Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

if any ads offend, please contact me

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

World War 1 at Sea - Royal Navy Despatches, Gallantry Awards and Honours
from the London Gazette - August 1914 to December 1920

 

OCTOBER - DECEMBER 1915


by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

 

HMS Colossus, Q-turret, 12in gun crew at time of Jutland - a few months hence
(Eddie Palmer - click photographs for enlargements)

on to January 1916

or back to Contents List

 

Notes:

(1) My thanks to the London Gazette for placing all this information in the public domain

(2) Also includes Army Despatches involving Royal Navy forces, and Ships receiving Naval Salvage & Prize Bounty Money

(3) Link to Royal Navy casualty lists

 

 

 Despatches - Naval unless otherwise listed

(click titles for link)

 
 29312

(Prewar) Naval General Service Medal Award for Persian Gulf Operations, 1909 -1914

 29354

Gallipoli Campaign - Naval Mentions, dated 22 September 1915

 29374

Naval Gallantry Awards - Persian Gulf, Belgian Front, Sea of Marmora etc

 29395

Destruction of German cruiser “Königsberg”, dated 15 July 1915

 29422

Western Front - Naval Mentions, dated 30 November 1915

 29423Naval Honours and Gallantry Awards - New Year's Honours List, Cameroons, RNAS etc
   

 

 

29312 - 1 OCTOBER 1915

 

Admiralty, 1st October, 1915.

 

Naval General Service Medal Award for Persian Gulf Operations, 1909 -1914

 

With reference to the announcement in the London Gazette of the 10th August, 1915, notice is hereby given that the medals awarded for Service in H.M. Ships in the Persian Gulf between the 19th October, 1909, and the 1st August, 1914, are now ready for issue.

 

Applications of Officers and men who have left the service should be made by letter, addressed "On Medal Business," to the Accountant-General of the Navy, Admiralty, London, S.W., and should be accompanied in the case of Petty Officers, Seamen and Marines by their certificates of service.

 

List of Ships, with periods of service entitling to the award of a Medal.

 

"Alert."

1st June, 1910, to 22nd September, 1910.

12th December, 1910, to 26th April, 1911.

10th May, 1911, to 26th July, 1911.

16th November, 1911, to 6th September, 1912.

18th February, 1913, to 19th August, 1913.

23rd January, 1914, to 29th July, 1914.

 

"Dartmouth."

20th January, 1914, to 1st May, 1914.

 

"Espiegle."

15th November, 1910, to 24th February, 1911.

7th March, 1911, to 1st May, 1911.

1st August, 1911, to 15th March, 1912.

9th April, 1912, to 23rd April, 1912.

19th July, 1912, to 1st December, 1912.

30th December, 1912, to 21st February, 1913.

12th August, 1913, to 15th August, 1913.

 

"Fox."

19th October, 1909, to 16th February, 1910.

26th May, 1910, to 21st June, 1910.

4th July, 1910, to 26th July, 1910.

5th September, 1910, to 15th March, 1911.

4th May, 1911, to 9th September, 1911.

17th December, 1911, to 2nd May, 1912.

19th May, 1912, to 5th July, 1912.

3rd September, 1913, to 1st August, 1914.

 

"Highflyer."

9th April, 1911, to 6th May, 1911.

18th February, 1912, to 29th February, 1912

2nd April, 1912, to 26th April, 1912.

29th September, 1912, to 3rd December, 1912.

15th April, 1913, to 20th April, 1913.

 

"Hyacinth."

23rd January, 1910, to 26th February, 1910.

7th March, 1910, to 17th March, 1910.

27th November, 1910, to 17th January, 1911.

 

"Lapwing."

19th October, 1909, to 5th February, 1910.

 

"Odin."

17th March, 1910, to 12th August, 1910.

23rd October, 1910, to 12th May, 1911.

13th September, 1911, to 24th July, 1912.

11th November, 1912, to 15th September, 1913.

24th February, 1914, to 1st August, 1914.

 

"Pelorus."

16th July, 1912, to 29th July,, 1913.

20th February, 1914, to 18th April, 1914.

6th June, 1914, to 9th June, 1914.

 

"Perseus."

14th December, 1909, to 23rd March, 1910.

3rd May, 1910, to 18th June, 1910.

16th August, 1910, to 23rd December.1910.

19th February, 1911, to 16th October, 1911.

2nd March, 1912, to 13th June, 1912.

3rd September, 1912, to 5th March, 1913.

 

"Philomel."

2nd November, 1909, to llth May, 1910.

21st September, 1910, to 13th October, 1910.

18th December, 1910, to 6th July, 1911.

15th October, 1911, to 29th April, 1912.

22nd October, 1912, to 18th February, 1913.

14th April, 1913, to 23rd July, 1913.

 

"Proserpine."

1st February, 1910, to 21st June, 1910.

4th July, 1910, to 17th July, 1910.

1st November, 1910, to 9th December, 1910.

28th January, 1912, to 9th March, 1912.

 

"Redbreast."

19th October, 1909, to 20th October, 1909.

30th January, 1910, to 4th March, 1910.

23rd March, 1910, to 26th November, 1910.

 

"Sphinx."

19th October, 1909, to 4th November, 1909.

28th February, 1910, to 31st January, 1911.

28th May, 1911, to 19th November, 1911.

24th February, 1912, to 15th December, 1912.

6th May, 1913, to 28th January, 1914.

27th May, 1914, to 1st August, 1914.

 

"Swiftsure."

5th November, 1913, to 17th December, 1913.

7th April, 1914, to 18th April, 1914.

 

Armed Launches employed in the sphere of operations, and borne on the books of the above ships-:

"Harold," "Karanja," "Mashona," ''Miner," "Muzbee," "Panther,'' "Sheikh," "Tamil."

________

 

Admiralty, 1st October, 1915.

 

Notice of Distribution of Awards for Captures by H.M. Ships in the Persian Gulf.

 

Notice is hereby given, that the distribution: of awards granted for Captures of Arms-running Dhows, Arms and Ammunition by H.M. Ships in the Persian Gulf between November 1910, and November, 1912, will be commenced in the Department of the Accountant-General of the Navy on the 4th October, 1915. Applications from Officers and men who have left the service should be made by letter, addressed to the Accountant-General of the- Navy, Admiralty, London, S.W., and should be accompanied ire the case of Petty Officers, Seamen and Marines by their Certificates of Service.

 

The dates of the captures for which awards have been made, and the vessels participating are as follow:

 

Date of Capture - Ships concerned.

2nd and 3rd November, 1910 - "Proserpine," "Perseus" and Pinnace and Cutter of "Philomel."

25th March, 1911 - Armed Launches and boats of "Fox" cruising in Gulf.

5th to 7th April, 1911 - "Espiegle."

11th July, 1911 - "Fox" and Armed Launches.

22nd October, 1911 - "Philomel."

29th November, 1911 - "Espiegle" and Armed Launches.

6th December, 1911 - "Alert."

10th February, 1912 - "Fox" and Armed Launches.

20th August, 1912 - "Espiegle" and Armed Launches.

29th October, 1912 - "Espiegle" and Armed Launches

5th, 8th and 13th November, 1912 -  "Espiegle" and Armed Launches.

 

An award has also been made for the capture of three Piratical Dhows by H.M.S. "Odin'' on the 31st October, 1910.

 

 

29320 - 8 OCTOBER 1915

 

Whitehall, 30 September, 1915.

 

His Majesty The KING (is) pleased to grant the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty's Civil Service as a recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Appleton, Henry, Foreman of Storehouses, First Grade, Devonport Dockyard.

Avery, William, Rigger, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Barton, William Henry, Hammerman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Batchelor, Thomas Augustus, Hammerman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Beard, Samuel, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Cock, Alfred William, Foreman of the Yard, Devonport Dockyard.

Couzens, James, Hammerman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Daniel, John Walton, Skilled Labourer, Chatham Dockyard.

Delyon, William Bridle, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard

Dennis, Edwin Henry, Smith, Sheerness Dockyard.

Edmond, George Robert, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard.

Emberson, Joseph, Hammerman, Chatham Dockyard.

Finch, Henry George, Second Grade Storehouseman, Sheerness Dockyard.

Gray, Alexander, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Greaves, William Petch, Butler, Royal Naval Hospital, Great Yarmouth

Hayles, William, Painter, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Hooper, Joseph, Skilled Labourer (Hammerman), Devonport Dockyard.

Jenner, Reuben Samuel William, Second Grade Storehouseman, Sheerness Dockyard.

Joy, William George, First Grade Storehouseman, Sheerness Dockyard.

Lloyd, Frederick, Shipwright (Chargeman), Pembroke Dockyard

May, William, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard

Naylor, George Robert, Chargeman of Boilermakers, Chatham Dockyard.

Newland, William George, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Pay, Charles Edwin, Rigger, Chatham Dockyard.

Phillips, Nicholas, Foreman of the Yard, Devonport Dockyard

Pook, Alfred Edward, Skilled Labourer (Hammerman), Devonport Dockyard

Read, William Alfred, Shipwright, Sheerness Dockyard.

Rowe, William Henry, Second Class Draughtsman, Admiralty.

Sambells, Joseph, Master, Yard Craft, Devonport Dockyard.

Sanders, Stephen, Rigger, Chatham Dockyard

Stonehouse, George Ord, Shipwright, Sheerness Dockyard

Truscott, Alfred John, Ship Fitter (Chargeman), Devonport Dockyard.

Tutt, George, Labourer, R N. Store Depot, West India Docks.

Venn, Henry John, Sawyer, Portsmouth Dockyard

Watts, Thomas Henry, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Welch, George, Chargeman of Fitters, Chatham Dockyard.

________

 

Admiralty, 8th October, 1915.

 

The KING (is) pleased to approve of the appointment of the undermentioned Officer to be a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order

Lieutenant Guy D'Oyly-Hughes, D.S.C., R.N. For his services on the 21st August, 1915, when he voluntarily swam to the shore alone from a submarine and blew up a low brickwork support to the Ismid railway line, in spite of the presence of an armed guard within 150 yards of him. After a running fight of about a mile, he dived into the sea, and was finally pulled on board the submarine utterly exhausted, having had to swim nearly a mile in his clothes.

 

 

29333 - 19 OCTOBER 1915

 

 

Chancery of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George.

Downing Street, 19th October, 1915.

