2/293

 CARSON, Albert G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1049

 CARTON, Michael, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3810), SS 103072 (Dev)

 CARTWRIGHT, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 123

 CLARKE, Harry A, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 282

 CLELLAND, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2996

 COLLINS, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5220), SS 107470 (Dev)

 COOMBS, Victor, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 325

 COULL, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2227

 COWIE, James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2577

 CUTTS, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 73

 DAVY, Bertie J, Petty Officer, RNVR, London Z 1268

 DICKSON, Joseph M F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 DOCHERTY, Martin, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5618), 299827 (Dev)

 DOHERTY, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3821), 300914 (Dev)

 DOUGLASS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 384

 DOWNIE, Robert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2286

 DOYLE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 317

 DRUMMOND, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2070

 DUNCAN, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7764

 EASSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2268

 EASTHAM, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3409

 EDWARDS, Henry E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5598), SS 108020 (Dev)

 EDWARDS, William H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 ELLISON, Lancelot, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3685

 GILLEN, Michael J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5907), SS 108779 (Dev)

 GOODWIN, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 124

 GORDON, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2272

 GOWERS, Arthur D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3711

 HAIR, Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2183

 HARRIS, Reginald C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5274), SS 107523 (Dev)

 HARRISON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 103

 HENRY, John, Able Seaman (HG), RNVR, London Z 631

 HEWSON, Arthur G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 132

 HICKLING, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4889), SS 106916 (Dev)

 HINDHAUGH, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 230

 HISCOCK, Ernest, Petty Officer (RFR B 4049), 201112 (Ch)

 HOWARD, David R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 4/2507

 HOY, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 135

 JAMIESON, Laurence, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1950

 JARRETT, Henry B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 3/221

 JONES, Enoch T, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 98

 KITSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 189

 KORTENS, Edward R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 330

 LANGWORTHY, George, Petty Officer 1c, 204208 (Dev)

 LAWSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2270

 LINTOTT, William, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 LONG, Henry J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 617

 MACKINNON, Alexander, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4734), SS 106096 (Dev)

 MAGUIRE, James B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 3/169

 MCLEOD, William S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1613

 MCMILLAN, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1620

 MCNISH, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 101

 MILNE, Matthew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1800

 MINSHALL, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4862), SS 101964 (Dev)

 MOUL, Frederick J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 1/233

 MUDGE, Edwin, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1427

 NELL, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 230

 O'KEEFFE, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3593), SS 101961 (Dev)

 PARKER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 335

 PETRICHER, Oswald, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1523

 PINKNEY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 76

 REYNOLDS, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4771), SS 106596 (Dev)

 RICE, Eric V, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 RIGGS, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5668), SS 108215 (Dev)

 ROBERTS, Sidney A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 20

 SCOTT, Alfred, Act/Leading Seaman (RFR B 3441), SS 101544 (Dev)

 SCULLION, Ambrose, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2716

 SHARPLES, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 203

 SINCLAIR, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 74

 SMYTH, Basil W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 STONEHAM, Frederick J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 3/327

 STRANG, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2098

 TERNENT, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1787

 THOMAS, John F, Chief Petty Officer, 142191 (Dev)

 THOMSON, Archibald C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2578

 TURNS, Sidney, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 6/212

 WATTS, William L, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 68

 WELLINGTON, Stephen N, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 714

 WHITE, Charles B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2042

 WILL, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 628

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 DAVIES, David E, Private, RMLI, S 746 (Ply)

 GREY, Walter, Private, RMLI, 10556 (Ply)

 HOLDEN, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 699 (Ply)

 MULLINEUX, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 396 (Ply)

 NOSWORTHY, George, Private, RMLI, 16698 (Ply)

 PROUSE, William, Private, RMLI (RFR 974), 11698 (Ply)

 SCOTT, William, Private, RMLI, 16743 (Ply)

 SKITT, John R, Private, RMLI, S 783 (Ply), DOW

 WHITEHEAD, James, Private, RMLI, S 347 (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 BASS, John T, Private, RMLI, S 829 (Po)

 BELL, John J, Private, RMLI, 13038 (Po)

 BIELBY, George A, Private, RMLI, S 426 (Po)

 BRIGHT, John, Private, RMLI, S 658 (Po)

 BROOKFIELD, Charles, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 123 (Po)

 CARTWRIGHT, George J J, Private, RMLI, S 392 (Po)

 CLARKE, John E, Private, RMLI, S 360 (Po)

 COLE, Llewelyn G E, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 8812 (Po)

 CONNELL, Michael, Private, RMLI (RFR B 624), 4178 (Po)

 COOPER, John D, Private, RMLI (RMR 15401), 1387 (Po)

 COULSON, Matthew S, Private, RMLI, S 643 (Po)

 DIXON, Percival R, Private, RMLI, S 536 (Po)

 DYER, George H, Private, RMLI, 11200 (Po)

 FERGUSON, Peter, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 477 (Po)

 FINCH, William T, Private, RMLI, 10853 (Po)

 FISACKERLY, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 510 (Po)

 FOUNTAIN, John, Private, RMLI, S 287 (Po)

 HALMAN, John, Private, RMLI, S 304 (Po)

 HAYNES, Leonard, Private, RMLI, 15054 (Ch)

 HOLLINGSWORTH, Joseph, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 89 (Po)

 HUTCHINSON, George, Private, RMLI, S 205 (Po)

 IMPEY, Henry, Private, RMLI, 12298 (Po), DOW

 LAWSON, Joe W, Private, RMLI, S 131 (Po)

 LONGBOTTOM, Arthur (real name, but served as Arthur Batty), Private, RMLI, 147 S (Po)

 LUARD, Frank W, Lieutenant Colonel, RMLI, Commanding Officerr

 MCMILLAN, William, Corporal, RMLI (RFR), 1116 (Po)

 MEAD, David, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 970), 6791 (Po)

 MELVILLE, George, Private, RMLI, S 650 (Po)

 MIDDLETON, Charles, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 1286), 11337 (Po)

 MURPHY, Terence P, Private, RMLI, 17239 (Po), DOW

 PEMBLINGTON, Stephen, Private, RMLI, S 107 (Po)

 PHILLIPS, George S, Private, RMLI, S 394 (Po)

 PRIEST, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 612 (Po)

 REEDMAN, Robert C, Private, RMLI, S 333 (Po)

 ROBINSON, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 52 (Po)

 ROLFE, Percy, Private, RMLI, 11887 (Po)

 ROSS, Charles, Private, RMLI, S 33 (Po)

 TAIT, Arthur B, Private, RMLI, S 513 (Po)

 TROW, Edward, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 742), 8897 (Po)

 WALKER, Ernest M, Private, RMLI, S 621 (Po)

 WARRENER, William C, Act/Sergeant, RMLI, S 104 (Po)

 WILLCOX, Frederick E V, Sergeant, RMLI, 16936 (Po)

 WILLIAMS, John C, Private, RMLI, S 598 (Po)

 WILLIAMS, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 659 (Po)

 WINFIELD, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 17399 (Po)

 

 

Wednesday, 14 July 1915

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 KING, Reginald E, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 2501, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BECKFORD, Sidney, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 16052 (Ch), DOW

 CARTER, Robert V, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14947 (Ch)

 KIMBER, Charles, Private, RMLI, S 609 (Ch), DOW

 MILLAR, John, Private, RMLI, S 578 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 THORNTON, William H, Private, RMLI, S 893 (Po), DOW

 

RND, Divisional Signal Company, Royal Engineers

 DAWS, James, Sapper, RM, S 730 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 DUMBLETON, James F, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 492, DOW

 MCKENNA, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 6/196

 MILGATE, Percy L J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 622

 MING, Arthur H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 356

 NORKETT, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 55

 SIMMONDS, Robert K D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3090, DOW

 SMITH, Henry, Petty Officer (RFR B 4996), SS 104292 (Po)

 STAVERT, George J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 9/3269

 TOMLINSON, Frank, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6100), SS 107246 (Po)