 

The KING (is) pleased to give directions for the following appointment to the Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George in recognition of services at the Dardanelles

 

To be an Additional Members of the Third Class or Companions of the said Most Distinguished Order: 

Commander William Henry Cottrell, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

_____

 

Foreign Office, October 16, 1915.

 

The Vice-Admiral commanding the Eastern Mediterranean Squadron of the Allied Fleets has declared a blockade of the Bulgarian coast in the Aegean Sea, commencing from 6 a.m. on the 16th instant. Forty-eight hours' grace from the moment of the commencement of the blockade has been assigned for the departure of neutral vessels from the blockaded area.

 

 

29347 - 29 OCTOBER 1915

 

WESTERN FRONT OPERATIONS

ARMY DESPATCH dated 15th October 1915

(8 pages)

 

 

29354 - 5 NOVEMBER 1915

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN - NAVAL MENTIONS

ARMY DESPATCH dated 22 September 1915

 

                   

Gallipoli and area - click to enlarge

 

War Office, London, S.W., 5th November, 1915.

 

The following despatch has been received by the Secretary of State for War from the Commander-in-Chief, Mediterranean Expeditionary Force:

 

General Headquarters, Mediterranean Expeditionary Force, 22nd September, 1915.

 

MY LORD,

In continuation of my Despatch of the 26th of August, 1915, I have the honour to submit herewith the following additional names of Officers, Non-commissioned Officers and Men whose services, during the operations described therein, I consider deserving of special mention.

 

I have the honour to be, Your Lordship's most obedient Servant,

IAN HAMILTON, General, Commander-in-Chief, Mediterranean Expeditionary Force.

 

(Including)

 

Royal Naval Division.

 

Staff, etc.

 

Paris, Colonel Second Commandant (temporary Major-General) A., C.B., Royal Marine Artillery.

Mercer, Colonel Second Commandant (temporary Brigadier-General) D., Royal Marine Light Infantry.

Trotman, Colonel Second Commandant (temporary Brigadier-General) C. N., Royal Marine Light Infantry.

Backhouse, Commodore O., Royal Navy.

Bangor, Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel M. R. C., Viscount, Royal Marines (Major, Reserve of Officers).

Gaskell, Fleet Surgeon A., Royal Navy.

Wilberforce, Temporary Major. W., Royal Marines.

Saunders, Temporary Major M., Royal Marines (Captain, Indian Army).

Lawson, Temporary Captain J. H., Royal Marines.

Hurford, No. .Ply./5935 Acting Serjeant-Major A., Royal Marine Light Infantry (now Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant, Royal Marines).

Carr, No. Z/731 R.N.V.R. London Able Seaman A. R., 1st Brigade Headquarters.

 

"Drake" (1st) Battalion.

 

King, Lieutenant-Commander (temporary Commander) H. D., R.N.V.R.

McGrath, Lieutenant P. W., R.N.V.R. (killed - 24 June 1915, DOW).

McHardy, Lieutenant G. G., R.N.V.R.

Faithfull, R.M.B./122 Bandmaster, 1st Class, W. E.

Hutton, R.F.R./B/2497 Leading Seaman P.

Eyes, R.F.R./B/106114 Stoker J.

Shipman, 10/3430 R.N.V.R., London, Able Seaman C.

 

"Nelson" (2nd) Battalion.

 

Evans, Lieutenant-Commander H. C., R.N.V.R. (killed - 5 June 1915).

Carpenter, Lieutenant R. J., Royal Marines.

Tepper, Lieutenant R. H., R.N.V.R.

Rice, Sub-Lieutenant E. V., R.N.V.R. (missing - 13 July 1915)

Langworthy, D/204218 R.N. Chief Petty Officer G. (killed - 13 July 1915).

Dursley, D/ 300239 Leading Seaman J.

Thomas, Mersey Z/172, R.N.V.R., Able Seaman E.

Lewe, R.F.R./B/4989/Dev./S.S. 107035, Stoker H.

 

"Hawke" (3rd) Battalion.

 

Wilson, Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel L. O., D.S.O., M.P., Royal Marines (Captain, Berkshire Royal Horse Artillery) .

Ramsay-Fairfax, Lieutenant - Commander W. G. A., Royal Navy.

Rush, Lieutenant H. H., R.N.V.R.

Little, Sub-Lieutenant H. W., R.N.V.R. (killed - 19 June 1915).

Tomson, Z/1205 R.N.V.R., London, Petty Officer G.

Hann, Z/918 R.N.V.R., London, Petty Officer C. S.

Reid, K.P. 375 R.N.V.R. Able Seaman J.

Chalkley, Z/965/L.R.N.V.R. Able Seaman R.

 

"Howe" (5th) Battalion.

 

Collins, Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel C. G., Royal Marines.

Isgar, Lieutenant-Commander R. C. D., R.N.V.R.

Browne, Lieutenant-Commander C. R., R.N.V.R.

Parkes, Sub-Lieutenant (temporary Lieutenant) K. E., R.N.V.R.

Chrystall, Sub-Lieutenant H. M., R.N.V.R.

Loney, Dev./298231, R.F.R./B/5259, Stoker T. J.

Coxon, K.X./553 R.N.V.R., Leading Seaman T.

Montgomery, 2216. R.N.V.R., Leading Seaman W.

 

"Hood" (6th) Battalion.

 

Kennedy-Craufurd-Stuart, Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel C., Royal Marines (Captain, Indian Army).

Asquith, Lieutenant-Commander A. M., R.N.V.R.

Lister, Temporary Lieutenant Hon. C. A , Royal Marines (died of wounds - 28 August 1915).

Dodge, Lieutenant J. B., R.N.V.R.

Cockey, Lieutenant L. H., R.N.V.R.

Baker, Sub-Lieutenant F., R.N.V.R. (killed - 4 June 1915).

Marlow, Ch/6670/R.M.L.I. Colour-Serjeant C. E.

Cole, Dev./S.S./100113 Chief Petty Officer W. S. (now Sub-Lieutenant, R.N.V.R.).

Milton, Po./ 163358 Chief Petty Officer Wm.

Frost, Ch./SS/100407 Ch./R.F.R./B/5489 Leading Seaman G.

Crabtree, S/3137 Private J. (medical unit).

 

"Anson" (7th) Battalion.

 

Jones, Lieutenant - Commander S. G., R.N.V.R.

Ashley, Lieutenant John, R.N.V.R.

Turner, K.P.942.R.N.V.R. Leading Seaman Stephen.

Borrowman, Clyde/5/2407.R.N.V.R. Leading Seaman James.

 

"Collingwood'' (8th) Battalion.

 

Spearman, Commander A. Y. C. M., Royal Navy (killed - Commanding Officer, 4 June 1915).

Woodford, Bristol Z/80 Chief Petty Officer C. J., R.N.V.R.

Jack, Clyde Z/663 Petty Officer T., R.N.V.R. (killed - 19 July 1915).

 

"Chatham" (9th) Battalion.

 

Parsons, Colonel Second Commandant C. McN., Royal Marine Light Infantry.

Chater, Second Lieutenant (temporary Lieutenant) A. R., Royal Marine Light Infantry.

Bruce, R.F.R./A/631/R.M.L.I. Colour-Serjeant G. H.

Hoare, Ch./8036 Colour-Serjeant H., R.M.L.I, (now Temporary Lieutenant, Royal Marines).

Daborn, Ch./15285 R.M.L.I. Private W. A. E.

 

"Portsmouth" (10th) Battalion.

 

Stockley, Captain H. H. F., Reserve of Officers, Royal Marine Light Infantry.

Channer, Captain H. W., Royal Marine Light Infantry.

Syson, Captain A. E., Reserve of Officers (Royal Marines).

Empson, Second Lieutenant (temporary Lieutenant) R. W. H. M., Royal Marines (killed - 1 May 1915).

Gibbs, Acting Serjeant-Major C. J., R.M.L.I.

Lamacraft, Po./15425 R.M.L.I. Serjeant E. J.

Welch, Po./12543 Serjeant J. J. (died of wounds - 28 July 1915).

Willcox, Po./16936 R.M.L.I. Serjeant F. (killed - 13 July 1915).

Moss, Po./S/57 R.M.L.I. Private H.

 

"Plymouth" (11th) Battalion.

 

Matthews, Colonel Second Commandant G. E., C.B., Royal Marine Light Infantry.

Bewes, Major A. E., Royal Marine Light Infantry.

Conybeare, Second Lieutenant (temporary Lieutenant) C. B., Royal Marine Light Infantry.

Wills, Ply./7270 R.M.L.I. Serjeant G. E.

Kirbell, Ply./11418 R.M.L.I. Lance-Corporal W.

Morgan, Ply./9975 R.M.L.I. Private J.C.

 

"Deal" (12th) Battalion.

 

Millett, Temporary Lieutenant H., Royal Marines.

Yarrow, Po./8028/R.M.L.I. Colour-Serjeant A.

Butt, Ply./17013/R.M.L.I. Private S. W. V.

Atkins, Ply./16971/R.M.L.I. Private H.

 

Divisional Engineers.

 

Carey, Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel A. B., Royal Marines (Major, Royal Engineers).

Rugg, Temporary Captain L. H., Royal Marines.

Lamb, Temporary Lieutenant E. H., Royal Marines.

Roe, Lieutenant R. H., Royal Marines.

Garnham, 457 Serjeant W. F. (now Temporary Lieutenant, Royal Marines).

Blake, 432 Corporal C. S.

Kerr, 235 Lance-Corporal A. D.

Damant, 433 Sapper E. L.

Best, 694 Sapper E.

 

Signal Company.

 

Spittle, Temporary Major G. H., Royal Marines.

Hilditch, Temporary Lieutenant G. W., Royal Marines.

Andrews, No. 171 Serjeant S. B.

Murray, No. 200 Sapper J. H.

Paton, No. 564 Sapper James.

 

Ordnance Depot.

 

Taylor, Temporary Major O. J., Royal Marines.

Hartley, O.N.131564 Chief Petty Officer T. J.

Bourne, 154237 Petty Officer B.

 

1st Field Ambulance.

 

Fleming, Staff Surgeon A. F., Royal Navy.

Pratt, Temporary Surgeon John, Royal Navy.

Hiney, S/3081 Corporal J. A.

 

2nd Field Ambulance.

 

Foxell, Temporary Surgeon H. L. G., Royal Navy.

Ibbotson, S/3155 Actiner Serjeant S.