 TYRIE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 365

 WALKER, William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 428

 WILSON, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4281), SS 103144 (Po)

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 DALTON, Michael, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2254

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 DUTHIE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 623, DOW

 WEAVER, Horace, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 DOW in HS Rewa

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 BARRON, Nathaniel C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 40, DOW in Plymouth Hospital

 EVELEGH, Edmund G, Lieutenant Colonel, RM, Commanding Officer

 HANNAH, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1352, DOW

 SOUTHWELL, Joseph H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1433, DOW

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 FOWLDS, Joe, Private, RMLI, S 796 (Ply), DOW

 PAUL, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 17320 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 DOUGHERTY, Eric B C, Act/Lieutenant, RM

 MORGAN, George F, Private, RMLI, S 724 (Po), DOW

 SUTCLIFFE, James F, Lieutenant, RM

 WILKINSON, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 839 (Po), DOW

 WILMOT-SITWELL, Stanton D, Act/Lieutenant, RM

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 MCKAY, Daniel, Seaman, RNR, A 8161, drowned

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 KEANE, Patrick, Able Seaman, J 1407, illness

 

 

Thursday, 15 July 1915

 

Agamemnon II, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 ASTLE, Norman H, Able Seaman, J 7904 (Ch)

 BERRY, James, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 342

 CLARK, Herbert, Engineman, RNR, ES 22

 JEPSON, Carl F, Cook, RNR, TC 15

 NORRIS, Philip, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 403

 OLIVER, William S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 402

 STAPLE, William, Able Seaman 1c (Pens), 142861

 STRATTON, John A, Engineman, RNR, ES 166

 STRUTT, Frank, Engineman, RNR, ES 116

 

Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force

 COLLIER, Alfred R, Army Private, 249, died in New Guinea

 

Hyacinth, old light cruiser

 MCCRYSTAL, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR (SANF), 1118/69, illness in Kenya

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

Albion, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BARRY, Joseph, Act/Gunner, killed in action

 MARWOOD, William G, Ordinary Seaman, J 24548, illness in Malta

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 CROCKET, William, Private, RMLI, S 313 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 CLARKE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 33, DOW

 FLUTE, Alick, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 501, died

 HADRILL, Frank L, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4263), 225124 (Po), DOW

 JONES, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 344

 SIMS, Edward V, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 646

 SOWTER, George, Able Seaman, J 7170 (Po)

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 EDWARDS, Alfred, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5738), SS 108287 (Dev), DOW

 FERGUSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2245

 MCRAE, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2288, DOW

 RICKS, Alfred C J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 24, DOW

 SPRATT, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5393), 298606 (Dev), DOW

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 PRINCE, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 390 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 CLARKSON, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 641 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 GREAVES, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 173 (Po), DOW

__________

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 PENGELLY, Charles S, Sick Berth Attendant, M 10965, illness

 VEALE, Michael, Stoker Petty Officer, 295061, illness

 

 

Friday, 16 July 1915

 

Amethyst, light cruiser

 O'FALLON, Thomas A, Ship's Steward, 132044, illness

 

Aster, fleet sweeping sloop

 DUNNINGHAM, George, Stoker 1c, 298664, illness

 

Indefatigable, battlecruiser

 O'BRIEN, Joseph, Stoker, RNR, S 6419, illness

 

Luneda, hired trawler, minesweeper

 TALBOT, Henry C J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1157, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 CHARLES, Samuel E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 515

 PARKER, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 771

 SAMPLE, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 227

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 BRENNAN, William, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 674

 WILSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 433

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 ADDISON, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2256, DOW in HS Rewa

 GILLON, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3691, DOW in HS Rewa

 

 

Saturday, 17 July 1915

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 WHEELER, John H, Able Seaman, 216899, illness

 

Indomitable, battlecruiser

 LEONARD, Harold L, Able Seaman, J 16071, drowned

 

GERMAN EAST AFRICA

 