Lowes, S/3433 Private P.

Sterland, S/3202 Private F. (killed - RM Medical Unit, 6 June 1915).

 

3rd Field Ambulance.

 

Finch, Fleet Surgeon E. J., Royal Navy.

Aimers, S/3351 Corporal J. N.

Bulman, S/3286 Lance-Corporal H.

 

Divisional Train.

 

Holmes, Temporary Major F., Royal Marines.

Lintott, S/1810 Quartermaster-Serjeant J.

 

Cyclist Company.

 

French, Major A. H., D.S.O., Royal Marine Light Infantry.

Baker, No, Po./7718 Colour-Serjeant C. W. G., R.M.L.I.

 

Royal Naval Armoured Car Section.

 

Whalley, Lieutenant-Commander A. E., R.N.V.R.

de St. Leger, Sub-Lieutenant R. J. M., R.N.V.R.

Trussell, F/1175 Chief Petty Officer Mechanic A. G.

Johnstone, F/1930 Petty Officer Mechanic F. W.

Westmuckett, F/829 Petty Officer Mechanic G. S. F.

Beresford, F/1429 Petty Officer Mechanic G. De la P.

Hollinghurst, F/1386 Petty Officer Mechanic C. S.

 

 

29358 - 5 NOVEMBER 1915

 

Central Chancery of the Orders of Knighthood.

Lord Chamberlain's Office, St. James's Palace, S.W., 7th November, 1915.

 

Tte KING has been graciously pleased to give orders for the following appointments to the Most Honourable Order of the Bath in recognition of the services of the undermentioned officers of the Royal Naval Division in the Gallipoli Peninsula:  -

 

To be additional Members of the Military Division of the Third Class, or Companions:

Captain Oliver Backhouse, R.N. (Commodore, Second Class).

Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) Charles Newsham Trotman, R.M.L.I.

Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) David Mercer, R.M.L.I.

Colonel Cunliffe McNeile Parsons, R.M.L.I.

________

 

Admiralty, 7th November, 1915.

 

The KING (is) pleased to give orders for the appointment of the undermentioned officers of the Royal Naval Division to be Companions of the Distinguished Service Order in recognition of their services in the Gallipoli operations:

Captain Francis Herbert Mitchell, R.N.

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Kennedy-Craufurd-Stuart, R.M.

Lieutenant-Commander (temporary Commander) Henry Douglas King, V.D., R.N.V.R.

Lieutenant-Commander Josiah Clement Wedgwood, R.N.V.R., M.P.

Lieutenant Henry William Laws, R.N.V.R.

____ 

 

The KING has further been pleased to approve of the award of the Distinguished Service Cross to the undermentioned officers of the Royal Naval Division in recognition of their services in the Gallipoli Peninsula: -

Lieutenant John Bigelow Dodge, R.N.V.R.

Surgeon John Pratt, R.N.

Lieutenant Ernest Horace Lamb, R.M.

Lieutenant Murdoch Campbell Browne, R.M.

Lieutenant Ronald Howarth Roe, R.M.

____

 

Admiralty, 7th November, 1915.

 

The undermentioned officer has been noted for distinguished service in command of the Royal Naval Division:  -

Colonel (temporary Major-General) Archibald Paris, C.B., R.M.A.

 

The following officer is commended for service in action: 

Lieutenant The Honourable Charles Alfred Lister, R.N.V.R. (died of wounds - Hood Btn, believed RM, 28 August 1915, Gallipoli).

 

 

29360 - 9 NOVEMBER 1915

 

Chancery of the Royal Victorian Order,

St. James's Palace, 1st November, 1915.

 

The KING (is) pleased, on the occasion of the visit of His Majesty to his Army in the Field, to make the following appointments to the Royal Victorian Order

 

(including)

To be Members of the Fourth Class.

Commander Thomas Christopher Harry Williams, Royal Navy.

Commander Henry Gerard Laurence Oliphant, Royal Navy.

________

 

Whitehall, November 8, 1915.

 

The KING has been pleased to give and grant unto Captain The Honourable Hubert George Brand, M.V.O., R.N., His Majesty's Royal Licence and Authority to wear the Insignia of the Second Class of the Order of the Rising Sun, which Decoration has been conferred upon him by His Majesty the Emperor of JAPAN in recognition of valuable services rendered by him in connection with the operations at Tsingtao.

________

 

Admiralty, 4th November, 1915.

 

The KING (is) pleased to confer the Royal Naval Reserve Officers' Decoration upon the following Officers:

Commander Newenham Robert de la Cour Cornwall.

Acting Commander Walter Henry Cooper.

Lieutenant Dick Foveran Turing Bruce.

 

 

29364 - 12 NOVEMBER 1915

 

Admiralty, 9th November, 1915.

 

The KING (is) pleased to confer the Royal Naval Reserve Officers' Decoration upon the following Officers:

Lieutenant-Commander Arthur Henry Bird.

Lieutenant-Commander Charles Thomas Keigwin.

 

 

29368 - 16 NOVEMBER 1915

 

Whitehall, November 15, 1915.

 

The KING has been pleased to give and grant unto Commander Max Kennedy Horton, D.S.O., R.N., His Majesty's Royal Licence and Authority to wear the Insignia of the Fourth Class of the Order of Saint George, which Decoration has been conferred upon him by His Majesty the Emperor of RUSSIA in recognition of valuable services rendered by him.

 

 

29373 - 19 NOVEMBER 1915

 

Whitehall, November 18, 1915.

 

The KING has been pleased to give and grant unto the undermentioned Officers of H.M.S. "Jupiter" His Majesty's Royal licence and authority to wear Decorations (as stated against their respective names) which have been conferred upon them by His Majesty the Emperor of RUSSIA in recognition of valuable services rendered by them: 

 

Order of St. Vladimir

 

4th Class.

Captain Drury St. Aubyn Wake, R.N.

 

Order of St. Anne

 

2nd Class.

Commander Henry Luxmoore, R.N.

 

3rd Class.

Lieutenant George Ernest Sutcliff, R.N.

Lieutenant Robert Mends, R.N.

Lieutenant-Commander Thomas McDonald, R.N.R.

Lieutenant-Commander Charles Phelps Freeman, R.N.R.

Lieutenant Arthur Sydney Moir Nicholls, R.N.R.

Acting Lieutenant William Francis Smallbone, R.N.R.

Acting Lieutenant Malcolm Gordon Draper, R.N.R.

Acting Lieutenant Charles Musgrave Ford, R.N.R.

Engineer Lieutenant-Commander Joseph William Baguley, R.N.

Engineer Lieutenant Alexander Gordon, R.N.

The Reverend Charles George Gordon Pearson, B.A., Acting Chaplain, R.N.

Staff-Paymaster Edward Pink Rickcord, R.N.

Surgeon William Innes Gerrard, M.B., R.N.V.R.

Temporary Surgeon Walter Grimshaw Biggar, R.N.

 

Order of St. Stanislas

 

2nd Class.

Engineer Commander Percy Charles Minhinnick, R.N.

Fleet Surgeon Henry Rule Gardner, M.B., R.N.

 

3rd Class.

Acting Lieutenant Norman Kempe Jolley, Royal Marines.

Assistant Paymaster Reginald Joseph Francis, R.N.R.

Assistant Paymaster Francis Jabez Wesley Palmer, R.N.R.

Engineer Lieutenant Amos Nicholls, R.N.

 

 

29374 - 19 NOVEMBER 1915

 

GALLANTRY AWARDS

 

Admiralty, 19th November, 1915.

 

The KING (is) pleased to give orders for the appointment of the undermentioned Officers to be Companions of the Distinguished Service Order:

 

Commander Patrick James Boyle, Viscount Kelburn, R.N. For his services during landing operations in the Persian Gulf in August, 1915.

 

Commander Henry Crosby Halahan, R.N.  For his services in command of the Naval Heavy Batteries attached to the Belgian Army since January 1st, 1915. In the operations on the Belgian front, from September 25th onwards, he displayed a gallantry and devotion to duty worthy of the best traditions of the Royal Navy.

 

Lieutenant-Commander David de Beauvoir Stocks, R.N. For his services in command of a submarine in the Sea of Marmora, where he made a prolonged cruise in spite of adverse conditions, and succeeded in inflicting much damage on the enemy.

 

Lieutenant-Commander Andrew Wilmot-Smith, R.N.

Lieutenant-Commander Arthur George Seymour, R.N.

For excellent work throughout operations in Mesopotamia. During the attack on Nasiriyah on July 24th, 1915, Lieutenant-Commander Seymour, who was in command of the armed launch "Shushan," fired the gun himself under very difficult conditions, and sank an armed Turkish patrol boat.

 

Captain (temporary Major) Bertram Nowell Elliot, R.M.L.I. For his services in laying mines and in charge of minefields in the Serbian rivers for several months. This work has very many times been carried on under the fire of the enemy's patrols, and always with a fine courage and much skill in organisation.

 

Flight-Lieutenant George Bentley Dacre, R.N. For his services in the Dardanelles when he flew over the Gallipoli Peninsula, and in spite of serious trouble with his machine succeeded in carrying out a difficult operation, and afterwards returned safely to his base. Great nerve and courage were displayed in prosecuting an attack under very adverse conditions.

________

 

The KING has further been graciously pleased to give orders for the award of the Distinguished Service Cross to the undermentioned Officers:

 

Lieutenant Godfrey Craik Parsons, R.N. In recognition of his consistently gallant behaviour, whilst engaged in mine-sweeping operations, and particularly on the 4th September, 1915, when, the vessel in which he was serving having struck a mine and Lieutenant Parsons himself having been crippled by severe wounds, he nevertheless crawled from the bridge to the boat-deck to obtain assistance for another Officer who was lying unconscious on The bridge.

 

Lieutenant Charles Edward Hamond, R.N.

Lieutenant Cuthbert Helsham Heath-Caldwell, R.N.

For services during the operations in Mesopotamia. Lieutenant Heath-Caldwell has been in command of the armed launch "Miner," and has handled his ship with skill when under fire on many occasions.

 

Lieutenant Fitzadam Millar, R.N. For services in command of a naval detachment on shore at Aden.

 

Lieutenant Hugh Fortescue Curry, R.N. For his services in command of the stern wheel steamer "Muzaffri" on the 24th July, 1915, when he landed a supply of ammunition for the troops on the right bank of the Euphrates under heavy fire from the Turkish guns.