Mersey, , river monitor, damaged on 6th

 HENDERSON, Alexander W, Able Seaman (RFR B 746), 164842 (Po), DOW

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 MORSE, Phillip, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1834), 15493 (Ch)

 RIDDIFORD, Ernest M, Private, RMLI, 18776 (Ch), DOW

 SLATER, Alfred A, Private, RMLI, 18701 (Ch)

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 PAYNE, William L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 992, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 FERRAR, Victor, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZX 24

 PAINE, Charles W S, Ty/Captain, RM, ex-Benbow Battalion

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 EAGLE, Percy R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1291, DOW

 PARKIN, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1303

 USHER, Frank W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 5/259, DOW in Alexandria

__________

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 WISDOM, George H, Petty Officer, RNVR, Sussex 1/231, illness in Mudros

 

 

Sunday, 18 July 1915

 

Cornwallis, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BURDON, Ernest D, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 967, illness

 

Lance, destroyer

 COTTON, Samuel, Petty Officer Stoker, 291887, drowned

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 HINTON, Stephen C, Private, RMLI, 13066 (Ch), DOW

 SMITH, Robert B, Private, RMLI, S 720 (Ch), DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 HALCROW, Edwin, Private, RMLI, 18713 (Ch), DOW

 TWYCROSS, William, Private, RMLI, 16937 (Ply)

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WALLS, Albert J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5397), SS 100111 (Ch)

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 COMLEY, Leuigi, Petty Officer, RNVR, Mersey 4/3, DOW in HS Rewa

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 MILES, Henry, Private, RMLI, S 203 (Po), DOW

 

 

Monday, 19 July 1915

 

Bellerophon, Dreadnought battleship

 WHITEHEAD, Patrick, Stoker 1c, SS 114611, illness

 

Bristol, light cruiser

 MUSTOE, Horace W, Able Seaman, J 9530, drowned

 

Gibraltar, Northern Patrol depot ship, Shetlands, ex-cruiser

 RATCLIFFE, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 19383 (Ch), on books as AMC boarding crew, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BEADLE, Robert, Private, RMLI, 18536 (Ch), DOW in HS Grantully Castle

 JARRETT, George, Private, RMLI, S 581 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 SMART, Charles W, Private, RMLI, S 644 (Ply)

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 AUDAS, Ernest S, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5025), 292404 (Ch)

 FROST, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 372, DOW in HS Grantully Castle

 GRAHAM, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1075

 JACK, Thomas, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 663

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 KIRKHAM, Christopher C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 693

 RICHARDSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 304, DOW

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 OWENS, David, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4565), SS 105590 (Dev), DOW in HS Rewa

 STARTIN, Francis H J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR (Sub Lieutenant, RN (ret)), DOW in HS Grantully Castle

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 WOODLEY, Alan, Private, RMLI, S 590 (Ply), DOW in HS Rewa

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 SUTHERLAND, Thomas A, Private, RMLI, S 294 (Po), DOW

 

 

Tuesday, 20 July 1915

 

RED SEA

 

Hardinge (RIM), armed troopship, both killed in action

 COWELL, Arthur T, Able Seaman, SS 4285

 TRIGG, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 9735 (Ch)

__________

 

Rhiannon, hired yacht, mined and sunk in North Sea

 HARVEY, Richard, Leading Seaman, RNR, 2711B

 WADDELL, William, Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 WELLBURN, George W, Lieutenant Commander, RNR

 WILSON, Alexander, Cook, MMR, 745362

 WRIGHT, Alan H, Able Seaman, MMR, 781597

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 TINKLER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 562, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 KINSEY, Bertram L, Musician, RMB, RMB 1083, DOW in HS Grantully Castle

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 MCKEAN, John E M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1752

 RAMSEY, Frank B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 SANBACH, Joseph, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 DONOVAN, Stephen, Private, RMLI, 17357 (Ply), DOW

 MORGAN, George A, Private, RMLI, S 69 (Ply), DOW in HS Grantully Castle

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 MARLOW, James W, Private, RMLI, 17248 (Po)

 PATTERSON, John, Act/Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 1289), 11550 (Po), DOW