 

Lieutenant William Vesey Hamilton Harris, R.N. For his services in command of the armed launch "Sumana" on the 24th July, 1915, when he behaved with great gallantry under very heavy gun and rifle fire while placing a barge across the Mejenineh creek to bridge it for the troops.

 

Captain George Carpenter, R.M.L.I.

Lieutenant Edward Albert Singeisen, R.N.R.

For services during landing operations in the Persian Gulf in August, 1915.

 

Lieutenant James Cadman, R.N.V.R.  For coolness and daring in charge of armoured cars under very severe shell and shrapnel fire from May 12th to 14th, 1915

 

Engineer John Munro Dowie, R.N.R.

Gunner Ernest Martin Jehan, R.N.

Mr. James George Law, Gunner T., R.N.

For services in charge of the mining launch employed in the Serbian rivers.

 

Acting Boatswain Thomas Tierney, R.N. For services during landing operations in the Persian Gulf in August, 1915.

________

 

Admiralty, 19th November, 1915.

 

The following awards have been approved for services in the Gallipoli Peninsula:

 

To receive the Conspicuous Gallantry Medal.

 

Chief Petty Officer W. S. Cole, O.N.110113, Hood Battalion. For distinguished gallantry and meritorious work during operations at Cape Helles on 4th June. The advance had been checked and was hesitating; Cole rushed forward under heavy fire, rallied the men, and himself returned and got up the supports, and then again led the advance.

 

Leading Seaman Thomas Coxon, R.N.V.R., O.N.K.X./265, Howe Battalion. For great gallantry and meritorious work on 4th June during operations at Cape Helles. All the officers and section commanders of his Company had been killed or wounded. Leading Seaman Coxon, with great presence of mind, grasped the situation, rallied his Company, and led them on to the enemy's trenches; a retirement might have had serious results. By his personality and example he saved the situation.

 

Leading Seaman J. Borrowman, O.N. C/5/2407, Anson Battalion. For conspicuous gallantry on 4th June during operations at Cape Helles. During an assault a number of men had become separated from their units; Leading Seaman Borrowman gathered them together, reorganised them, and led them again to the assault, showing remarkable powers of leadership and command of men. He set a splendid example.

____

 

To receive the Distinguished Service Medal.

Petty Officer F. W. Johnstone, O.N. 1930, No. 10 Squadron, R.N. Armoured Car Section.

Petty Officer G. O. Westmuckett, O.N.829, No. 10 Squadron, R.N. Armoured Car Section.

Chief Petty Officer A. Trussell, O.N. 1175, No. 10 Squadron, R.N. Armoured Car Section.

Petty Officer G. Beresford, O.N.1429, No. 10 Squadron, R.N. Armoured Car Section.

Petty Officer C. J. Hollingshurst, O.N. 1386, No. 10 Squadron, R.N. Armoured Car Section.

Corporal F. R. Smith, O.N.459, Divisional Signal Company.

Sapper J. H. Murray, O.N.200, Divisional Signal Company.

Sergeant E. C. Bonnett, R.M.L.I., Chatham 15161, Portsmouth Battalion.

Bugler R. D. Skelton, O.N.T1/157, Drake Battalion.

Ordinary Seaman C. Yates, O.N.K.P./187, Hawke Battalion.

Petty Officer W. Nadin, O.N.K.P./12, Hawke Battalion.

Leading Seaman W. Montgomery, R.N.V.R., O.N.Z/216/C, Howe Battalion.

Ordinary Seaman A. Leighton, R.N.V.R., O.N.K.P./924, Anson Battalion.

Petty Officer E. H. Jennings, Chatham 301908, Hood Battalion.

Chief Petty Officer C. Woodford, O.N.Z/70/B, Collingwood Battalion.

Corporal J. B. Fathers, No. 125, Divisional Engineers.

Private P. Lowes, R.M.L.I., No. S/3433, 2nd Field Ambulance.

____

 

The following awards have also been approved:

 

To receive the Distinguished Service Medal.

Chief Engine-Room Artificer Leonard C. Allen, R.A.N., O.N.8286.

Petty Officer Herbert Albert Victor Puckhaber, O.N.233222.

Leading Seaman Herbert John Atkinson, O.N.237415.

Sergeant Herbert George Wall, R.M.L.I., Ply. 12847.

Private Frederick William Rayner, R.M.L.I., Ch. 19271.

Private Arthur Ramsey, R.M.L.I., Ch. 18994.

Able Seaman James Francis Beauchamp, O.N.211109.

Petty Officer Alfred Turner, O.N. 163870.

Leading Seaman Harold Richard Hearn, O.N.236078.

Able Seaman Robert William Pawling,  O.N.223000.

Petty Officer Thomas Dennis Coleman, O.N.179687.

Chief Yeoman of Signals John Gilderoy Brown, O.N. 192858.

Stoker James Donald Pead, R.N.R., O.N.575V.

Petty Officer George Fredrick Smith, O.N. 194836.

Leading Seaman Andrew Samuel Pym, R.N.R., O.N. 3968B.

Leading Seaman James Samuel Waughman, O.N.235200.

Second Hand Thomas Newson Phillips, R.N.R., O.N.2217S.A. (now Temporary Skipper, R.N.R.).

Able Seaman Percy Harold Hart, O.N., J.15389.

Petty Officer George Moore Lee, O.N.190273.

Petty Officer Harry Dickason, O.N.209527.

Signalman Stephen Wilkin, O.N. 164811, R.F.R., Ch. B.4252.

Petty Officer Thomas Wakeley, O.N.F.533.

Chief Petty Officer Robert John Platt, O.N.F.393.

Chief Petty Officer Sydney Frederick Robbins, O.N.F.486.

Signalman Edward John Jones, R.N.V.R., O.N. Mersey 7/161.

Private George Arthur Keefe, R.M.L.I., Po. 14571.

Private Frederick Deane, R.M.L.I., Po.7791, R.F.R.699.

Stoker, lst Class, William Drake, O.N.K.11071.

Chief Engine-Room Artificer, 2nd Class, William Garthwaite, O.N.269796.

Engine-Room Artificer, 2nd Class, Tom Collis, O.N.272395.

Petty Officer Stephen Gibbs, O.N.189571.

Able Seaman Edward Humphries, O.N.216104.

Petty Officer Walter J. Harmer, O.N.188407.

Able Seaman Herbert Dobson, O.N.223645.

Petty Officer Alfred Rose, O.N.236177.

Able Seaman William R. Hutchings, O.N.227240.

Able Seaman James Simpson, O.N.214806.

Leading Seaman Frederick J. Patterson, O.N.223018 (now Acting Gunner).

Leading Stoker Harry Broom, O.N.K.1521.

________

 

Admiralty, 19th November, 1915.

 

The undermentioned Officer is Commended for service in a submarine in the Sea of Marmora:

Lieutenant Harold Vernon Lyon, R.N. (reported "missing" - 8 September 1915, HM S/M E.2, drowned).

 

 

29377 - 23 NOVEMBER 1915

 

Whitehall, November 19, 1915.

 

The KING has been pleased to give and grant unto the undermentioned Officers of the Royal Navy and Royal Marines His Majesty's Royal licence and authority to wear Decorations (as stated against their respective names) which have been conferred upon them by His Majesty the King of SERBIA in recognition of valuable services rendered by them: 

 

Order of Kara-George

 

3rd and 4th Class, with swords.

Rear-Admiral Ernest Charles Thomas Troubridge, C.B., C.M.G., M.V.O.

 

4th Class, with swords.

Lieutenant-Commander Charles Lester Kerr, D.S.O., R.N.

 

Order of the White Eagle

 

4th Class.

Captain (temporary Major) Bertram Nowell Elliot, D.S.O., R.M.L.I.

 

5th Class.

Assistant Paymaster Henry Maldon Fitch, R.N.

 

Order of St. Sava

 

4th Class.

Surgeon Edward Rowland Alworth Merewether, M.B., R.N.

Lieutenant George Bullock, Royal Marines.

________

 

Whitehall, November 19, 1915.

 

The KING has been pleased to give and grant unto …….  Commodore Murray Fraser Sueter, C.B., R.N., Superintendent of Air Craft Construction, His Majesty's Royal licence and authority to wear the Cross of Commander of the Legion of Honour, which Decoration has been conferred upon them by the President of the FRENCH REPUBLIC in recognition of valuable services rendered by them.

________

 

Whitehall, November 20, 1915.

 

The KING has been pleased to give and grant unto Wing Commander Arthur Murray Longmore, R.N.A.S., Acting Commander in the Royal Navy, His Majesty's Royal licence and authority to wear the Insignia of Officier of the Order of the Crown of Belgium, which Decoration has been conferred upon him by His Majesty the King of THE BELGIANS in recognition of valuable services rendered by him.

________

 

Whitehall, November 22, 1915.

 

The KING has been pleased to give and grant unto Captain Edward Hilary Rymer, R.N., Naval Attache to His Majesty's Embassy at Tokyo, His Majesty's Royal licence and authority to wear the Insignia of the Third Class of the Order of the Rising Sun, which Decoration has been conferred upon him by His Majesty the Emperor of JAPAN in recognition of valuable services rendered by him in connection with the recent combined operations of the British and Japanese Fleets.

 

 

29381 - 26 NOVEMBER 1915

 

Admiralty, 24th November, 1915.

 

The KING (is) pleased to give orders for the appointment of the undermentioned Officer to be a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order, in recognition of the service described below:

 

Flight-Commander Joseph Ruscombe Wadham Smyth-Pigott, R.N. On the night of 13th-14th November Flight Commander Smyth-Pigott volunteered to attack the railway bridge at Kuleli Burgas. He was able to locate the bridge by the moonlight shining on the river, and descended to within 300 feet of it before releasing his bombs. He was heavily fired on from several places, and, in spite of trouble with his engine, which commenced before he reached the bridge, he returned safely to his base after a night flight which had lasted over four hours.

 

 

29386 - 30 NOVEMBER 1915

 

Whitehall, November 27, 1915.

 

The KING has been pleased to give and grant unto the undermentioned Officers His Majesty's Royal licence and authority to wear Decorations (as stated against their respective names) which have been conferred upon them by His Majesty the Emperor of RUSSIA in recognition of valuable services rendered by them :

(including)

 

Order of St. Vladimir

 

4th Class.

Commander Harold Granville Grenfell, R.N Naval Attache to His Majesty's Embassy at Petrograd.

 

Order of St Stanislas

 

3rd Class, with Crossed Swords and Ribband Bow.

Engineer Lieutenant-Commander George Wilfred Le Page, R.N.

________

 

Admiralty, 26th November, 1915.

 

The KING (is) pleased to confer the Royal Naval Reserve Officers' Decoration upon the following Officers -

Lieutenant-Commander Alfred Ernest Rea, R.N.R.

Lieutenant-Commander Alfred Victor Robertson Lovegrove, R.N.R.

Lieutenant-Commander William Albert Ussher, R.N.R.

Paymaster George Frederick Briggs, R.N.R.

 

 

29395 - 7 DECEMBER 1915

 

DESTRUCTION OF GERMAN CRUISER “KÖNIGSBERG”

NAVAL DESPATCH dated 15 July 1915

 

German East Africa and Rufigi Delta - from "The Navy Everywhere" by Conrad Gato (believed out of copyright), click maps to enlarge

Click the title for the story - Chapter 2

 

Admiralty, 8th December, 1915.

 

The following Despatch has been received from the Commander-in-Chief, Cape of Good Hope Station:

 

"Challenger,"15th July, 1915.

 

Sir: Be pleased to lay before their Lordships the following report of the operations against, the "Konigsberg" on the 6th and 11th instant:

 

In accordance with orders issued by me, the various vessels concerned took up their appointed stations on the 5th July, in readiness for the operations on the following day.

 

At 4.15 a.m. on the 6th July, H.M.S. "Severn," Captain Eric J. A. Fullerton, R.N., and H.M.S. "Mersey," Commander Robert A. Wilson, weighed and proceeded across the bar into the Kikunja branch of the Rufiji river, which they entered about 5.20 a.m.

 

The "Severn" was anchored head and stern and fire was opened on the "Konigsberg" by 6.30 a.m. The "Mersey" was similarly moored and opened fire shortly after.

 

Both Monitors were fired on with 3-pounders, pom-poms and machine-guns when entering the river and on their way up, and they replied to the fire.

 

At 5.25 a.m. an aeroplane, with Flight-Commander Harold E. M. Watkins as pilot, and carrying six bombs, left the aerodrome on Mafia Island. The bombs were dropped at the "Konigsberg" with the intention of hampering any interference she might attempt with the Monitors while they were getting into position.

 

At 5.40 a.m. another aeroplane, with Flight-Commander John T. Cull as pilot, and Flight Sub-Lieutenant Harwood J. Arnold as observer, left the aerodrome for the purpose of spotting for the Monitors.

 

At 5.45 a.m. I transferred my Flag to the "Weymouth," Captain Denis B. Crampton, M.V.O., and at 6.30 a.m. proceeded across the bar, with the Whalers "Echo" and " Fly " sweeping, and the "Childers" sounding ahead; the "Pyramus," Commander Viscount Kelburn, being in company.

 

The "Weymouth" grounded on the bar for a few minutes on the way across, but soon came off with the rising tide, and advanced as far as the entrance to the river, where she anchored.

 

Fire from small guns was opened on her, and on the Whalers, from the shore, but beyond one shell, which struck the "Fly," no damage was sustained. A few rounds from the 6-inch guns put a stop to the firing, although it was impossible to locate the position of the guns owing to their being concealed amongst the trees and dense undergrowth.

 

After anchoring, the "Weymouth" did what was possible to assist the Monitors by bombarding at long range a position at Pemba, where a spotting and observation station was supposed to be, and by keeping down the enemy's fire at the aeroplanes. This was done very effectively.

 

At the same time the "Pioneer," Commander (Acting) Thomas W. Biddlecombe, R.A.N., under the orders of "Hyacinth," Captain David M. Anderson, M.V.O., engaged the defences at the Ssimba Uranga Mouth, her fire being returned until the defences were silenced.

 

Returning to the operations of the Monitors; fire was opened, as before stated, at 6.30 a.m., but as the "Konigsberg" was out of sight it was very difficult to obtain satisfactory results, and the difficulties of the observers in the aeroplanes in marking the fall of the shots which fell amongst the trees were very great, and made systematic shooting most difficult.

 

There being only two aeroplanes available, considerable intervals elapsed between the departure of one and the arrival of its relief from the aerodrome 30 miles distant, and this resulted in a loss of shooting efficiency.

 

At 12.35 one of the aeroplanes broke down, and at 3.50 the second one also. I signalled to Captain Fullerton to move further up the river, which he did, until about 12.50 the tops of the "Konigsberg's" masts were visible.

 

The "Konigsberg" kept up a heavy fire on the Monitors until about 12.30, when her fire slackened. At 2.40 p.m. she ceased firing, having for some time limited her fire to one gun. At 3.30 p.m. the Monitors ceased fire, and retired out of the river, rejoining my Flag off Koma Island at 6 p.m. On their way out they were again attacked by the small guns from the banks.

 

I had returned over the bar in "Weymouth" at 12.30 p.m., and transferred to "Hyacinth" at 3.0 p.m.

 

The "Mersey" had four men killed and four wounded, two of whom have since died, and her foremost 6-in. gun, at which most of the casualties occurred, was put out of action. The "Severn" fortunately suffered no losses or damage.

 

The various ships, whalers, tugs, &c., anchored for the night off the Delta, and proceeded to their various stations for coaling, &c., the following morning.

 

In view of the many difficulties in the way, and the heavy and accurate fire to which the monitors were subjected, I consider that the operations on 6th July, though not a complete and final success, are creditable to Captain Fullerton and Commander Wilson.

 

As it was necessary to make a fresh attack on the "Konigsberg" to complete her destruction, further operations were carried out on the 11th July, by which date the aeroplanes were again ready for service, and the monitors had made good certain defects and completed with coal.

 

I reinforced the crew of the "Severn" by Acting Sub-Lieutenant Arthur G. Mack, with six Petty Officers and men; and the crew of the "Mersey" by Lieutenant Richard Ussher and Lieutenant Rundle B. Watson, with six Petty Officers and men. All the above were drawn from "Hyacinth."

 

The attack was carried out on the same lines as on the previous occasion, and the same mouth of the river was used.

 

The monitors crossed the bar at 11.45 a.m., followed up to the entrance by ''Weymouth'' and "Pyramus," the latter proceeding three miles inside, and both searching the banks. "Hyacinth" and "Pioneer" bombarded the Ssimba Uranga entrance.

 

On this occasion the monitors did not fire simultaneously; the "Mersey" remained under way, and fired while "Severn" moored, and ceased fire when "Severn" commenced.

 

The "Severn" was moored in a position 1,000 yards closer to the enemy than on the 6th July, which made her fire much more effective.

 

The observers in the aeroplanes, by their excellent spotting, soon got the guns on the target, and hit after hit was rapidly signalled. At 12.50 it was reported that the "Konigsberg" was on fire.

 

As previously arranged with Captain Fullerton, as soon as they had got the situation well in hand, the monitors moved up the. River, and completed the destruction of the ''Konigsberg" by 2.30 p.m., when I ordered them to withdraw.

 

The "Konigsberg" is now a complete wreck, having suffered from shells, fire and explosions, several of which latter were observed.

 

The only casualties sustained were three men slightly wounded in the "Mersey." There were no casualties in "Severn."

 

By 8.0 p.m. all ships, except those detached on patrol, had returned.

 

I have much pleasure in bringing to the notice of their Lordships the names of the following Officers and men:

 

Captain Eric J. A. Fullerton, H.M.S. "Severn."

Commander Robert A. Wilson, H.M.S. "Mersey."

Captain Denis B. Crampton, M.V.O., H.M.S. "Weymouth."

Commander The Hon. Robert O. B. Bridgeman.

Squadron Commander Robert Gordon, in command of the Air Squadron.

Flight Commander John T. Cull.

Flight Lieutenant Vivian G. Blackburn.

Flight Sub-Lieutenant Harwood J. Arnold.

Flight Lieutenant Harold E. M. Watkins.

 

Assistant Paymaster Harold G. Badger, H.M.S. "Hyacinth." This Officer volunteered to observe during the first attack on the "Konigsberg," though he had had no previous experience of flying.

 

Acting Lieutenant Alan G. Bishop, Royal Marine Light Infantry, of H.M.S. "Hyacinth." This Officer volunteered to observe during the second attack on the " Konigsberg," though he had had no previous experience of flying.

 

Air Mechanic Ebenezer Henry Alexander Boggis, Chatham 14849, who went up on the 25th April with Flight Commander Cull, and photographed the "Konigsberg" at a height of 700 feet. They were heavily fired on, and the engine of the machine was badly damaged.

 

Most serious risks have been run by the officers and men who have flown in this climate, where the effect of the atmosphere and the extreme heat of the sun are quite unknown to those whose flying experience is limited to moderate climates. "Bumps" of 250 feet have been experienced several times, and the temperature varies from extreme cold when flying at a height to a great heat, with burning, tropical sun, when on land.

 

In the operations against the "Konigsberg" on the 6th July both the personnel and materiel of the Royal Naval Air Service were worked to the extreme limit of endurance. The total distance covered by the two available aeroplanes on that date was no less than 950 miles, and the time in the air, working watch and watch, was 13 hours.

 

I will sum up by saying that the Flying Officers, one and all, have earned my highest commendations.

 

Chief Carpenter William J. Leverett, H.M.S. "Hyacinth." This Officer was in charge of the fitting out of the two Monitors.

 

I also desire to bring to their Lordships' notice the Master of the tug "Revenger," John Osment Richards, and the following members of her crew, who most readily volunteered to serve in their tug and to proceed into the river to the assistance of the Monitors and tow them out if necessary:

Frank Walker, Navigating Master.

George Edward Milton, Mate.

Frederick James Kennedy, Chief Engineer.

Lewis John Hills, Second Engineer.

Sidney Robert Rayner, Third Engineer.

 

The four tugs "Blackcock," "Revenger," "Sarah Joliffe," and " T. A. Joliffe" were manned by Naval Officers and men, with the exception of the above named, and although their services were not called for I consider the example they set was most praiseworthy.

 

I have the honour to be, Sir, Your obedient servant, 

H. KING HALL, Vice-Admiral, Commander in Chief.

________

 

Admiralty, 8th December, 1915.