__________

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 RICHARDSON, John W, Private, RMLI, 17660 (Ply), illness in Greece

 

 

Wednesday, 21 July 1915

 

Briton, hired trawler, mined and sunk in North Sea

 BEGG, Gowan B, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2062

 BUCHAN, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4580

 BULLAMORE, Thomas, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 766

 CHRISTIE, Peter, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 COOKE, Frederick J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2799), 179718 (Ch)

 DOWNS, William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2402

 GREENLAW, Alexander, Engineman, RNR, ES 2458

 MCCONNON, Phillip, Petty Officer, 183949 (Ch)

 MCLEOD, David R, Engineman, RNR, ES 2456

 REES, Daniel J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1154

 WARD, Albert V, Seaman, RNR, A 7084

 

Digby, armed merchant cruiser

 BANCE, Henry, Painter, 147929, illness at home

 

Kent, cruiser

 FOREMAN, Victor O, Engineer Lieutenant, died in Canada

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 ARMSTRONG, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, ST 831, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 1st Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 JEPSON, Amos, Private, RM, 3152 S (Deal), illness in Malta

 

RND, 1st Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 HALL, Sydney L, Sergeant Major, RM, S 104 (Deal), DOW

 MECHIE, James, Sapper, RM, S 98 (Deal), illness in HS Soudan

 

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 AMOS, Henry C, Ty/Lieutenant, RM

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 MCLEAN, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3065, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 DAVISON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1256

 MAULE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3180

 ROBERTS, Laurence G H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1285, DOW

 TURK, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 747

 WEST, Christopher, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1323

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 BOOTH, John E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 2/175

 GRAHAM, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2632

 LAW, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2644

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 CAIRNS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 236, DOW

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 LYTTLE, Abraham, Private, RMLI, 17505 (Ply)

__________

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 SMITH, William L C, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/1993, died in Malta

 

 

Thursday, 22 July 1915

 

Campania, hired net drifter

 PATTERSON, James W, Assistant Cook, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Empress of Russia, armed merchant cruiser

 CHO, Chu, Fireman, (no service number listed), illness

 KIE, Hing, Trimmer, (no service number listed), illness

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 RACKLEY, Harry, Seaman, RNR, B 3128, illness

 

Exmouth, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CUSTANCE, Aldwyn D, Lieutenant, died

 

Jane Ross, hired trawler, minesweeper

 GLEN, Allan A, Able Seaman, 179836, drowned

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 3rd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 JONES, Richard, Sapper, RM, S 1149 (Deal)

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 BROWN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 926

 PATTERSON, Thomas B D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1193

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 SMALLEY, William, Private, RMLI, S 425 (Ply)

__________

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 BROOKES, Ted, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 133, illness in HS Neuralia

 

TB.10, torpedo boat, lost on 10 June

 BURR, James W, Leading Seaman, 193641, DOW in Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 

 

Friday, 23 July 1915

 

Empress of Russia

 PO, Wong, Trimmer, (no service number listed), illness

 

Europa

 PAULL, Walter, Able Seaman, J 2379, died in Malta

 

King Orry

 HALDON, William, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 RICHARDSON, Thomas L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1972, DOW in Mudros

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 LOCKHART, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 237, DOW in Alexandria

__________

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 GORROD, William, Private, RMLI, S 435 (Ply), illness in Egypt

 

 

Saturday, 24 July 1915

 

Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 PEEBLES, David A, Leading Seaman, RAN, 7553, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MEYNELL, William, Stoker, RNR, S 2413, drowned

 

President, Headquarters Ship, London

 MOAT, Leonard C, Private, RMLI, 10393 (Ch), died

 

Progress, (may be Progress II), hired drifter

 WISEMAN, John, Deck Hand, RNR, TS 3159, illness

 

Queen Mary, battlecruiser

 AYLING, William (real name, but served as William White), Leading Stoker, 294071, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 PERCEY, Frederick, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12773, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 THORNELY, John St S, Act/Lieutenant, RM, DOW in HS Loyalty

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 STEVENSON, John K, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 882