 

His Majesty The KING (is) pleased to give orders for the appointment of the following Officers to the Distinguished Service Order, in recognition of their services, as mentioned, on the occasion of the operations against the "Konigsberg":

 

Captain Eric John Arthur Fullerton, R.N. Was in charge of the two Monitors, and conducted the operations in the river with complete success.

 

Commander Robert Amcotts Wilson, R.N. These two Officers had to deal with a very difficult task, entering a river of which very imperfect information was obtainable, against an unknown and invisible defence, which might well have been very serious, and there is no doubt that the Monitors were most fortunate in not being more severely handled by the enemy.

 

Squadron Commander Robert Gordon, R.N.A.S. (Captain, temporary Major, R.M.). Was in command of the Air Squadron. Was indefatigable in his work, and ran great risks in spotting and reconnoitring.

 

Flight Commander John Tulloch Cull, R.N.A.S. (Lieutenant, R.N.).

Flight Sub-Lieutenant Harwood James Arnold, R.N.A.S.

Flight Commander Cull and Flight Sub-Lieutenant Arnold were spotting on the 11th July, under fire, in a Biplane, when the enemy's fire damaged it so that it descended in a quarter of an hour from 3,200 feet to 2,000 feet. During this time no attempt was made to return to Headquarters at Mafia, although it was obvious that this could not be done unless a start was made at once. Flight Sub-Lieutenant Arnold continued to send his spotting signals the whole time, and when a quarter of an hour later the machine was again hit and forced to descend, Flight Commander Cull controlled the machine and Flight Sub-Lieutenant Arnold continued to send spotting corrections to the last, after warning the Monitors that they were coming down, and would endeavour to land near them.  The aeroplane finally came down in the river, turning over and over. Flight Commander Cull was nearly drowned, but was assisted by Flight Sub-Lieutenant Arnold, and both were rescued by a boat from the "Mersey."

____

 

The following Petty Officers and men have been awarded the Distinguished Service Medal for their services on the same occasion:

 

H.M.S. "Severn."

Chief Petty Officer William J. Sercombe, O.N. 163215.

Able Seaman George A. Hogg, O.N. 202097 (R.F.R.).

Leading Telegraphist Percival Jacobs, O.N. J34831.

Shipwright (2nd Class) William Sheppherd, O.N. 346098.

Private Edward Redhead, R.M.L.I. (R.F.R., Plym. 9481).

 

H.M.S. "Mersey."

Chief Yeoman of Signals E. W. Pettingale, O.N. 148718.

Able Seaman H. J. Carter, O.N. 217542.

Able Seaman William Corry, O.N. 190507 (R.F.R. Ch.B. 7705).

Stoker (2nd Class) Richard Thompson, O.N. 105721.

 

Royal Naval Air Service.

Air Mechanic Ebenezer Henry Alexander Boggis, O.N. 14849.

 

 

29405 - 17 DECEMBER 1915

 

Admiralty, 15th December, 1915.

 

The KING (is) pleased to give orders for the award of the Distinguished Service Cross to the undermentioned Officer in recognition of his services and signal gallantry in charge of machine guns in the Gallipoli Peninsula

Lieutenant Theodore Douglas Hallam, R.N.V.R. (now Acting Flight-Lieutenant, R.N.).

 

 

29409 - 21 DECEMBER 1915

 

Chancery of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George,

Downing Street, 18th December, 1915.

 

The KING (is) pleased to give directions for the following appointment to the Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George: 

 

To be an Additional Member of the Third Class or Companions of the said Most Distinguished Order: 

Colonel (Second Commandant) Godfrey Estcourt Matthews, C.B., Royal Marine Light Infantry, in recognition of his services in command of the Plymouth Battalion, Royal Marine Brigade, Royal Naval Division, at the Dardanelles.

 

 

29413 - 21 DECEMBER 1915

 

British Service and Gallantry Awards to Officers and Men of the French Navy

(3 pages, all believed Gallipoli Campaign)

 

 

29417 - 24 DECEMBER 1915

 

Chancery of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George,

Downing Street, 22nd December, 1915.

 

The KING (is) pleased to give directions for the following appointment to the Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George

 

To be an Additional Member of the Third Class or Companions of the said Most Distinguished Order: 

Commander Astle Scott Little Johns, R.N., in recognition of distinguished service in command of armoured trains in Flanders.

 

 

29418 - 28 DECEMBER 1915

 

Admiralty, 27th December, 1915.

 

The KING (is) pleased to confer the Royal Naval Reserve Officers' Decoration upon Lieutenant-Commander Arthur John Fortnum

 

 

29422 - 31 DECEMBER 1915

 

WESTERN FRONT - NAVAL MENTIONS

ARMY DESPATCH dated 30 November 1915

 

War Office, 1st January, 1916.

 

The following despatch has been received by the Secretary of State for War from the Field-Marshal Commanding-in-Chief the British Army in France:

 

General Headquarters, 30th November, 1915.

 

SIR, In accordance with the last paragraph of my Despatch of the 15th October, 1915, I have the honour to bring to notice the names of those whom I recommend for gallant and distinguished service in the field.

 

I have the honour to be, Sir, Your obedient servant,

J. D. P. FRENCH, Field-Marshal, Commanding-in-Chief The British Army in France.

 

Royal Navy.

 

Littlejohns, Commander A. S.

Man, Commander J.

Rowand, Commander A., D.S.O.

Hamilton, Captain D. M.

Macgregor, Captain Sir M., Bart.

Marescaux, Acting Captain A. E. H.

Cragg, Lieutenant N. H. (killed - HMS Victory (Naval Siege Guns), 20 September 1915)

Strange, Assistant-Paymaster C. S.

 

Royal Marine Artillery.

 

Forster, Captain A. L., D.S.O.

Raikes, Major G. L.

Barr, Captain E. H.

Stokes, Captain (temporary Major) W. N.

Summers, Temporary Captain F., Royal Marines.

Robinson, Temporary Lieutenant F. L., Royal Marines.

Cuming, Temporary Lieutenant T., Royal Marines.

 


Royal Marines.

 

Leaf, Temporary Captain H. M.

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

 

Armoured Cars, etc.

 

Guest, Lieutenant Hon. L. (attached to Royal Naval Division 'Bus Company).

Kerr, Lieutenant-Commander B.

Neilson, Lieutenant G. C.

Ball, No. O.N.F.528 Chief Petty Officer C. C.

Smith, No. O.N.F.527 Petty Officer E.

 

(followed by Army lists)

 

 

29423 - 31 DECEMBER 1915

 

HONOURS AND GALLANTRY AWARDS

 

Central Chancery of the Orders of Knighthood.

Lord, Chamberlain's Office, St. James's Palace, S.W., 1st January, 1916.

 

The KING (is) pleased to give orders for the following promotions in. and appointments to the Most Honourable Order of the Bath, in recognition of the Services of the undermentioned Officers during the War:

 

To be Additional Members of the Military Division of the Second Class, or Knights Commanders, of the said Most Honourable Order:

Vice-Admiral Edward Eden Bradford, C.V.O.

Vice-Admiral Herbert Goodenough King-Hall, C.V.O., C.B., D.S.O.

Acting Vice-Admiral Charles Edward Madden, C.V.O.

Rear-Admiral Rosslyn Erskine Wemyss, C.M.G., M.V.O.

Acting Vice-Admiral The Honourable Somerset Arthur Gough-Calthorpe, C.B.

Acting Vice-Admiral John Michael de Robeck.

Rear-Admiral Dudley Rawson Stratford De Chair, C.B., M.V.O.

Acting Vice-Admiral Henry Francis Oliver, C.B., M.V.O.

Vice-Admiral Reginald Hugh Spencer Bacon, C.V.O., D.S.O., retired.

Temporary Major-General Archibald Paris, C.B., R.M.A.

____

 

To be Additional Members of the Military Division of the Third Class, or Companions, of the said Most Honourable Order:

Rear-Admiral Stuart Nicholson, M.V.O.

Captain Herbert Arthur Stevenson Fyler, R.N.

Captain George Price Webley Hope, R.N.

Commodore Algernon Walker Heneage, M.V.O., R.N.

Captain the Honourable Algernon Douglas Edward Harry Boyle, M.V.O., R.N.

Captain Hughes Campbell Lockyer, R.N.

Captain Lionel George Preston, R.N.

Engineer Captain William Whittingham, R.N.

Engineer Captain Henry Humphreys, R.N.

Engineer Commander George Edward Andrew, R.N.

Fleet Surgeon Arthur Gaskell, R.N.

Fleet Paymaster Hamnet Holditch Share, R.N.

Captain Charles Alfred Bartlett, R.N.R., R.D.

____

 

To be Additional Members of the Civil Division of the Third Class, or Companions, of the said Most Honourable Order: 

Rear-Admiral Arthur William Waymouth.

Rear-Admiral Morgan Singer.

Captain Laurence Eliot Power, M.V.O., R.N.

Captain Clement Greatorex, M.V.O., R.N.

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Edward Blumberg, R.M.L.I.

Engineer Rear-Admiral William Henry Riley.

Surgeon-General William Henry Norman, R.N.

Temporary Surgeon-General Humphrey Daw Rolleston, M.D., F.R.C.P., R.N.

Honorary Captain Sir Richard Henry Williams-Bulkeley, Bart., R.N.R.

________

 

Chancery of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George,

Downing Street, 1st January, 1916.

 

The KING (is) pleased to give directions for the following promotions in, and appointments to the Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George.

 

To be Ordinary Members of the Third Class, or Companions of the said Most Distinguished Order: 

(including)

Captain Guy Reginald Archer Gaunt, R.N., Naval Attaché to His Majesty's Embassy at Washington.

________

 

Chancery of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George.

Downing Street, 1st January, 1916.

 

The KING (is) pleased to give directions for the following promotion in and appointments to the Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George in recognition of services rendered in connection with Naval operations of the War.

 

To be Additional Members of the Second Class, or Knights Commanders of the said Most Distinguished Order: 

Vice-Admiral Frederic Edward Errington Brock, C.B.

Vice-Admiral Sackville Hamilton Carden.

Vice-Admiral Sir George Edwin Patey, K.C.V.O.

Vice-Admiral Arthur Henry Limpus, C.B.

Rear-Admiral Cecil Fiennes Thursby, C.M.G.

Surgeon-General Sir James Porter, R.N., LL.D., M.D., K.C.B., Honorary Physician to the King.

Temporary Surgeon-General Sir William Watson Cheyne, Bart., R.N., M.B., C.B., Honorary Surgeon-in-Ordinary to the King.

____

 

To be Additional Members of the Third Class, or Companions of the said Most Distinguished Order: 

Commodore Roger John Brownlow Keyes, C.B., M.V.O., A.d.C.

Captain Douglas Lionel Dent, R.N.

Commodore Maurice Swynfen Fitz-Maurice.

Captain Wilfrid Nunn, R.N., D.S.O.

Acting Commander Leopold Arthur Bernays, R.N.

Temporary Major William Wellington Godfrey, Royal Marine Light Infantry.

Major Arthur Edward Bewes, Royal Marine Light Infantry.

________

 

Chancery of the Royal Victorian Order,

St. James's Palace, S.W., 1st January, 1916.

 

The KING (is) pleased to make the following promotions in, and appointments to, the Royal Victorian Order

 

To be Members of the Fourth Class.

(including)

Staff Surgeon Robert Joseph Willan, R.N.V.R. (Dated 10th November, 1915.)

________

 

Admiralty, 1st January, 1916.

 

The KING (is) pleased to approve of the grant of the Victoria Cross to Squadron-Commander Richard Bell Davies, D.S.O., R.N., and of the Distinguished Service Cross to Flight Sub-Lieutenant Gilbert Formby Smylie, R.N., in recognition of their behaviour in the following circumstances:

 

On the 19th November these two officers carried out an air attack on Ferrijik Junction. Flight Sub-Lieutenant Smylie's machine was received by very heavy fire and brought down. The pilot planed down over the station, releasing all his bombs except one, which failed to drop, simultaneously at the station from a very low altitude. Thence he continued his descent into the marsh. On alighting he saw the one unexploded bomb, and set fire to his machine, knowing that the bomb would ensure its destruction. He then proceeded towards Turkish territory.

 

At this moment he perceived Squadron-Commander Davies descending, and fearing that he would come down near the burning machine and thus risk destruction from the bomb, Flight Sub-Lieutenant Smylie ran back and from a short distance exploded the bomb by means of a pistol bullet. Squadron-Commander Davies descended at a safe distance from the burning machine, took up Sub-Lieutenant Smylie, in spite of the near approach of a party of the enemy, and returned to the aerodrome, a feat of airmanship that can seldom have been equalled for skill and gallantry.

________

 

The KING (is) pleased to give orders for the following appointments to the Distinguished Service Order and for the award of the Distinguished Service Cross to the undermentioned Officers in recognition of their bravery and devotion to duty during minesweeping and mine-laying operations: 

 

To be Companions of the Distinguished Service Order.

Commander (Acting Captain) Richard Huth Walters, R.N.

Commander Edgar Robert Morant, R.N.

Lieutenant-Commander (Acting Commander) Walter Geoffrey Rigg, R.N.

Lieutenant-Commander (Acting Commander) Gervase William Heaton Heaton, R.N.

Engineer-Commander John Carmichael, R.N.R.

Lieutenant-Commander Norman Malet Colquhoun Thurstan, R.N.

Lieutenant William Victor Rice, R.N.

____ 

 

To receive the Distinguished Service Cross.

Lieutenant Humphrey John Lancaster, R.N.

Lieutenant Robert Jardine Carruthers, R.N.V.R.

Sub-Lieutenant Alexander Daniells, R.N.R.

Sub-Lieutenant George Grimshaw Rose, R.N.R.

Sub -Lieutenant William Quinn McKeown, R.N.R.

Sub-Lieutenant Harry Beedle, R.N.R.

Gunner (T) Arthur Samuel Edmund Roberts, R.N.

Artificer-Engineer Arthur Lewis Shaw, R.N.

Skipper Frederick Wink, R.N.R.

Skipper Francis McPherson, R.N.R.

____

 

The following awards have also been made for services in connection with these operations:

 

To receive the Distinguished Service Medal.

Chief Petty Officer William Westborough, O.N.145272 (R.F.R. Dev. A/3287).

Able Seaman Bezelell Jones, Mercantile Rating.

Chief Engine-room Artificer, 1st Class, Albert Edgar Abraham, O.N.268771.

Chief Petty Officer William Grant, O.N. 195507.

Able Seaman George Broomfield, O.N. 237502.

Petty Officer Samuel Robert Saul Chamberlain, O.N. 195022.

Leading Seaman George William Tomsett, O.N.184462 (R.F.R. Ch.B/3055).

Leading Seaman Walter Robert Francis, O.N.231988.

Trimmer Christopher Pratt, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.3680 T.S.

Leading Stoker Andrew Martin, O.N.289335 (R.F.R. Po.B/3653).

Engineman Frank Munro, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.3 E.S.

Stoker Petty Officer Thomas H. Lawrence, O.N.K.1106.

Yeoman of Signals Arthur Henry Hogbin, O.N.209010 (R.F.R. Ch.B/10824).

Chief Petty Officer Arthur Frederick Hears, O.N.143768 (R.F.R. Ch.A/1862).

Petty Officer, 1st Class, William Frederick Harris, O.N. 119424 (R.F.R. Dev. A/2350).

Deck Hand John Donaldson, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.6544 D.A.

Petty Officer, 1st Class, Charles Stuart Masters, O.N. 178072 (R.F.R. Ch.B/5425).

Engineman Alderman Cooper, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.2760 E.S.

Deck Hand Charles Henry Payce Drury, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.649 D.A.

Stoker Petty Officer Henry Williams, O.N.309953.

Chief Petty Officer Charles Matthew Cleveland, O.N.124057 (R.F.R. Ch.A/1510).

Able Seaman Harry Elliott, O.N.229460.

Boy Telegraphist Alex Bernard Keune, O.N.J30036.

Seaman Christopher Kelly, R.N.R., O.N. 7806 A.

Able Seaman James Tyrrel Turner, R.N.V.R., London, Z.470.

Able Seaman Patrick Joseph Welsh, Mercantile Rating.

Petty Officer, 1st Class, Frederick Felix Lynch, O.N.149593 (R.F.R. Ch.B/5969).

Second Hand Frederick Gibson, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.76 D.A.

Second Hand James Bell, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.372 S.A.

Deck Hand Frederick Hewitt, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N. 1459 D.A.

Deck Hand Alexander Cumming Thomson, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.1460 D.A.

Trimmer Robert Martin, R.N.R. (Trawler Reserve), O.N.654 T.S.

Deck Hand Arthur Burnard Mooney, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.3184 D.A.

Deck Hand James McAllister Burnett, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N. 1215 D.A.

Second Hand Joseph Foley, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.80 D.A.

Chief Armourer Telford Anthony, O.N. 342614.

Chief Petty Officer Austin Jesse Emms, O.N.152170.

Chief Electrical Artificer, 2nd Class, William Arthur Ellis, O.N.346013.

Petty Officer Abercrombie Blunden, O.N. 182407.

Petty Officer Charles Fredrick Munds, O.N. 198331.

Petty Officer Robert Almond White, O.N. 189413.

Leading Seaman James Peter Travil, O.N. 215206.

Chief Petty Officer Charles Herbert Porter, O.N.172059.

Petty Officer William Joseph Brown, O.N. 160889.

Chief Petty Officer Henry Edward Saunders, O.N.161556.

____

 

The following Officers, Petty Officers, and Men are Commended for their services in the same connection:

Commander Hugh Seymour, R.N.

Lieutenant-Commander (Acting Commander) John Lea Longstaff, R.N.

Lieutenant-Commander Hugh Edward Murray Archer, R.N.

Lieutenant-Commander Basil Richard Brooke, R.N.

Lieutenant-Commander Malcolm Raphael Joseph Maxwell-Scott, R.N.

Lieutenant-Commander James Robert Carnegie Cavendish, R.N.

Lieutenant Stephen Clive Lyttelton, R.N.

Lieutenant Peter Alexander Crawford Sturrock, R.N.

Lieutenant Arthur Edgar Buckland, R.N.

Lieutenant Geoffrey Unsworth, R.N.R.

Lieutenant William St. Clair Fleming, R.N.R.

Sub-Lieutenant George A. Ranson, R.N.R.

Chief Artificer-Engineer Edward Linton Callaway, R.N.

Skipper Frederick Alfred Sibley, R.N.R.

Skipper Benjamin Robert Joyce, R.N.R.

Skipper Henry Lead, R.N.R.

Petty Officer, 1st Class, Albert Sangster, O.N. 185275.

Petty Officer Telegraphist John Gerald Hubble, O.N.211323.

Able Seaman Neilson Norden, Mercantile rating.

Boatswain William Fouracre, Mercantile rating.

Engineman William Henry Abbott, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.126 E.S. (since drowned - HMS Falmouth III, 19  November 1915).

Second Hand Joseph Henry Bullock, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.1944 S.A.

Petty Officer Frederick Thomas Gerald Cox, O.N.216435.

Engine Room Artificer Arthur Atkinson, R.N.R., O.N.1854 E.A.

Petty Officer, 1st Class, Ernest Cook, O.N.173413 (R.F.R. Ch.B/3884).

Chief Petty Officer Alexander Amos, O.N.134342 (R.F.R.Ch.A/1970).

Deck Hand Benjamin Rivett Jacks, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.5555 D.A.

Leading Signalman Arthur Douglas Jenner, O.N.240028.

Chief Stoker William Herbert Winscott, O.N.158746.

Petty Officer, 1st Class, Stephen Pike, O.N.176238.

Chief Stoker Richard Henry Falloon, O.N.286520.

Leading Seaman Harry J. Fisher, Mercantile rating.

Able Seaman Amos J. Martin, Mercantile rating.

Deck Hand Josiah Obethell Riley, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.1130 D.A.

Chief Petty Officer William Waldron, O.N.162282.

Trimmer William Edward FitzGerald, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N. 1657 T.S. (since drowned - HMS Falmouth III, 19  November 1915).

Deck Hand Thomas Edward Daft, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.239 D.A.

Petty Officer Frederick William Chilcott, O.N.151828 (R.F.R.Dev.A/4092).

Deck Hand Walter Bucknole, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.1843 D.A.

Deck Hand Andrew Smith, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.2505 D.A.

Able Seaman Albert George Rowe, O.N.J. 16161.

Chief Petty Officer Ernest Walter Exall, O.N.163288.

Chief Petty Officer Charles Frederick Austin Packham, O.N.156164.

Trimmer Jim Mair, R.N., Trawler Reserve, O.N. 505 T.S.