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 COUTTS, Alexander R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1798

__________

 

Weymouth, light cruiser

 MOORE, Alfred E, Able Seaman, 234454, illness

 

 

Sunday, 25 July 1915

 

E.11, submarine

 MAYNE, Henry D, Stoker 2c, 293347, drowned

 

Hearty, survey vessel, laid down as tug

 KNIGHT, Robert, Seaman, RNR, A 2954, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham (ex-Raglan)

 COOKE, George M, Able Seaman, 237551, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 3rd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 BRICE, Peter R, Sapper, RM, S 923 (Deal)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 YOUNG, Charles H, Private, RMLI 18737 (Ch), wounded 23 July 1915, DOW

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 JOHNSON, Robert H, Private, RMLI 1741 (Po), wounded 24 July 1915, DOW

 

 

Monday, 26 July 1915

 

Espiegle, sloop

 MACKENZIE, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, B 2933, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 2nd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 SMELLIE, William, Private, RM, S 3059 (Deal), DOW in Alexandria

__________

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 JOHNSTONE, Aaron, Able Seaman, Tyneside Z 1497, illness in HS Gascon

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 KEYES, Ernest A, Leading Seaman, 208765, ex-Branwen, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 27 July 1915

 

Carnarvon, cruiser

 CRAWLEY, Harold H, Able Seaman, J 29432, illness

 

Earn, hired drifter, boom defence vessel

 ALLARDYCE, James W, Leading Seaman, 178383, illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 WOODADGE, William R A, Private, RMLI, 17312 (Ch), illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 MESSOM, John H, Sapper, RM, S 1050 (Deal), DOW in RN Hospital Haslar

__________

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 ORCHARD, Alfred W, Corporal, RMLI, S 420 (Ply), illness in Mudros

 

Victor, destroyer

 STEWART, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 10894 (Po), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 28 July 1915

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 HASKINS, William A, Able Seaman, J 3629, illness

 OATES, Richard, Stoker 1c, K 7542, illness

 

RNAS Wormwood Scrubs, explosion

 HEYDON, George W C, Air Mechanic 2c, F 4647

 WESTERMAN, Frederick J, Air Mechanic 1c, F 3185

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 WELCH, James J, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 12543 (Po), DOW in Egypt

 

 

Thursday, 29 July 1915

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 REEVE, Phillip S, Able Seaman, J 11009 (Po), illness

 

Helenora, hired net drifter

 WOOD, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2079, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 BLAKE, Arthur H, Boy 1c, J 36330, illness

 

Reliance, hired drifter, boom defence vessel/mooring tender

 SMITH, Joseph, Engineman, RNR, ES 1528, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 1st Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 HENMAN, Charles H R, Quartermaster Sergeant, RM, S 689 (Deal)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 CLARKE, Henry J F, Private, RMLI, 18884 (Ch), DOW in Port Said

 

 

Friday, 30 July 1915

 

Agamemnon, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CRIDDLE, Charles R, Private, RMLI, 17048 (Ch), illness in Greece

 

King Edward VII, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MAHONEY, William, Signal Boy, J 32165, illness

 

Monsoon, hired yacht

 TITFORD, Melvin, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1472, illness

 

No.12 - vessel type not known, possibly barge or static fuelling vessel

 KING, John, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 JONES, Leonard, Private, RMLI, S 60 (Po), DOW in Port Said

 LAWLOR, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 572 S (Po), illness

 

 

Saturday, 31 July 1915

 

Egmont

 HICKS, Alfred O P, Sergeant, RMLI, 10110 (Po), illness in Malta

 

Excellent, Naval Base, Malta

 FLANAGAN, Henry O' C, Able Seaman, J 12614, accident

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship, Taranto

 WHITE, Albert E, Ship's Steward, 152524, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 3rd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 LEWIS, Fred, Sapper, RM, S 1178 (Deal), DOW

__________

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 SNELGROVE, William R, Private, RMLI, 17324 (Po), illness in Mudros

 

on to August 1915
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

 

revised 14/08/09