Second Hand Frederick Charles Wignall, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.315 D.A. (since drowned - HMS Falmouth III, 19  November 1915).

Deck Hand William Hipkin, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N. 1259 D.A.

Deck Hand Gambia Wells, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.3844 D.A.

Engineman Walter Thomas Halls, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.3459 E.S.

Engine Room Artificer, 3rd Class, Sydney Alfred Williams, O.N.271888.

Chief Petty Officer William Henry Tapsell, O.N.163385.

Stoker Petty Officer Walter Edward Clements, O.N.K.9638.

Acting Chief Petty Officer Wallace Hart, O.N. 162841 (R.F.R.Ch.B/4858)

Trimmer George William Ward, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N. 1659 T.S.

Engineman Fred Cowen, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.2129 E.S.

Deck Hand Herbert Robert Cubitt, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.415 D.A.

Leading Seaman Alexander Woods, Mercantile Rating.

Able Seaman Jenkin T. Williams, Mercantile rating.

Deck Hand Edward Walter Allen, R.N. Trawler Reserve, O.N.5556 D.A.

Chief Armourer James Gordon Honey, O.N.176522.

Petty Officer Telegraphist Lewis John Isaac, O.N.221824.

Able Seaman Charles Edward Scott, O.N.182123.

Yeoman of Signals William Ernest Brooke, O.N.222151.

Leading Seaman James Thorley Harper, O.N.J.1706.

Chief Shipwright William Samuel Gurney, O.N.342916.

Leading Seaman Thomas Dawson, O.N. J.7900.

Greaser Duncan McKenzie, Mercantile rating.

Trimmer Frank Higgins, Mercantile rating.

Chief Petty Officer Charles Darton, O.N. 187656.

________

 

Admiralty, 1st January, 1916.

 

The KING (is) pleased to give orders for the appointment of the undermentioned Officers to be Companions of the Distinguished Service Order:

 

Captain Charles Penrose Rushton Coode, R.N. For the services described in the London Gazette of the 16th August, 1915.

 

Commander Raymond Fitzmaurice, R.N.  For his services in charge of the operation of blocking the Rufigi river to prevent the escape of the Konigsberg on the 10th November, 1914. Commander Fitzmaurice was on board the collier "Newbridge," which was sunk up the river, and was exposed to heavy fire at short range from both banks both when entering the river and again when returning in the steam cutter of H.M.S. "Chatham."

 

 

 

German Cameroons and capital Duala - from "The Navy Everywhere" by Conrad Gato (believed out of copyright),
click maps to enlarge

Click the title for some of the story - Chapter 5

 

Commander Ralph Stuart Sneyd, R.N. For his services during operations in the Cameroons. Commander Sneyd has commanded several successful operations on the coast and up the rivers, notably on the Dibamba River on the 10th September, 1914, when he engaged and sank a large enemy launch, drove the enemy out of their post at Piti, and captured important defence plans.

 

Commander Robert Herbert Wilfrid Hughes, R.D., R.N.R. For his services during operations in the Cameroons. At the beginning of the campaign Commander Hughes superintended the work of clearing a way through the wreck barrage and piloting H.M.S. "Challenger" to within bombarding distance of Duala, and he has subsequently, at considerable risk and frequently under fire, carried out survey work on the Sanaga, Njong and Campo Rivers, and continuously harassed the enemy's coast outposts.

 

Lieutenant-Commander Kenneth Mervyn Bruce, R.N. For his services in command of a Submarine in the Sea of Marmora, where he made a prolonged cruise, during the course of which he inflicted much damage on enemy shipping, and engaged and put to flight by gun fire a Turkish gunboat and a destroyer, and subsequently displayed much coolness, and resource in extricating his boat from a. difficult position.

 

Lieutenant Wilfrid Bayley Pirie, R.N. For his services in command of a Submarine in the Sea of Marmora, where he inflicted much damage on enemy shipping, and co-operated with Lieutenant-Commander-Bruce in the chase of a Turkish gunboat.

 

Captain Edwin Harold Barr, R.M.A. For services with the Royal Marine Artillery Anti-Aircraft Brigade in France.

 

Temporary Captain Henry Meredith Leaf, R.M. For services with the Royal Naval Division Motor Transport Company in France.

 

Flight Sub-Lieutenant James Brian Patrick. Ferrand, R.N. On the 28th November, 1915, accompanied by First Class Air Mechanic Oldfield as gunner, Flight Sub-Lieutenant Ferrand attacked a hostile seaplane, which was accompanied by three more seaplanes, and a destroyer, off the Belgian coast, and brought it down by gunfire into the water, where it immediately sank. He then attacked the destroyer, and only abandoned the attack after coming under heavy shell fire both from the destroyer and the shore batteries of Westende.

 

Flight Sub-Lieutenant Taunton Elliott Viney, R.N. For his services on the 28th November, 1915, when, accompanied by le Lieutenant en second de Sinçay as observer, he destroyed a German submarine off the Belgian coast by bombs dropped from an aeroplane.

____

 

To be an Honorary Companion of the Distinguished Service Order:

 

Le Lieutenant en second Colley Saint-Paul Comte de Sinçay, attached to No. 1 Wing, Royal Naval Air Service. For his services in connection with the destruction of a German submarine by bombs dropped from an aeroplane on the 28th November, 1915.

____

 

The KING has further been graciously pleased to give orders' for the award of the Distinguished Service Cross to the undermentioned Officers:

 

Lieutenant Ralph Daniel Blyth Haddon, R.N. For his services during operations in the Cameroons. Lieutenant Haddon behaved with great gallantry when in command of H.M.S. "Cumberland's" picket-boat during the attacks on Jabassi on the 8th and 14th October, 1914, when he was frequently under fire of the enemy's maxims at close range. On the 27th November, 1914, during a reconnaissance with two motor-launches near Jabassi, the native crews left their posts on coming under a heavy fire, whereupon Lieutenant Haddon, with Midshipman H. Beckett Anderson, R.N., and Richard R. Beauchamp, R.N., continued to manoeuvre the launches and engage the enemy with maxims for fifty minutes, finally silencing them.

 

Lieutenant Arthur William Lancelot Brewill, R.N. For his services in command of a naval gun on shore in Flanders.

 

Captain (now Major) George Leonard Raikes, R.M.A. For services with the Royal Marine Artillery Heavy Howitzer Brigade in France.

 

Captain William Noel Stokes, R.M.A. For services with the Army Ordnance Department in France.

 

Captain George Pinckard Lathbury, R.M.L.I. For services with the Royal Naval Division in Gallipoli, where he performed exceptionally good services with the machine-guns of the Royal Marine Brigade, and showed coolness and resource on critical occasions.

 

Temporary Captain Frank Summers, R.M. For services with the Royal Naval Division Motor Transport Company in France.

 

Acting Lieutenant Harold Roger Lambert, R.M. For services with the Royal Marine Artillery Anti-Aircraft Brigade in France.

 

Temporary Lieutenant Thomas Cuming, R.M. For services with the Royal Marine Artillery Heavy Howitzer Brigade in France.

 

Acting Lieutenant Francis Cecil Law, R.M. For his services with the Royal Naval Division in Gallipoli, where by his behaviour at a critical moment he stopped a retirement.

 

Midshipman Hugh Beckett Anderson, R.N. For his services during operations in the Cameroons. On the 9th December, 1914, during a reconnaissance in a motor launch towards Jabassi Midshipman Anderson's maxim jambed (sic) while he was returning the fire of the enemy, who were engaging him from both banks. Mr. Anderson not only handled his boat well, but personally cleared his maxim under a continuous heavy fire, and then swept both banks with it, the enemy suffering heavily.

____

 

The following awards have also been approved:

 

To Receive the Distinguished Service Medal.

Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer, 2nd Class, Robert Mills, O.N. 271072.

Petty Officer Robert Moth, O.N. 220366.

Chief Petty Officer William Henry Stamp,. O.N. 173,412.

Petty Officer Daniel Garrett, O.N. 181,495.

Able Seaman Edmund Charles Aslett, O.N. 236,458.

Able Seaman Ernest Alfred Hobbs, O.N. 224,576. (R.F.R. Ch. B/8236.)

Able Seaman Ernest Hall, O.N. SS.3771.

Acting Serjeant-Major William Thomas Clarke, No. R.M.A. 6475.

Gunner Robert McCurrach, No. R.M.A. 12045.

Gunner Harry James Messum, No. R.M.A. 9579. (R.F.R. 1295.)

Air Mechanic, 1st Class, George Thomas Oldfield.

Leading Seaman William Norman, O.N. 184442.

Petty Officer Thomas James Butland, O.N. 193117.

Stoker Petty Officer William Coyte, O.N. 276228.

Able Seaman Albert Victor Cornish, O.N. J.4508.

Petty Officer Hugh McKenzie, O.N. 195365.

Leading Seaman Samuel Peck, O.N. 208367. (R.F.R. Dev. B/4695.)

Serjeant (Road Inspector) Alfred Chouffot, No. R.M.A./99(S), R.N.D., Motor Transport Company.

Qfficier-marinier Francois Billois, pilote d'avion, Dunkerque Naval Aeroplane Squadron.

____

 

The following Officers, Petty Officers, and men are mentioned for their services during operations in the Cameroons:

Commander The Honourable Bertram Thomas Carlyle Ogilvy Freeman Mitford, R.N.

Lieutenant Edmund Francis Loftus Jones, R.N.

Lieutenant William McClure Lunt, R.N.R.

Mr. A. Richmond, Mate, Nigeria Marine.

Midshipman Henry John May Ashby, R.N.

Leading Signalman Edward John Scholar, O.N. J.10046.

Serjeant Edward Wells, R.M.L.I., No. Ply. 11941.

Petty Officer Walter Mitchelmore, O.N. 219908.

Petty Officer, 1st Class, Theodore Rogers, O.N. 176473.

Private Leonard Herbert Sands, R.M.L.I., No. Ch. 16901.

Mr. R. S. Wheatley, Motor Mechanic, Nigeria Marine.

Private Richard Aitken, R.M.L.I., No. Ply. 9868.

Petty Officer William George Gough, O.N. 197771.

Lance-Serjeant Francis Jacob Oakes, R.M.L.I., No. Ply. 14312.

Shipwright, 1st Class Stephen Charles Lusmore, O.N. 340726.

 

on to January 1916

back to Naval-History.Net

 

added 9/3/10